1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre …

"Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre mann."

Translation:My wife wants a younger man.

October 6, 2015

20 Comments


Angeluzfun

Duolingo: helping to say sad truths since 2011.


SageHadley

Why is it reflexive? That "ønsker" is followed by "seg" here?


Semeltin

I'm not sure I understand your second question. Maybe the reason it's reflexive is that if you wish for something, you want it yourself. If you wish for someone else to get something it would be syntactically very similar but you'd use a different object. (å ønske noen noe) Here there is probably only a reflexive pronoun because you need an object.


onmyway133

Refleksive pronomen, tror jeg


just_daria

A Swedish telemarketer probably..


NikaKobetic

Are there any rules for remembering vocal changes like from "ung" to "yngre"?


Yakuul

No. Something you have to learn on your own, unfortunately.


kelac68

I know both 'man' and 'husband' are accepted. But how would a Norwegian interpret this sentence? The wife wants to replace her husband, or she wants a younger man beside him?


Deliciae

The most obvious interpretation would be that she wanted to replace her husband, but if they're in an open marriage it's potentially ambiguous.


kelac68

Thanks for your reply. Sometimes ambiguous sentences are better than plane ones...


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! They can certainly keep life interesting.


tingtartid99

Dessverre er ikke livet en ønskekonsert


Amalkatraz

As the Norwegian sentence is reflexive, I belive there should be a reflesive English option as well: My wife wants herself a younger man.


Deliciae

That doesn't make sense in English, I'm afraid. Sometimes languages have different preferences when it comes to verbs, and what is typically reflexive in Norwegian may not be in English and vice versa.


Hormigo57

why " my wife wishes a younger man" is not correct? Very often I feel that The English translation is quite arbitrary


griffindd

my wife wishes a younger man is not a complete sentence in English. If you want to use wish, you'd have to say something like My wife wishes she had a younger man or or My wife wishes that she had younger man or My wife wishes for a younger man (even that sounds odd in English).


cdnmark

English is West Germanic, North Germanic with massive Latin vocab. It never will make sense. It is arbitrary because of how it formed. Luckily, Old Norse is the biggest influence on English, so you're on the right track learning Norwegian; it will help you with English.


Richard842034

Tough audience, down-voting you for asking a good question.

The style of the sentence you've suggested would have worked quite nicely about 400 years ago. In seventeenth-century English, it was grammatical. Now, it's just too old-fashioned sounding. You can substitute a couple of different verbs for your sentence, and it still works fine in English:

My wife desires a younger man.

My wife wants a younger man.

You could say, My wife wishes to have a younger man (very formal)

(or)

My wife wishes for a younger man (even more formal--use this only if you're the butler of Downton Abbey making a confession to the parish priest).


Candidandelion

Your last line made me laugh but I don't really agree with it.

If someone makes a wish whilst blowing out their birthday candles (is that a normal thing everywhere?) what you ask them is "What did you wish for?" and it would be perfectly normal to reply "I wished for a younger man."

Well, it wouldn't be perfectly normal because, of course, the correct response is "It's a secret, otherwise it won't come true." But in terms of the sound of the sentence it's perfectly normal.

I'd say using "desires" sounds much more formal.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.