1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Maus spielt."

"Die Maus spielt."

Translation:The mouse is playing.

January 5, 2013

8 Comments


ephramko

What is the mouse playing? Mozart?


Yao_Shaw

The mouse is playing with Tom?;P


Noreen43949

the mouse plays is not correct?


julesetjulie

In every other instance, I have been able to use plays instead of playing or reads instead of reading. Continuity would be appreciated.Okay, I'm done venting.


RubnAB

Duolingo should have accepted my answer: the rat plays >:(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.