1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій дядько не любить воду."

"Мій дядько не любить воду."

Translation:My uncle does not like water.

October 6, 2015

10 Comments


TwinButterfly11

what a coincidence, I don't like water either


POCKOCMOC

So, you both don't like the 80% of yourselves (since our body is made of this percentage of water)? ;-)


pimonenkovvadim

wow look we have a smarty right here


eik55

How is this even possible?


Pawel73418

Why "воду" (accusative) not "води" (genitive)?


walsnne

because it's the object. it doesn't work like Polish, where a negative sentence means the object is transformed into genitive


MelisaInsa1

As far as I understand it is because it's the direct object of the sentence (accusative case)


torackiduo

Wow her uncle must be very fussy.


JayS414189

Your uncle is a strange man


fleckman

Audio would be lovely.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.