1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is solely your fault."

"It is solely your fault."

Translation:Det er ene og alene din feil.

October 6, 2015

10 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's the difference between din feil and feilen din?

October 6, 2015

grydolva

Nothing in my opinion. It feels much more natural to be saying din feil (in most sentences I can think up on the go) even though I would normally prefer a definitive noun and possessive afterwards in most other cases (bilen min/søstra di = my car/your sister).

I think it's because when you say Din feil the accusing sense of it gets more pronounced. As in saying Er det din bil? "Is that your car?" Din bil makes a "pointing finger" at you and that car, when Er det bilen din? is a more neutral question.


Matt92HUN

Thanks. I guess they just forgot to add it.


fveldig
Mod

When you put the possessive in front of the noun, it emphasizes the ownership: "It's your fault, (and not somebody elses)"


Matt92HUN

So "feilen din" is entirely wrong here?


fveldig
Mod

It would sound very unnatural. The sentence is pointing out an error and remarking that it's yours.


Andy585

I just asked this in university and was told, that it is not always possible to put the posseive pronoun in front of the subject. I was told that (e.g.) "feilen din" would always be right, whereas "din feil" is only useable in rare cases. So what is it?


grydolva

I totally agree with fveldig's explanation above

"When you put the possessive in front of the noun, it emphasizes the ownership: "It's your fault, (and not somebody elses)" "

Especially when it comes to feil, it is much more rare to see it with the possessive coming after. You are pointing a finger, after all, giving (or taking) blame. The only natural way I would use feilen min would be if I collaborated on a project with several others, and when it explodes in our faces and we find multiple errors, we could dash out and pinpoint several errors. That's one of your faults. This is my fault. And that's your fault. Det er en av dine feil. Dette er feilen min. Og det er feilen din. Saying feilen min could also be a way of saying I only have the one.


Andy585

Ok, good to hear that, it's much appreciated!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.