1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg fant nylig ut at jeg har…

"Jeg fant nylig ut at jeg har to brødre."

Translation:I recently found out that I have two brothers.

October 6, 2015

9 Comments


Angeluzfun

Well, this happened to me two months ago. One of them is in jail. True story. =/


Matt92HUN

Could you use å instead of at here?


grydolva

Not in the phrase "finne ut at". Vet du hva jeg nylig fant ut? At jeg har to brødre. Do you know what I recently found out? That I have two brothers.


fveldig
Mod

'å' is the infinitive mark.


Matt92HUN

Oh, I thought it was the same as att in Swedish. Then what's the Swedish equivalent of the Norwegian å?


fveldig
Mod

It seems 'att' in Swedish can mean either 'å' or 'at' in Norwegian.


Matt92HUN

I see. Can Norwegian at also mean å in some cases?


fveldig
Mod

No, they are as noninterchangeable as 'chicken' and 'wheat'. Just because they're spelled the same in another language, doesn't mean they can be interchanged in Norwegian.


Matt92HUN

I see, thanks. Just asked because in languages this close to identical one language's words often explain words in the other language.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.