"Je mange la baguette."

Translation:I am eating the baguette.

January 5, 2013

148 Comments


mamagrrrl

You cannot say "I eat baguette" in English.

January 30, 2013

mdward1547

But doesn't Je mange la baguette also mean I am eating the baguette? That makes sense in English.

November 4, 2013

amiaramboykov

Not everything can translate perfectly and make sense....

December 8, 2013

xXdaMAGEXx

Purpose of this is to translate the meaning more so than the words into something a native speaker would consider "normal", for lack of a better word.

December 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a definite baguette here.

I've just bough a baguette. I eat the baguette.

Different from: Je mange de la baguette = an indefinite baguette.

May 22, 2014

KevinLahme

Yes I am getting mad at the app

November 2, 2016

Ayima7

Why?

March 3, 2018

nikkirosee

Je mange la baguette. I eat THE baguette, la - the

April 27, 2014

Believeonit

why do we use la for baguette, how do we know that thing's feminine or masculine?

July 9, 2014

Alexsol131208

The endings: tion, sion, ette, ance, ence, ure, ade, ode, ude, mean female, la situation, la télévision, la bicyclette, la connaissance, la référence, la culture, la salade, la méthode, la certitude..... Hope this be useful for you

August 1, 2014

sazzlebells

but what about masculine/feminine things? like book, newspaper, orange, apple, dress, etc.?

August 5, 2014

sgcrane

I'm a beginner, and I don't understand how a book could be masculine or feminine.

May 28, 2015

Carolina._.Rose

Usually, if it ends in an "e," it is feminine.

February 26, 2018

LedesmaC

This post has been SO useful. Now is clear to me how to determine the feminine subjects. Thanks!

May 30, 2015

kassandraketchum

Very helpful!!

June 22, 2015

GabrielNna

thanks

December 17, 2015

Phosphorus347

MOSTLY by the endings.

May 25, 2016

Tuba277159

Very useful. Merci

December 11, 2015

KavyaKavya4

Thank you

November 6, 2017

french_learn1

As you keep learning french, you'll just know when a word is masculine or feminine, because you'll remember seeing it before. It soon won't even be a problem for you

July 18, 2014

Malikankit1

See baguette.... Ends with an "e"..... Most nouns ending with" e" are feminine...

December 3, 2015

Javad797844

In 90% the name that heve "e" is feminen

August 19, 2017

josephine135114

Merci

March 25, 2016

ItiUlmas

You don't have to translate word-to-word. Many sentences may not make sense that way, so you translate the meaning.

March 5, 2014

hasiya3

Whats baguette

April 26, 2015

emskii

It is bread

September 13, 2018

francais.learner

This is context specific and should NOT penalise native English speakers. "I eat baguette" is also likely to happen in conversations. Let's take this example.

What do you eat daily? I eat apple [for breakfast/etc].

"I eat apple" is perfectly okay in English (especially conversational) - because I am referring to "eating apples in general". Alternatively, if I had mentioned: I eat AN apple: I always eat ONE apple. I eat THE apple: I am pointing to some particular apple type.

In French, you can't say Je mange pomme -- that's incorrect. You have to use an article.

August 14, 2014

sambonfante

"I eat apple" sounds wrong. I think you mean "I eat apples".

October 14, 2014

Carolina._.Rose

Not necessarily. You could say "I eat apple" in the same way that you'd say "I eat avocado" or something else, you'd be saying it like a category of food.

February 26, 2018

JeremyCrow4

I don't agree. If you were talking in general you would say, "I eat apples." I've never heard a native English speaker say, "I eat apple." Sounds strange to me.

July 2, 2018

redishlee

Not everything in French can translate back to English in the same manner as the previous. Same would go for the French speakers who want to learn English; It won't translate into English the same it would for French, Spanish, Japanese, etc.

July 15, 2015

DJW817

"I eat baguette" doesnt have correcr grammer

July 19, 2017

Carolina._.Rose

You're correct, however, "je mange la baguette" does not mean I eat baguette. "Je mange baguette" would mean I eat baguette, but this translates to "I am eating the baguette" or "I eat the baguette" because of the "la"

February 26, 2018

molly_707

Ya, the word for baguette in English is baguette

June 25, 2017

TheSpeaker

You all can simply say "baguette". French stick is so awkward.

January 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"baguette" means a "stick" in French.

We use the word "baguette" to mean also drumsticks, or any kind of "sticks"...

May 22, 2014

mathwizard1232

Indeed. The translation for "baguette" is "baguette". Even "French bread" doesn't necessarily translate properly. ;-)

February 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, there's a lot of "French bread". I think they give these hints for people who like litteral translations...

May 22, 2014

NaghamDagher

Some words like piano radio and other are foreign words than you cannot find a suitable translation for em in other languages. You just use them as they are.. not french stick !

August 15, 2014

SrXtremeSN

you are not right baguette means stick and they have written incorrectly

September 16, 2014

Faelyn

Why can you say 'I am eating the loaf' but not 'i am eating bread'?

June 7, 2013

lmg743

Because the word for bread in french is 'pain', not 'baguette'.

July 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

And loaf of bread = une miche de pain.

May 22, 2014

TopUpTheTea

"I am eating baguette" is not right!

January 8, 2014

TheMrBT

You are missing the definitive article you are not just eating "baguette" you are eating THE baguette. The difference is between eating "Jiffy" and eating "The peanut butter."

March 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Is it a reference to an American ad?

May 22, 2014

Twinkle-C

Jiffy is a brand of peanut butter

January 25, 2015

ejm_etherwork

I translated this as "I eat bread" and got it wrong. One of the possible solutions was "I eat loaf". This is incorrect in English because it's missing the article. "I eat a loaf" would work though.

June 14, 2013

ZoMoulder

Bread in French is pain. Thats probs why you got it wrong. :P

December 26, 2013

Mega9Yo

you have to put a THE in there

February 22, 2014

PhoenixApple

When there are so many words to remember, how are you supposed to know if it's masculine or feminine? Most of my mistakes are mixing la and le

November 24, 2013

Silentpoet

You are not supposed to know just by looking at the word. I understand your pain. In the beginning most of my mistakes were from mixing la and le as well. You just have to keep at it and it will become part of the word soon enough, this site is about repetition so just keep repeating the exercises! Don't worry about those mistakes too much, if you fail an exercise just because of the gender of a word consider it a win. You did everything right except a detail so it's a win in my book! Stay positive and keep at it!

November 24, 2013

thatbelinda

You sort of just learn when you're learning the word itself. Like French children would learn from their parents saying the definitive (eg "la boutielle") where English speaking children would have just learned "bottle".

November 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right! You made a typo: it's "la bouteille" = the bottle)

May 22, 2014

vivre_la_vie

There is ways of making educated guesses as to whether a word is masculine or feminine, but no way to be absolutely sure. Practice, practice, practice!!!

April 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No, guesses are not good. Only memorize.

May 22, 2014

mwentz

I would never say "I am eating THE baguette (Je mange la baguette)." I would say "I'm eating A baguette (Je mange une baguette)."

January 15, 2014

Awwami

You would say "I'm eating THE baguette" if you were in a situation where you were asked about what kind of food you were eating amongst many.

March 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Or maybe it's a definite baguette.

My mother put a cake and a baguette on the table, I eat the baguette.

May 22, 2014

AnuragBhowmick

When you press on baguette in french. The translations comes out saying french stick, although the actual meaning is baguette.

January 11, 2015

AnyaGregory

I eat baguette is false. The correct english is I eat a baguette.

January 31, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I eat a baguette = Je mange UNE baguette.

May 22, 2014

Bard.Doe

'I am eating the french stick' is wrong apparently.

July 25, 2014

ejm_etherwork

I'd report it. According to wikipedia, "French stick" is an alternate name for "baguette". It is also listed as the name for baguette in the Cambridge, Collins, MacMillan and Oxford dictionaries.

July 26, 2014

Feeniqs

What's a baguette???

September 28, 2014

PatrickJaye

A baguette is a long thin loaf of crusty bread. Typically French but now available almost anywhere. Ask at your local bakery - it is very nice.

September 28, 2014

Miaamontana

Are all food items feminine? I see the use of "une" quite often when describing food.

November 21, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Miaamontana

No not all food items are feminine. All French nouns have gender and so are either feminine or masculine - but no particular groups of nouns have particular gender - so the gender of each word must be learned individually.

November 21, 2014

wannabe66

I thought "baguette" was synonymous with bread, so you could say "I eat bread."

December 9, 2014

PatrickJaye

@wannabe66

A "baguette" is a particular type of bread.

Think of how we use the word "bagel" in English. We eat a bagel, we eat 3 bagels. I am eating the bagel I bought this morning.

Of course a baguette is not a bagel - it has different shape and texture - but in terms of grammar they both work the same way.

Although they are both types of bread we can't simply substitute "bread" for either in a sentence.

December 9, 2014

LingoFrancais

Could this mean "I eat the bread"? I always thought that the French don't use the word 'am' in this context.

December 21, 2014

PatrickJaye

@LingoFrancais

"Je mange la baguette" can be translated as either:-

"I eat the baguette" or "I am eating the baguette".

'This is because French does not have a present continuous tense. So we don't use "je suis" in the French sentence but we can still use "I am" in the English sentence.

This particular sentence cannot translate as "eating the bread" because a baguette does not translate as bread - it is a particular type of bread.

December 21, 2014

anime.kei

I'm slightly confused about this because I don't know whether to put 'a' or 'the'

December 23, 2014

PatrickJaye

@anime.kei

This sentence is "... la baguette" so it must be "the"

"le", "la", "les" - all translate as "the".

"Un", "une" - translate as "a" or "an"

Checkout link for more information on French articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

December 23, 2014

Jagdkommando

Some sentences are like this: Je mange du riz. Je mange de la viande.

Meaning: I am eating(some) rice. I am eating(some) meat.

Question: How would i know if i should use du, de la, de l' etc or la le as an article in a sentence? Or in this sentence they just specifically say that the baguette is being eaten?

April 30, 2015

PatrickJaye

@SheenKayeD

First it is important to see that "baguette" is a feminine countable noun.

In this particular case it is "the baguette" so the French is "la baguette". If instead it had been "I am eating a baguette" then the French would be "..... une baguette".

If we had a masculine countable noun it would be eg:-

"The lemon = le citron"

"A lemon = un citron"

"du" and "de la" are used with uncountable nouns such as rice, meat, milk, cheese etc.

"I am eating the rice" = "Je mange le riz"

"I am eating some rice" = "Je mange du riz"

In this English sentence "some" is optional - if we leave it out the meaning of the sentence stays the same. The equivalent of " some " cannot be left out of a French sentence. So we get:-

"I am eating rice" = "Je mange du riz"

"De la" is the feminine equivalent of "du" So works in exactly the same way except of course it is used with feminine uncountable nouns.

April 30, 2015

Monika_Willis

This sentence isn't even correct french. You would say une baguette not la !

August 7, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Monika_Willis

"Je mange une baguette" = "I am eating a baguette"

"Je mange la baguette" = "I am eating the baguette"

August 7, 2015

BenRoberts02

I got marked wrong for writing "I eat the wand", which, according to Duolingo, is an acceptable translation! I mean, I know it's not a likely thing to say, but I think it should still be accepted. Can anyone explain?

October 5, 2015

PatrickJaye

@bengo02

The reason that your suggested sentence was marked wrong is that we don't eat wands ;)

October 6, 2015

BenRoberts02

I know it's not something that people do, but if it was some sort of animal that eats wood (in an film or something) then you could say that. After all, Duo has had us changing into animals before.

October 7, 2015

dejongbrent

I don't know what a "baguette" or "French stick" is.. Is it like French bread?

May 2, 2013

languagepotato

that tall thin bread originated in france, you know the thing in a stereotypical grocery bag

May 2, 2013

vivre_la_vie

Long, thin pieces of crusty bread basically. There are some pictures at this link: http://www.demeterclarc.com/2011/04/09/boulangerie-baguettes/

Or try Googling it. :)

April 15, 2014

Gusita

you say "je mange de la soupe" and "je mange de la viande", so why "je mange la baguette", instead of "je mange de la baguette"??????

June 23, 2013

phototimmermans

Could it be that "je mange de la soupe" means you eat soup in general, but "je mange la baguette" means you are eating a particular baguette?

August 3, 2013

Gusita

Maybe, thanks.

August 15, 2013

Awwami

Please see my comment above. I updated it with more details.

April 17, 2014

Awwami

You're right about the second sentence but not about the first. "de la" is a partitive article. Partitive articles are the equivalent of indefinite articles but they're only used with uncountable nouns. The partitive articles are; 1. Du, used with masculine nouns 2. De la, used with feminine nouns 3. De l', used with both feminine and masculine nouns starting with a vowel.

The indefinite articles are; Un, une, d' and des. They're used the same way in the same order as the ones above but, they're used with countable nouns.

Finally, to talk about something in general, you need to add a definite article. For countable nouns, you have to pluralize the subject adding "les". And for uncountable nouns, you add "le" or "la" depending on whether it's masculine or feminine.

Edited; So, "bananas are yellow" is " les bananes sont jaunes" but "I eat baguettes" (in genera) is " je mange des baguettes"

March 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. "Je mange les baguettes" is not in general, in French, it's clearly definite baguettes. = I eat the baguettes.

To talk in general, I eat baguettes = Je mange des baguettes.

May 22, 2014

vivre_la_vie

"je mange de la soupe" means i eat some soup/some of the soup

"je mange la baguette" is i am eating the baguette, not i am eating some of the baguette.

Hope this helps. :)

April 15, 2014

marrab

how do you know if it is de la baguette or just la baguette

June 29, 2013

Nikitakimba

Because "la" means "the" and "de la" means "some".

February 27, 2014

vivre_la_vie

Exactly ^

April 15, 2014

angelriv17

what is the difference between: je mange la baguette, and, je mange de la baguette, I don't undestand when to use wich one

September 30, 2013

Nikitakimba

la = the = I eat THE baguette (which implies you eat the whole thing) de la = some = I eat SOME baguette (which implies you may not eat it all)

February 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "I eat the baguette" "Je mange la baguette" is not always the whole thing. You can eat a part of it, but it's a definitite baguette, not any baguette.

May 22, 2014

squigglyhopper

I hate gender! I can never remember whether a word is masculine or feminine. Gender is the only thing I mess up on. It is driving me crazy!

November 16, 2013

Silentpoet

Keep at it. After doing it a couple times you will start to remember it just like it belongs to the word and you will stop thinking about it. Don't beat yourself up over it, if you make a gender mistake and you got the rest of the sentence correct that means you are doing really well!

November 17, 2013

squigglyhopper

Cheers, that made me feel a bit better :)

December 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Always remember the article, as if it is a part of the noun.

Remember "la-lettre" instead of only "lettre", for instance. It's as easy as memorizing only "lettre".

You can imagine a lady moon, to memorize "la lune" = the moon, is feminine in French.

May 22, 2014

tinyplanet5

Feminine words typically end in e. There are exceptions, but if you have to guess, choose feminine if the word ends in e.

November 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not true!! It's not a rule. There's no rules, only memorization.

L'homme calme prend un livre et un magazine et se couche sur le sable = everything is masculine here, and there are not "exceptions".

May 22, 2014

AkankshaDhyani

So, in another sentence "la fille mange le tomate", it is incorrect to say "the girl eats tomato" (correction shows: the girl eats THE tomato") But in this example, despite the "la baguette", it is correct to say "I eat baguette". Why? Lord, why?

January 21, 2014

Ivanah

Err.... no. 'I eat the baguette' would be correct. As is 'The girl eats the tomato'. Irrespective of usage/context, le/la/l'/les stand for 'the'.

January 26, 2014

AkankshaDhyani

I wouldn't have asked this if it hadn't marked my answer correct. So, yeah. :/

January 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

La fille mange LA tomate (tomate is feminine) = the girl eats THE tomato (it's only one tomato in your exemple.

La fille mange DES tomates = the girl eat tomatoes.

La fille mange UNE tomate = the girl eat a tomato.

May 22, 2014

Jessicreative

what is a bagguette?

February 12, 2014

Mega9Yo

what, is there only 1 baguette?

February 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"The" is only "1".

1 baguette = I eat a baguette = Je mange une baguette.

May 22, 2014

Mega9Yo

Oh, k.

May 22, 2014

Close1ne

I am eating a baguette isnt right??

February 27, 2014

Nikitakimba

No because "a baguette" would be "une" baguette.

February 27, 2014

Bowien

You're right

May 29, 2014

GracielaVa8

I answered: I eat bread. Got it wrong, it said: I eat loaf (wth??)

March 12, 2014

vivre_la_vie

To be safe, write 'baguette'

April 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read the comments on the page, before posting.

Bread = pain
Baguette = baguette (special form of bread)

May 22, 2014

K4zuo3

What baguette is?

March 16, 2014

vivre_la_vie

It's a long, thin, cylindrical and crusty loaf of bread from France. You can try Googling it, or go to this link for some pictures: http://www.demeterclarc.com/2011/04/09/boulangerie-baguettes/

Baguette is spelt the same way in both English and French.

April 15, 2014

Roubaix0911

I typed I am eating a bread roll and got it wrong. I thought we were supposed to translate NOT use French words

March 22, 2014

Nikitakimba

That's true, unless that French word has made its ways into the common English vernacular, which baguette has. There are many French words which have made their way into the English language.

What English words would you propose to substitute for cafe, croissant, amateur, ballet, eclair, and mousse, to name just a few?

March 22, 2014

ejm_etherwork

I suspect that it is because you typed "a" instead of "the". DuoL is very specific about the difference between "un" and "le".

March 25, 2014

larastone

I put i am eating a baguette. The correction was i am eating baguette which is incorrect.

April 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

A baguette = une baguette.

May 22, 2014

MelissaRos10

"I eat" is a strange thing to say in English.

May 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's "I'm eating" or "I eat". Both are accepted, because, in French, it's the same thing.

May 22, 2014

tseralie

What is a baguette?

May 31, 2014

BenRoberts02

It's a very long roll of crusty bread.

October 5, 2015

lalalaLilah123

what even IS a baguette?!?

October 28, 2014

BenRoberts02

It can either mean a long, thin roll of crusty bead, or it can mean a stick of various sorts. It is also the French word for "magic wand"

October 5, 2015

PhilipKinn

"I eat the bread" Pourquoi pas?

November 7, 2014

LICA98

bread=pain - -

March 6, 2018

marybeth.milby

So in this the definition of baguette is baguette! Dumb!

November 8, 2014

PatrickJaye

Why do you say that "baguette" is dumb?

If I walk into any bakery or supermarket in the UK and ask for a baguette I will be given a baguette - exactly the same as in France. The use of the word "baguette" is now fairly common in English. What better translation is there?

November 8, 2014

2mice

why is duolingo so obsessed with baguettes? I haven't heard an english person say the word 'baguette' in at least a dozen years.

April 11, 2016

ejm_etherwork

You clearly don't live in our neighbourhood. I often hear "baguette" used here. eg: ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: "Should we get some bread for dinner?" "Yes, good idea. I'll pick up a couple of baguettes." ::::::::::::::::::::::::;;

April 11, 2016

2mice

oh canada, really? what part? cool. thanks

April 14, 2016

ejm_etherwork

Pretty much anywhere in Canada, is my guess. I've certainly seen "baguettes" available for purchase in Vancouver, Edmonton and Toronto.

(I just googled and it's looks like "pretty much anywhere in Canada" is correct; I see that 'mini baguettes' have been available at Tim Horton's lunch counters since 2002)

April 14, 2016

2mice

yea, i know there's baquettes, i just never hear people call them that. u win this round ejm!

April 15, 2016

Adyasha3

how is "a" different from "the" in french? eg. the sentece is 'I am eating a baguette' how is it's meaning different from 'I am eating the baguette' how is it different?

July 16, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Adyasha3

"I am eating a baguette" = "Je mange une baguette".

"I am eating the baguette" = "Je mange la baguette".

"Une/a baguette" is just some random non-specific baguette.

"La/the baguette" is a specific baguette - eg the baguette I bought this morning.

July 16, 2016

Elrobo1

Why not: Je mange de la baguette?

March 2, 2019

frnandoh

pour quoi "I eat the bread" est faux???

March 23, 2019

frnandoh

Pourquoi "I am eating the bread" est faux???

March 23, 2019

EdenJun

I entered 'I'm eating a baguette' and it marked it as wrong!

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.