"Мій дядько не любить воду."

Translation:My uncle does not like water.

October 6, 2015

7 Comments


TwinButterfly11

what a coincidence, I don't like water either

June 5, 2016

POCKOCMOC

So, you both don't like the 80% of yourselves (since our body is made of this percentage of water)? ;-)

May 22, 2017

eik55

How is this even possible?

November 29, 2018

TorraElfEa

Wow her uncle must be very fussy.

January 25, 2019

Pawel73418

Why "воду" (accusative) not "води" (genitive)?

March 1, 2019

VaulsonNeoleon1

because it's the object. it doesn't work like Polish, where a negative sentence means the object is transformed into genitive

June 21, 2019

JayS414189

Your uncle is a strange man

May 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.