1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Wash your face every day."

"Wash your face every day."

Translation:Vask ansiktet hver dag.

October 6, 2015

9 Comments


Panthera4

Damn, grandma, how did you get in the Duolingo team?


Deliciae

She bribed us with cookies.


alantelford

is that an imperative?


fveldig
Mod

That is an imperative.


stoopher

No reflexive pronoun somewhere in the sentence? I seem to remember a non-imperative sentence that was something like "han vasker seg i ansiktet".


Deliciae

You could add a reflexive pronoun here as well, but it's not needed. Omitting it makes it sound a bit more general, but it could still be used to address one specific person.

It would indeed be more common to use a reflexive pronoun in the non-imperative sentence, though it's not strictly necessary there either.


JuliaKollo

Your face ... So it should be vask ansiktet ditt hver dag, shouldn't it?


Thidrekr

In quite a few European languages I've encountered, referring to one's own body parts seems to be done only with the definitive article, not a possessive. English is the odd language in this case.


stoopher

Try googling for "vask ansiktet" - you'll see examples both with and without "ditt". So my guess is that "ditt" is optional.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.