1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai à fazenda."

"Ela vai à fazenda."

Translation:She goes to the farm.

November 9, 2013

23 Comments


akshay9999

Is there a difference between the pronunciation of 'a' (article) and 'à'? Is à more stressed?


Paulenrique

No difference in pronunciation.


josh.tomaz

I get it! If it's a feminine subject, to say "to the", you just write/say á intead of "á a"... right?


Paulenrique

Yes, just use à.


LauraSexto

Are there situations in which "para" would be better than "à" in a sentence like this?


Paulenrique

Ir a/à/ao = go to (for a short period). Ir para = go to (for an extended period of time).


pearlou

Valeu, Paulenrique! Tenho aprendido muito com seu comentários. Ainda aprendendo... (-:


Paulenrique

Ainda estou aprendendo também. Não podemos parar!


NguyenTanBuu

When will i use a/á/ao ? Could you give me some more examples. Thanks so much


RedBishop

How short is ir a and how long is ir para?


Kongekrabbe

Does anybody know if there is a difference in pronounciation between "as" and "às" in European Portuguese?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, there is a clear distinction between the two. In IPA, «as» = [ɐʃ], and «às» = [äʃ].


cecitalas

We need more quality on the recorded messages


ZuMako8_Momo

In which sense does «fazenda» mean "material?" I thought "material" diz-se «matéria».


Marina-Menezes

Fazenda = farm Matéria = matter


ZuMako8_Momo

Então porque é que "material" faz parte das traduções sugeridas para «fazenda»?


Marina-Menezes

Sinceramente, não faço ideia. Acredito que seja um erro do Duo


Warren303852

ao= to the masculine a= to the feminine (I know theres an accent mark over a) Is that correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, that is correct, and simply «a» without the accent would just be "to" or "at."


KylerDonlan

Why is it not "will go"?


GrannySlasher

I thought "vai" could also be "going to go"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.