Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vegetables are tasty!"

Translation:Groente is lekker!

2 years ago

7 Comments


IneseKarav

Why is it plural in English, but singular in Dutch? Can it also be "groenten zijn lekker"?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Good question!

'Groente' is a general term for all vegetables. The vegetable aisle in a supermarket is therefore called 'de groenteafdeling' (vegetable department). Vegetable soup would be 'groentesoep'.

When talking about a specific vegetable or type of vegetable however, it becomes 'groenten/groentes' (interchangeable).

General:

  • "Als je gezond wilt blijven, moet je veel groente eten." - If you want to stay healthy, you need to eat a lot of vegetables.
  • "Ik eet liever snoep dan groente!" - I'd rather eat candy than vegetables!

Specific:

  • "Ik hou niet van deze groenten/groentes" - I don't like these (kind of) vegetables.
  • "Paarse groenten/groentes zijn het gezondst" - Purple vegetables are the healthiest.

Also note that 'groente' is seen as singular, and 'groenten/groentes' as plural, so conjugate your verbs accordingly! Also, you need some form of indication when talking about specific vegetables; deze groenten, die groenten, paarse groenten, blauwe groenten, etc. As soon as it's a general term, it becomes 'groente'.

Hope that helps! Happy learning!

2 years ago

IneseKarav

Thanks for the explanation! So I guess I can use "groenten zijn lekker" only in sentences where I talk about specific vegetables? For example: Deze groenten zijn lekker De paarse groenten zijn lekker etc.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Exactly. You only really have to pay attention when writing though, because in speech you can hardly hear the 'n' at the end anyway. :)

2 years ago

yuyu2809

I wrote "Groenten zijn lekker" and it was accepted. From your comments, shouldn't it have been "DEZE groenten zijn lekker"?

2 months ago

JeremyCase
JeremyCase

This is much the same way we use "candy" in english (I realized from your sentence). "I like candy" for the whole category vs. "Those candies taste good."

1 year ago

TinusJanse

Groente is already like a plural.

1 month ago