1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho uma tartaruga."

"Eu tenho uma tartaruga."

Translation:I have a turtle.

November 9, 2013

13 Comments


mitsudia

Zombie Kid "Eu gosto de tartarugas!"


_Eugenia_

"Tortoise" is a synonym of "turtle", therefore it should be accepted as a correct translation of "tartaruga". However the so-called "correct" solutions section accepts only "turtle".


brucethebogking

No. A tortoise is a land animal. A turtle lives in water, usually a sea turtle. Terrapins live in fresh water. Is there a distinction in Portuguese as well?


Rick.Martell

Yes, in portuguese there is this distinction. "Tartaruga" is used for the sea animal, "cágado" is used for the fresh water one and "jabuti" for the land animal.


JasmannyCa

Lol, Cagado in spanish means (I'm) pooped.


MayseAJSantana

In Portuguese as well, but notice the accent mark. The accented word (cágado) = animal; no accent mark (cagado) = pooped.


Drengenteee

Way to rub it in Duo!


oreography

Would "I have a turtle" be a correct translation as well as the "I do have a turtle" that's shown?


Ronel166785

Both answers are correct


stewz09

I am having trouble hearing Duolingo saying "um and uma" They make it sound the same and it always seems to just run into the next word. Is there somewhere else I can post this to help the confusion. Im trying to do my best and learn by sound and not reading or using hints but this confusion makes it difficult.


GlennaSol

Sometimes you have to read, not just listen, to double-check what you hear. Every language has sounds that run together. A native speaker can usually tell the difference, but even native speakers have trouble with some of them. So first I close my eyes and just listen. Then I read to see if I heard it correctly. And I don't use the hints unless I'm not sure about it. Then I look at the hints to check my answer. I also look at the hints for new words. Sometimes a word will have more than one meaning, and you have to read the hints to learn all of them.


LisaSnyder10

Usually you would learn if a word is feminine or masculin .. so in this exercise that would guide you as well in choosing which one. Try to remember more or less for the nouns you learn.


Tor839320

Do say tenho in different ways. Sometimes without the "t",sometimes with a t

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.