"Egg i en kurv"

Translation:Eggs in a basket

October 6, 2015

24 Comments


LukaAlien

'Kurv' is a hard one for me. It sounds like she says 'kolof' or 'kuluf'.


fveldig
Mod

The audio doesn't seem to be very good.


NilMarkas

Is it something like [ku:ɾʋ]? My dictionary shows <v~ʋ> for 'V' and <v<sub>ʋ</sub>w> for 'W'. And there are like, four or five different variations of 'R' ø_Ø


fveldig
Mod

probably closer to [kuɾʋ], although I'm not sure which R- or V-sound those last letters represent. Those vary depending on the dialect.

'w' isn't a Norwegian letter and is only found in loanwords.


NilMarkas

Yeah, the book says that c, q, w, x and z aren't native. Wikipedia elaborates on the pronunciation of ɾ and ʋ -- which my book kinda' fails to do IMO xP The ɾ is a flapped R, which you're supposedly more likely to hear in east Oslo dialects, again, according to this book (published in 1983, so who really knows =P) The ʋ is basically like a cross between English V and W. It's like the voiced form of the Japanese F, if that helps anyone lol Søsteren min snakker Japansk flytende og jeg er åpenbart veldig sjalu x/


fveldig
Mod

I think 'v' is closer to the English 'v' than 'w', but I guess ʋ is good enough. I don't think the 'r' has changed in Eastern Norwegian, so ɾ is probably right too.

Also you just made a small mistake in your last sentence, which is impressive :) > Japansk->japansk.

Although the first version is more common, yours is correct too:
"Hun snakker flytende japansk": 'flytende' is an adjective
"Hun snakker japansk flytende": 'flyende' is an adverb


NilMarkas

Aww pokker lol Thanks, man. I forgot that you're not supposed to capitalize languages in Norwegian xD By the way, does that extend to any other groups of proper nouns that would otherwise be capitalized in English? I read something about titles -- you only capitalize the first word, I guess? I dunno if they meant like, official titles or film titles or whatever. Still got a lot to learn.


mprdo

Thanks for photo in second link. First link not working. 01Jul17


MuttFitness

Is this a norsk phrase like it is in english?


VengerR

I googled "egg i en kurv" and mostly found pictures of eggs in an actual basket rather than any eggs in toast. So based on that, I'd guess that no, It doesn't refer to the recipe that it does in English. Or at least it's not as common.


Candidandelion

I have no idea what 'eggs in a basket' is!


RaleighStarbuck

I see that you posted this a month ago, but in case you haven't learned yet and are still wondering: "Eggs in a basket" (besides the literal meaning) is also a prepared food item in which an egg is cracked into a hole within a piece of bread- it is placed in a pan over heat so that the egg is fried and the bread is toasted. It is quite delicious! See here for more information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egg_in_the_basket


pekarekr

Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes (1615):

“…to withdraw is not to run away, and to stay is no wise action when there’s more reason to fear than to hope; ’tis the part of a wise man to keep himself today for tomorrow, and not venture all his eggs in one basket.”

https://www.idioms.online/put-all-your-eggs-in-one-basket/


ChromateX

Is there a separate Norwegian phrase for "Don't put too many eggs in one basket" or is it just a translation?


pekarekr

Have Norwegians adopted this Don Quixote idiom? http://www.haynesbarker.com/alleggs-onebasket/


Ricky111061

Where is the verb in this sentence?


RaleighStarbuck

There isn't one. This is just a noun phrase (specifically, a head noun- "egg"- followed by a prepositional phrase- "i en kurv").


skynightstar

'Et egg' is a monosyllabic neuter noun, and many monosyllabic neuter nouns do not change in the indefinite plural, they are just without the article (et egg -> egg). Another example of this would be 'a house' - 'houses' -> 'et hus' - 'hus'.


DrOctagonapus

I thought it was "Kyllingen i en kurv".


Candidandelion

I suppose if you wait long enough it will be.


gea123gea

kuluv so it sounds???


Migouliad

It really does sound weird!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.