1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre …

"Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre mann."

Translation:My wife wants a younger man.

October 6, 2015

13 Comments


Angeluzfun

Duolingo: helping to say sad truths since 2011.

August 25, 2017

Slang67

The slow audio on this garbles/combines the words mi and ønsker into something I could NOT figure out for the life of me. I did enter a report that the audio was off.

September 11, 2017

SageHadley

Why is it reflexive? That "ønsker" is followed by "seg" here?

September 14, 2016

Semeltin

I'm not sure I understand your second question. Maybe the reason it's reflexive is that if you wish for something, you want it yourself. If you wish for someone else to get something it would be syntactically very similar but you'd use a different object. (å ønske noen noe) Here there is probably only a reflexive pronoun because you need an object.

December 19, 2016

onmyway133

Refleksive pronomen, tror jeg

December 4, 2016

NikaKobetic

Are there any rules for remembering vocal changes like from "ung" to "yngre"?

January 11, 2017

Yakuul

No. Something you have to learn on your own, unfortunately.

August 8, 2017

Amalkatraz

As the Norwegian sentence is reflexive, I belive there should be a reflesive English option as well: My wife wants herself a younger man.

December 29, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That doesn't make sense in English, I'm afraid. Sometimes languages have different preferences when it comes to verbs, and what is typically reflexive in Norwegian may not be in English and vice versa.

April 26, 2018

kelac68

I know both 'man' and 'husband' are accepted. But how would a Norwegian interpret this sentence? The wife wants to replace her husband, or she wants a younger man beside him?

January 23, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

The most obvious interpretation would be that she wanted to replace her husband, but if they're in an open marriage it's potentially ambiguous.

January 23, 2019

kelac68

Thanks for your reply. Sometimes ambiguous sentences are better than plane ones...

January 25, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! They can certainly keep life interesting.

January 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.