Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wash your face every day."

Translation:Vask ansiktet hver dag.

2 years ago

9 Comments


alantelford

is that an imperative?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That is an imperative.

2 years ago

stoopher
stoopher

No reflexive pronoun somewhere in the sentence? I seem to remember a non-imperative sentence that was something like "han vasker seg i ansiktet".

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could add a reflexive pronoun here as well, but it's not needed. Omitting it makes it sound a bit more general, but it could still be used to address one specific person.

It would indeed be more common to use a reflexive pronoun in the non-imperative sentence, though it's not strictly necessary there either.

2 years ago

JuliaKollo
JuliaKollo

Your face ... So it should be vask ansiktet ditt hver dag, shouldn't it?

1 year ago

stoopher
stoopher

Try googling for "vask ansiktet" - you'll see examples both with and without "ditt". So my guess is that "ditt" is optional.

1 year ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

In quite a few European languages I've encountered, referring to one's own body parts seems to be done only with the definitive article, not a possessive. English is the odd language in this case.

1 year ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Damn, grandma, how did you get in the Duolingo team?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

She bribed us with cookies.

8 months ago