1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg prøver å ikke bli forkjø…

"Jeg prøver å ikke bli forkjølet."

Translation:I am trying not to catch a cold.

October 6, 2015

10 Comments


Ryan_Hom

Maybe this is dialectical, but I would also say "catch cold" in addition to "catch a cold". Is that just me though?


EN218

yes, that's a common variant. Catch cold = catch a cold


TimTroup

we always say catch the cold


Maakusii

That's dialectical. Every cold is distinct, you don't catch the same cold repeatedly, so you catch "a" not "the" cold.


JHB109168

There seems to be so many ways to catch a cold but apparently “I am trying not to get sick” is not accepted.


Philingo

There's a "rule" in English that you don't split an infinitive. Is it not the case in Norwegian?


Self173172

Yes, I know 'ikke' can be a slippery beast at times but sliding it in before 'bli' surprised me. Is there anyone out there who can explain what's happening in this sentence?


WhassupNerds

Good luck with that in the winter here with the snow.


TheSnowKing

You could just stay outside. Colds spread in winter becuse everyone coops themselves up.


AnnaE007

Same with covid! Good luck folks

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.