1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai à fazenda."

"Ela vai à fazenda."

Translation:She goes to the farm.

November 9, 2013

28 Comments


akshay9999

Is there a difference between the pronunciation of 'a' (article) and 'à'? Is à more stressed?


Paulenrique

No difference in pronunciation.


josh.tomaz

I get it! If it's a feminine subject, to say "to the", you just write/say á intead of "á a"... right?


Paulenrique

Yes, just use à.


LauraSexto

Are there situations in which "para" would be better than "à" in a sentence like this?


Paulenrique

Ir a/à/ao = go to (for a short period). Ir para = go to (for an extended period of time).


pearlou

Valeu, Paulenrique! Tenho aprendido muito com seu comentários. Ainda aprendendo... (-:


Paulenrique

Ainda estou aprendendo também. Não podemos parar!


NguyenTanBuu

When will i use a/á/ao ? Could you give me some more examples. Thanks so much


RedBishop

How short is ir a and how long is ir para?


Kongekrabbe

Does anybody know if there is a difference in pronounciation between "as" and "às" in European Portuguese?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, there is a clear distinction between the two. In IPA, «as» = [ɐʃ], and «às» = [äʃ].


cecitalas

We need more quality on the recorded messages


ZuMako8_Momo

In which sense does «fazenda» mean "material?" I thought "material" diz-se «matéria».


Marina-Menezes

Fazenda = farm Matéria = matter


ZuMako8_Momo

Então porque é que "material" faz parte das traduções sugeridas para «fazenda»?


Marina-Menezes

Sinceramente, não faço ideia. Acredito que seja um erro do Duo


Mwakavi

When do we use 'ao'?


ZuMako8_Momo

When the object/place after «ao» is masculine. «Vou ao parque.» All «ao» is is the preposition «a» = "to"/"at" + the masculine article «o» = "the." Now, «à» is the same thing «a» = "to"/"at" + feminine article «a» = "the," except, insteading of writing «aa» (and, which is even harder, pronouncing that), we just smush the two together and put a grave accent on it.


Swanny420649

Really pissed with the 'a' and 'the' here.


ZuMako8_Momo

In Portuguese, «a» means "the" in English (and «uma» means "a" or "one" in English). Now, when you have «à», that is actually a contraction of «a» and «a». The first «a» is the preposition "at" or "to," and the second «a» is "the." Since it is hard to say «a a» as two words right next to each other, the two are contracted to «à».


Warren303852

ao= to the masculine a= to the feminine (I know theres an accent mark over a) Is that correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, that is correct, and simply «a» without the accent would just be "to" or "at."


KylerDonlan

Why is it not "will go"?


GrannySlasher

I thought "vai" could also be "going to go"?


Tiqmas

"Vai" can work as an auxiliary verb that indicates future tense when it is combined with another verb. "Ela vai viajar" = She is going to travel. Ele vai sair = He will leave. But "vai" by itself just means "goes".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.