"Egg i en kurv"

Translation:Eggs in a basket

October 6, 2015

15 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

'Kurv' is a hard one for me. It sounds like she says 'kolof' or 'kuluf'.

October 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The audio doesn't seem to be very good.

October 6, 2015

NilMarkas

Is it something like [ku:ɾʋ]? My dictionary shows <v~ʋ> for 'V' and <v<sub>ʋ</sub>w> for 'W'. And there are like, four or five different variations of 'R' ø_Ø

May 12, 2016

fveldig
Mod

probably closer to [kuɾʋ], although I'm not sure which R- or V-sound those last letters represent. Those vary depending on the dialect.

'w' isn't a Norwegian letter and is only found in loanwords.

May 12, 2016

NilMarkas

Yeah, the book says that c, q, w, x and z aren't native. Wikipedia elaborates on the pronunciation of ɾ and ʋ -- which my book kinda' fails to do IMO xP The ɾ is a flapped R, which you're supposedly more likely to hear in east Oslo dialects, again, according to this book (published in 1983, so who really knows =P) The ʋ is basically like a cross between English V and W. It's like the voiced form of the Japanese F, if that helps anyone lol Søsteren min snakker Japansk flytende og jeg er åpenbart veldig sjalu x/

May 12, 2016

fveldig
Mod

I think 'v' is closer to the English 'v' than 'w', but I guess ʋ is good enough. I don't think the 'r' has changed in Eastern Norwegian, so ɾ is probably right too.

Also you just made a small mistake in your last sentence, which is impressive :) > Japansk->japansk.

Although the first version is more common, yours is correct too:
"Hun snakker flytende japansk": 'flytende' is an adjective
"Hun snakker japansk flytende": 'flyende' is an adverb

May 12, 2016

NilMarkas

Aww pokker lol Thanks, man. I forgot that you're not supposed to capitalize languages in Norwegian xD By the way, does that extend to any other groups of proper nouns that would otherwise be capitalized in English? I read something about titles -- you only capitalize the first word, I guess? I dunno if they meant like, official titles or film titles or whatever. Still got a lot to learn.

May 12, 2016

mprdo

Thanks for photo in second link. First link not working. 01Jul17

July 1, 2017

davidolson22

Is this a norsk phrase like it is in english?

November 8, 2017

VengerR

I googled "egg i en kurv" and mostly found pictures of eggs in an actual basket rather than any eggs in toast. So based on that, I'd guess that no, It doesn't refer to the recipe that it does in English. Or at least it's not as common.

November 21, 2018

Ricky111061

Where is the verb in this sentence?

March 16, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

There isn't one. This is just a noun phrase (specifically, a head noun- "egg"- followed by a prepositional phrase- "i en kurv").

March 16, 2017

trilanosla

isnt eggs Egger?

April 10, 2018

skynightstar

'Et egg' is a monosyllabic neuter noun, and many monosyllabic neuter nouns do not change in the indefinite plural, they are just without the article (et egg -> egg). Another example of this would be 'a house' - 'houses' -> 'et hus' - 'hus'.

July 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.