Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos trabajan en una organización religiosa."

Translation:They work at a religious organization.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Filjan
Filjan

The British spelling of organisation should be allowed.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

When talking about an employer only, either "at" or "in" is acceptable, though "at" would be the more common usage. And if you also added the department where the work is done, that would always be "in," as in, "I work at IBM in the graphics department" would be by far the most common construction.

3 years ago

NoTengoUsuario

Thank you! I got it.

3 years ago

NoTengoUsuario

Disculpen, ¿cuándo se debe usar at o in? ¿Pueden explicarme?

3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

It seems to me that "at" refers to the company/employer as a whole. I work at Macy's. I work at the Department of the Interior. I work at the university."

3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

(I need to finish my post.) Use "in" to refer to divisions within the company. So: "I work at Macy's in accounting. I work at the university in the Department of History. I work at the White House in the gift shop." I can't swear that this is the rule, but it seems to hold. Maybe others can chime in yea or nay.

3 years ago

rob_howe
rob_howe

In this case, I'd use "at" for a particular company or building location. Use "in" for a department, division, general locale or industry. For example:
I worked in California at Enron in accounting. I now work in the sales department at my father's company. I will work for Haliburton on their cleanup crew.

1 year ago

jacqui-low

I think in sounds better in English as it is a general name.

1 year ago