"Ela vai à fazenda."

Translation:She goes to the farm.

November 9, 2013

21 Comments


akshay9999

Is there a difference between the pronunciation of 'a' (article) and 'à'? Is à more stressed?

November 9, 2013

Paulenrique

No difference in pronunciation.

November 9, 2013

josh.tomaz

I get it! If it's a feminine subject, to say "to the", you just write/say á intead of "á a"... right?

April 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, just use à.

April 12, 2014

LauraSexto

Are there situations in which "para" would be better than "à" in a sentence like this?

December 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Ir a/à/ao = go to (for a short period). Ir para = go to (for an extended period of time).

December 27, 2013

pearlou

Valeu, Paulenrique! Tenho aprendido muito com seu comentários. Ainda aprendendo... (-:

September 27, 2015

Paulenrique

Ainda estou aprendendo também. Não podemos parar!

September 28, 2015

NguyenTanBuu

When will i use a/á/ao ? Could you give me some more examples. Thanks so much

July 3, 2014

RedBishop

How short is ir a and how long is ir para?

October 4, 2014

Kongekrabbe

Does anybody know if there is a difference in pronounciation between "as" and "às" in European Portuguese?

March 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, there is a clear distinction between the two. In IPA, «as» = [ɐʃ], and «às» = [äʃ].

March 6, 2016

cecitalas

We need more quality on the recorded messages

June 9, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In which sense does «fazenda» mean "material?" I thought "material" diz-se «matéria».

December 23, 2014

Marina-Menezes

Fazenda = farm Matéria = matter

December 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Então porque é que "material" faz parte das traduções sugeridas para «fazenda»?

December 8, 2015

Marina-Menezes

Sinceramente, não faço ideia. Acredito que seja um erro do Duo

December 11, 2015

KylerDonlan

Why is it not "will go"?

February 16, 2018

Paulenrique

will go - irá

February 16, 2018

GrannySlasher

I thought "vai" could also be "going to go"?

December 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.