1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat eine Kreditkarte."

"Er hat eine Kreditkarte."

Translation:He has a credit card.

January 5, 2013

41 Comments


Erik_Sadul

It sounded like "Ihr" at the start...


wataya

Can't confirm this.


christian

Neither can I. No offence folks, but you're not listening hard enough. Try using headphones if you can't pick up the difference.


GregTrotter

I agree. Plus, if it were Ihr, the next word would be habt, not hat.


Duomail

Probably if they don't hear the difference between "Ihr" and "Er", they will neither hear that existing between "habt" and "hat".


schiffmeister

I actually think that sounds just fine. It can be tricky at first though, chin up!

PS, you can always use the context. If it sounds like "Ihr" but the verb after it is "hat", you know that it isn't "Ihr" :)


BenYoung84

In general I think the only place where "er" sounds like "ihr" is on the turtle audio, just a byproduct of slowing it down.


Glutexo

The problem is that German long vowels tend to be closed, thus long e sounds a lot like i and long o sounds a lot like u.


TwistedSpoon99

i disagree, but even still "Ihr hat" is not a real term, it would have to be "Ihr habt"


numberoneoppa

Yeah, there were other ways of knowing, but it really did. She seemed to stress it as 'ihr'. Whatever.


Pitye

yes i did the same.


Balage

It's a well-stressed "e". If it sounds like "i" then you need some hearing aid, no offence intended.


pogenuk

Sounds a lot like "Ihr" instead of "Er" to me.


maverickmagali

When did we learn that Kreditkarte is feminine?


siebolt

You probably didn't. Objects, whose names end on -e have the tendency to be feminine. Second rule: Kreditkarte is made of two words, Kredit and Karte. The last word in the combination determines the gender. Karte is feminine, so: die Kreditkarte.


NomadaJaime

Unless you found the English to German translation first, I assume you learned that when you say the tell-tale "eine" in front of it.


GregTrotter

I am starting to think that a lot of people do not know what er and ihr are supposed to sound like. To me, er sounds kinda like air, while ihr sounds a bit like ear.


EvanEdinger

Yes! Er sounds like air and Ihr sounds like ear, but the voice it gives us does not pronounce them like that. For instance, it pronounces Erdbeere like EARd-BEER not AIRdBAIR.


GregTrotter

It sounds fine to me. That said, I'm Australian and we pronounce vowels pretty weird, so maybe it's just me...


wataya

You're not alone. Christian and myself are German native speakers and as puzzled by this discussion as you are ;-)


jaironsj

In portuguese we don´t have long vowels, just short ones. So it is pretty straightforward to make the difference.


margusoja

I have a question regarding the indefinite article and the number one. Can you distinguish in German the sentences "he has a credit card" and "he has one credit card" ?


wataya

In writing you can't. When speaking you can stress the "eine" to make clear you mean the numeral.


spritz

Would "Eine Kreditkarte er hat" also be correct?


wataya

no. "Eine Kreditkarte hat er" would work, though.


NomadaJaime

It's gramatically correct, but are they "equal", or moving words around subtly changes the overall meaning and/or emphasis?

If they are the same I imagine the German dubbers had to invent a new verbal quirk wholesale for Yoda.


wataya

The standard syntax is 'Er hat eine Kreditkarte'. Deviations thereof usually result in a slight shift of emphasis. In this particular case, the meaning is exactly the same. Spritz' original 'Eine Kreditkarte er hat' is very close to Yoda's 'Dein Vater er ist' ;-)


Duomail

Excuse me, can anyone tell me the thing referred inhere as "yoda"?

: Oh it seems that it's a character in Star Wars, and a way of speaking of him, but I don't know much about that.


djeidot

The Yoda character is known for switching the order of words in a sentence. There is an expression called "Yoda talk" or "Yoda speak" for when someone tries to do the same. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Yoda-Talk

I use to joke around and say that Yoda must be German because Germans seem to be OK with sentences like "Eine Kreditkarte hat er" ;)


guarana

General question: the C in english always becomes K if used before AOU?


mhattick

In general yes, but English has so many borrowed words I wouldn't say absolutely. For example in Caesarian the initial C is sounded like S.


christian

I don't think so.


helenvee

"Er" no longer sounds like "ihr" which is an improvement.


delyonbeast

kreditkarte,sounds so literal,I thought it was a different word...


EvanEdinger

They are pronouncing Er like Ihr. That's quite annoying


natty15

Never I listen "Er" :'(


mariekn0x

The 'eine' is too muffled. I had to listen about 4 times before I picked it up.


officerharry15

Aufl Erfolg Stück stumpf Flügel schick druckvoll Ufos umhin Trick gucken Dublin druckvoll ruckzuck rechnen druckvoll druckvoll guck glücklich gucken Dublin Dublin chic Scheidung schick

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.