"It is important in the next section."

Translation:Es importante en la próxima sección.

4 years ago

10 Comments


wejman

Why does próxima come before sección instead of after? I thought adjectives came after the noun.

3 years ago

JeffSlater2

Yeah, I'm kind of wondering if it is okay to say "Es importante en la sección próxima."

2 years ago

marshallgibson

Wouldn't "Importa en la proxima sección." be a more realistic solution?

4 years ago

TabithaKru
TabithaKru

My high school Spanish teacher told us how she was corrected with "no importa" by a native speaker after she said "no es importante," which sounds awkward to native ears. I suppose it's possible that preference only applies in the negative, though.

4 years ago

AndresC.
AndresC.

Not really. It's not wrong, but the suggested translation comes more naturally. Also, in your suggestion, it would sound better if you put a demonstrative pronoun at the beginning, like "esto importa en la próxima sección".

4 years ago

mickeytgl
mickeytgl

It is a correct solution, what you suggest. But not a "more realistic" one, both are perfectly correct and used, (at least in Mexico), hope it helps.

4 years ago

marshallgibson

Thanks, I just travelled Latin-America and was under the impression that importante was rather rarely used.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I wrote "la proxima" but then checked the hover translations and changed it to "el proximo" and still got it wrong! :(

4 years ago

Nasturium

Me too! That will teach me to try what I think I know first

4 years ago

Pavao2
Pavao2

Would a native speaker say siguiente in this case? I think of próxima in a more physical way - next to you or next to the table. Would "following" instead of "next" be better here?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.