1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The animal is eating a duck."

"The animal is eating a duck."

Translation:Dyret spiser en and.

October 6, 2015

9 Comments


baritone0645

"En and" is very hard for me, because I speak both Dutch and English.


Luke_5.1991

I bet you had a lot of fun with "jeg" :)


Ginger433937

NO DUCK IM SORRY WAIT NO COME BACK


expwnit

How is only "en and" correct? "Anden" was incorrect.


jvhx711

En and = A duck

Anden = The duck


tammalla

Is en pronounced like "m" that is what I keep hearing.


Catie__

why is it spelled "dyret" (with an -et) instead on "dyren" (with an -en)?


Stegosaurus77

Because an animal is neuter (et dyr, dyret), not masculine (that would be -en).


JaymesLowe1

With "and" and "anden" the difference in pronounciation is so slight. So confusing.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started