"Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre mann."

Translation:My wife wants a younger man.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

Duolingo: helping to say sad truths since 2011.

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

The slow audio on this garbles/combines the words mi and ønsker into something I could NOT figure out for the life of me. I did enter a report that the audio was off.

1 year ago

SageHadley
SageHadley

Why is it reflexive? That "ønsker" is followed by "seg" here?

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

I'm not sure I understand your second question. Maybe the reason it's reflexive is that if you wish for something, you want it yourself. If you wish for someone else to get something it would be syntactically very similar but you'd use a different object. (å ønske noen noe) Here there is probably only a reflexive pronoun because you need an object.

1 year ago

onmyway133

Refleksive pronomen, tror jeg

2 years ago

NikaKobetic
NikaKobetic

Are there any rules for remembering vocal changes like from "ung" to "yngre"?

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

No. Something you have to learn on your own, unfortunately.

1 year ago

Amalkatraz
Amalkatraz

As the Norwegian sentence is reflexive, I belive there should be a reflesive English option as well: My wife wants herself a younger man.

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That doesn't make sense in English, I'm afraid. Sometimes languages have different preferences when it comes to verbs, and what is typically reflexive in Norwegian may not be in English and vice versa.

7 months ago

Hormigo57

why " my wife wishes a younger man" is not correct? Very often I feel that The English translation is quite arbitrary

3 years ago

griffindd

my wife wishes a younger man is not a complete sentence in English. If you want to use wish, you'd have to say something like My wife wishes she had a younger man or or My wife wishes that she had younger man or My wife wishes for a younger man (even that sounds odd in English).

3 years ago

Margreet51983

I had My wife wants a younger man. Duo accepts that

11 months ago

cdnmark

English is West Germanic, North Germanic with massive Latin vocab. It never will make sense. It is arbitrary because of how it formed. Luckily, Old Norse is the biggest influence on English, so you're on the right track learning Norwegian; it will help you with English.

1 year ago

Richard842034

Tough audience, down-voting you for asking a good question.

The style of the sentence you've suggested would have worked quite nicely about 400 years ago. In seventeenth-century English, it was grammatical. Now, it's just too old-fashioned sounding. You can substitute a couple of different verbs for your sentence, and it still works fine in English:

My wife desires a younger man.

My wife wants a younger man.

You could say, My wife wishes to have a younger man (very formal)

(or)

My wife wishes for a younger man (even more formal--use this only if you're the butler of Downton Abbey making a confession to the parish priest).

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.