1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange la baguette."

"Je mange la baguette."

Translation:I am eating the baguette.

January 5, 2013

220 Comments


mamagrrrl

You cannot say "I eat baguette" in English.


mdward1547

But doesn't Je mange la baguette also mean I am eating the baguette? That makes sense in English.


amiaramboykov

Not everything can translate perfectly and make sense....


xXdaMAGEXx

Purpose of this is to translate the meaning more so than the words into something a native speaker would consider "normal", for lack of a better word.


YomairaG1

So that the word would be more complex and not simple right?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a definite baguette here.

I've just bough a baguette. I eat the baguette.

Different from: Je mange de la baguette = an indefinite baguette.


KevinLahme

Yes I am getting mad at the app


nikkirosee

Je mange la baguette. I eat THE baguette, la - the


Believeonit

why do we use la for baguette, how do we know that thing's feminine or masculine?


Alexsol131208

The endings: tion, sion, ette, ance, ence, ure, ade, ode, ude, mean female, la situation, la télévision, la bicyclette, la connaissance, la référence, la culture, la salade, la méthode, la certitude..... Hope this be useful for you


sazzlebells

but what about masculine/feminine things? like book, newspaper, orange, apple, dress, etc.?


sgcrane

I'm a beginner, and I don't understand how a book could be masculine or feminine.


guzmanash

Usually, if it ends in an "e," it is feminine.


LedesmaC

This post has been SO useful. Now is clear to me how to determine the feminine subjects. Thanks!


Phosphorus347

MOSTLY by the endings.


Tuba277159

Very useful. Merci


french_learn1

As you keep learning french, you'll just know when a word is masculine or feminine, because you'll remember seeing it before. It soon won't even be a problem for you


Malikankit1

See baguette.... Ends with an "e"..... Most nouns ending with" e" are feminine...


Javad797844

In 90% the name that heve "e" is feminen


ItiUlmas

You don't have to translate word-to-word. Many sentences may not make sense that way, so you translate the meaning.


hasiya3

Whats baguette


francais.learner

This is context specific and should NOT penalise native English speakers. "I eat baguette" is also likely to happen in conversations. Let's take this example.

What do you eat daily? I eat apple [for breakfast/etc].

"I eat apple" is perfectly okay in English (especially conversational) - because I am referring to "eating apples in general". Alternatively, if I had mentioned: I eat AN apple: I always eat ONE apple. I eat THE apple: I am pointing to some particular apple type.

In French, you can't say Je mange pomme -- that's incorrect. You have to use an article.


sambonfante

"I eat apple" sounds wrong. I think you mean "I eat apples".


guzmanash

Not necessarily. You could say "I eat apple" in the same way that you'd say "I eat avocado" or something else, you'd be saying it like a category of food.


JeremyCrow4

I don't agree. If you were talking in general you would say, "I eat apples." I've never heard a native English speaker say, "I eat apple." Sounds strange to me.


redishlee

Not everything in French can translate back to English in the same manner as the previous. Same would go for the French speakers who want to learn English; It won't translate into English the same it would for French, Spanish, Japanese, etc.


DJW817

"I eat baguette" doesnt have correcr grammer


guzmanash

You're correct, however, "je mange la baguette" does not mean I eat baguette. "Je mange baguette" would mean I eat baguette, but this translates to "I am eating the baguette" or "I eat the baguette" because of the "la"


molly_707

Ya, the word for baguette in English is baguette


prakashnay7

Thanks very much.


v0hooo

Sure you can. If someone were to ask you what type of bread do you eat.


mamagrrrl

Hmm, then I would say, "I eat baguettes."


languagepotato

what if you were to eat just 1?


szaro1107

I eat a baguette.


xXdaMAGEXx

Or "I am eating a baguette"


Alanovsky_Vo

So i say i am eating the baguette ! Nothing translate exactly 100 percent.


evelynmrg

Why are all of you arguing over some stupid sentence? Can't you just learn the sentence and move on? Honestly just trust the damn system.


vivre_la_vie

You wouldn't say that in English though...


Firestar1240

well, apple is a singular noun, but bread can be singular or plural. apples is a plural noun.


TheSpeaker

You all can simply say "baguette". French stick is so awkward.


PERCE_NEIGE

"baguette" means a "stick" in French.

We use the word "baguette" to mean also drumsticks, or any kind of "sticks"...


coinaday

Indeed. The translation for "baguette" is "baguette". Even "French bread" doesn't necessarily translate properly. ;-)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, there's a lot of "French bread". I think they give these hints for people who like litteral translations...


NaghamDagher

Some words like piano radio and other are foreign words than you cannot find a suitable translation for em in other languages. You just use them as they are.. not french stick !


SrXtremeSN

you are not right baguette means stick and they have written incorrectly


Faelyn

Why can you say 'I am eating the loaf' but not 'i am eating bread'?


lmg743

Because the word for bread in french is 'pain', not 'baguette'.


PERCE_NEIGE

And loaf of bread = une miche de pain.


Kayyuan

you may lost the "la", i guess. but does bread mean baguette


PERCE_NEIGE

No, bread = pain. All the French breads are not "baguette"!


TopUpTheTea

"I am eating baguette" is not right!


TheMrBT

You are missing the definitive article you are not just eating "baguette" you are eating THE baguette. The difference is between eating "Jiffy" and eating "The peanut butter."


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it a reference to an American ad?


Twinkle-C

Jiffy is a brand of peanut butter


ejm_etherwork

I translated this as "I eat bread" and got it wrong. One of the possible solutions was "I eat loaf". This is incorrect in English because it's missing the article. "I eat a loaf" would work though.


ZoMoulder

Bread in French is pain. Thats probs why you got it wrong. :P


Mega9Yo

you have to put a THE in there


PhoenixApple

When there are so many words to remember, how are you supposed to know if it's masculine or feminine? Most of my mistakes are mixing la and le


Silentpoet

You are not supposed to know just by looking at the word. I understand your pain. In the beginning most of my mistakes were from mixing la and le as well. You just have to keep at it and it will become part of the word soon enough, this site is about repetition so just keep repeating the exercises! Don't worry about those mistakes too much, if you fail an exercise just because of the gender of a word consider it a win. You did everything right except a detail so it's a win in my book! Stay positive and keep at it!


thatbelinda

You sort of just learn when you're learning the word itself. Like French children would learn from their parents saying the definitive (eg "la boutielle") where English speaking children would have just learned "bottle".


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right! You made a typo: it's "la bouteille" = the bottle)


vivre_la_vie

There is ways of making educated guesses as to whether a word is masculine or feminine, but no way to be absolutely sure. Practice, practice, practice!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

No, guesses are not good. Only memorize.


AndrPersso

Most of the time, feminine words end with an "e". Good way to separate them.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not true!!!


Phosphorus347

Unless it's with countries; there's only le Mexique.


mwentz

I would never say "I am eating THE baguette (Je mange la baguette)." I would say "I'm eating A baguette (Je mange une baguette)."


Awwami

You would say "I'm eating THE baguette" if you were in a situation where you were asked about what kind of food you were eating amongst many.


PERCE_NEIGE

Or maybe it's a definite baguette.

My mother put a cake and a baguette on the table, I eat the baguette.


AnuragBhowmick

When you press on baguette in french. The translations comes out saying french stick, although the actual meaning is baguette.


AnyaGregory

I eat baguette is false. The correct english is I eat a baguette.


PERCE_NEIGE

I eat a baguette = Je mange UNE baguette.


Bard.Doe

'I am eating the french stick' is wrong apparently.


ejm_etherwork

I'd report it. According to wikipedia, "French stick" is an alternate name for "baguette". It is also listed as the name for baguette in the Cambridge, Collins, MacMillan and Oxford dictionaries.


Feeniqs

What's a baguette???


PatrickJaye

A baguette is a long thin loaf of crusty bread. Typically French but now available almost anywhere. Ask at your local bakery - it is very nice.


Miaamontana

Are all food items feminine? I see the use of "une" quite often when describing food.


PatrickJaye

@Miaamontana

No not all food items are feminine. All French nouns have gender and so are either feminine or masculine - but no particular groups of nouns have particular gender - so the gender of each word must be learned individually.


wannabe66

I thought "baguette" was synonymous with bread, so you could say "I eat bread."


PatrickJaye

@wannabe66

A "baguette" is a particular type of bread.

Think of how we use the word "bagel" in English. We eat a bagel, we eat 3 bagels. I am eating the bagel I bought this morning.

Of course a baguette is not a bagel - it has different shape and texture - but in terms of grammar they both work the same way.

Although they are both types of bread we can't simply substitute "bread" for either in a sentence.


LingoFrancais

Could this mean "I eat the bread"? I always thought that the French don't use the word 'am' in this context.


PatrickJaye

@LingoFrancais

"Je mange la baguette" can be translated as either:-

"I eat the baguette" or "I am eating the baguette".

'This is because French does not have a present continuous tense. So we don't use "je suis" in the French sentence but we can still use "I am" in the English sentence.

This particular sentence cannot translate as "eating the bread" because a baguette does not translate as bread - it is a particular type of bread.


anime.kei

I'm slightly confused about this because I don't know whether to put 'a' or 'the'


PatrickJaye

@anime.kei

This sentence is "... la baguette" so it must be "the"

"le", "la", "les" - all translate as "the".

"Un", "une" - translate as "a" or "an"

Checkout link for more information on French articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm


Jagdkommando

Some sentences are like this: Je mange du riz. Je mange de la viande.

Meaning: I am eating(some) rice. I am eating(some) meat.

Question: How would i know if i should use du, de la, de l' etc or la le as an article in a sentence? Or in this sentence they just specifically say that the baguette is being eaten?


PatrickJaye

@SheenKayeD

First it is important to see that "baguette" is a feminine countable noun.

In this particular case it is "the baguette" so the French is "la baguette". If instead it had been "I am eating a baguette" then the French would be "..... une baguette".

If we had a masculine countable noun it would be eg:-

"The lemon = le citron"

"A lemon = un citron"

"du" and "de la" are used with uncountable nouns such as rice, meat, milk, cheese etc.

"I am eating the rice" = "Je mange le riz"

"I am eating some rice" = "Je mange du riz"

In this English sentence "some" is optional - if we leave it out the meaning of the sentence stays the same. The equivalent of " some " cannot be left out of a French sentence. So we get:-

"I am eating rice" = "Je mange du riz"

"De la" is the feminine equivalent of "du" So works in exactly the same way except of course it is used with feminine uncountable nouns.


Monika_Willis

This sentence isn't even correct french. You would say une baguette not la !


PatrickJaye

@Monika_Willis

"Je mange une baguette" = "I am eating a baguette"

"Je mange la baguette" = "I am eating the baguette"


BenRoberts02

I got marked wrong for writing "I eat the wand", which, according to Duolingo, is an acceptable translation! I mean, I know it's not a likely thing to say, but I think it should still be accepted. Can anyone explain?


PatrickJaye

@bengo02

The reason that your suggested sentence was marked wrong is that we don't eat wands ;)


BenRoberts02

I know it's not something that people do, but if it was some sort of animal that eats wood (in an film or something) then you could say that. After all, Duo has had us changing into animals before.


dejongbrent

I don't know what a "baguette" or "French stick" is.. Is it like French bread?


languagepotato

that tall thin bread originated in france, you know the thing in a stereotypical grocery bag


vivre_la_vie

Long, thin pieces of crusty bread basically. There are some pictures at this link: http://www.demeterclarc.com/2011/04/09/boulangerie-baguettes/

Or try Googling it. :)


Gusita

you say "je mange de la soupe" and "je mange de la viande", so why "je mange la baguette", instead of "je mange de la baguette"??????


phototimmermans

Could it be that "je mange de la soupe" means you eat soup in general, but "je mange la baguette" means you are eating a particular baguette?


Gusita

Maybe, thanks.


Awwami

Please see my comment above. I updated it with more details.


Awwami

You're right about the second sentence but not about the first. "de la" is a partitive article. Partitive articles are the equivalent of indefinite articles but they're only used with uncountable nouns. The partitive articles are; 1. Du, used with masculine nouns 2. De la, used with feminine nouns 3. De l', used with both feminine and masculine nouns starting with a vowel.

The indefinite articles are; Un, une, d' and des. They're used the same way in the same order as the ones above but, they're used with countable nouns.

Finally, to talk about something in general, you need to add a definite article. For countable nouns, you have to pluralize the subject adding "les". And for uncountable nouns, you add "le" or "la" depending on whether it's masculine or feminine.

Edited; So, "bananas are yellow" is " les bananes sont jaunes" but "I eat baguettes" (in genera) is " je mange des baguettes"


PERCE_NEIGE

No. "Je mange les baguettes" is not in general, in French, it's clearly definite baguettes. = I eat the baguettes.

To talk in general, I eat baguettes = Je mange des baguettes.


vivre_la_vie

"je mange de la soupe" means i eat some soup/some of the soup

"je mange la baguette" is i am eating the baguette, not i am eating some of the baguette.

Hope this helps. :)


marrab

how do you know if it is de la baguette or just la baguette


Nikitakimba

Because "la" means "the" and "de la" means "some".


angelriv17

what is the difference between: je mange la baguette, and, je mange de la baguette, I don't undestand when to use wich one


Nikitakimba

la = the = I eat THE baguette (which implies you eat the whole thing) de la = some = I eat SOME baguette (which implies you may not eat it all)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "I eat the baguette" "Je mange la baguette" is not always the whole thing. You can eat a part of it, but it's a definitite baguette, not any baguette.


squigglyhopper

I hate gender! I can never remember whether a word is masculine or feminine. Gender is the only thing I mess up on. It is driving me crazy!


Silentpoet

Keep at it. After doing it a couple times you will start to remember it just like it belongs to the word and you will stop thinking about it. Don't beat yourself up over it, if you make a gender mistake and you got the rest of the sentence correct that means you are doing really well!


squigglyhopper

Cheers, that made me feel a bit better :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Always remember the article, as if it is a part of the noun.

Remember "la-lettre" instead of only "lettre", for instance. It's as easy as memorizing only "lettre".

You can imagine a lady moon, to memorize "la lune" = the moon, is feminine in French.


tinyplanet5

Feminine words typically end in e. There are exceptions, but if you have to guess, choose feminine if the word ends in e.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not true!! It's not a rule. There's no rules, only memorization.

L'homme calme prend un livre et un magazine et se couche sur le sable = everything is masculine here, and there are not "exceptions".


tinyplanet5

I didn't say it was a rule. I said typically. (That means usually.) I memorize a lot, but my memory is not perfect. When it fails me, I use general connections to make an educated guess. This was taught to me by my French teacher. Be careful about what you assume. There are almost always exceptions to rules in both French and English. (By the way, un singe is masculine too.)


AkankshaDhyani

So, in another sentence "la fille mange le tomate", it is incorrect to say "the girl eats tomato" (correction shows: the girl eats THE tomato") But in this example, despite the "la baguette", it is correct to say "I eat baguette". Why? Lord, why?


Ivanah

Err.... no. 'I eat the baguette' would be correct. As is 'The girl eats the tomato'. Irrespective of usage/context, le/la/l'/les stand for 'the'.


AkankshaDhyani

I wouldn't have asked this if it hadn't marked my answer correct. So, yeah. :/


PERCE_NEIGE

La fille mange LA tomate (tomate is feminine) = the girl eats THE tomato (it's only one tomato in your exemple.

La fille mange DES tomates = the girl eat tomatoes.

La fille mange UNE tomate = the girl eat a tomato.


Jessicreative

what is a bagguette?


Mega9Yo

what, is there only 1 baguette?


PERCE_NEIGE

"The" is only "1".

1 baguette = I eat a baguette = Je mange une baguette.


Close1ne

I am eating a baguette isnt right??


Nikitakimba

No because "a baguette" would be "une" baguette.


Bowien

You're right


GracielaVa8

I answered: I eat bread. Got it wrong, it said: I eat loaf (wth??)


vivre_la_vie

To be safe, write 'baguette'


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read the comments on the page, before posting.

Bread = pain
Baguette = baguette (special form of bread)


K4zuo3

What baguette is?


vivre_la_vie

It's a long, thin, cylindrical and crusty loaf of bread from France. You can try Googling it, or go to this link for some pictures: http://www.demeterclarc.com/2011/04/09/boulangerie-baguettes/

Baguette is spelt the same way in both English and French.


Roubaix0911

I typed I am eating a bread roll and got it wrong. I thought we were supposed to translate NOT use French words


Nikitakimba

That's true, unless that French word has made its ways into the common English vernacular, which baguette has. There are many French words which have made their way into the English language.

What English words would you propose to substitute for cafe, croissant, amateur, ballet, eclair, and mousse, to name just a few?


ejm_etherwork

I suspect that it is because you typed "a" instead of "the". DuoL is very specific about the difference between "un" and "le".


larastone

I put i am eating a baguette. The correction was i am eating baguette which is incorrect.


PERCE_NEIGE

A baguette = une baguette.


MelissaRos10

"I eat" is a strange thing to say in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's "I'm eating" or "I eat". Both are accepted, because, in French, it's the same thing.


tseralie

What is a baguette?


BenRoberts02

It's a very long roll of crusty bread.


lalalaLilah123

what even IS a baguette?!?


BenRoberts02

It can either mean a long, thin roll of crusty bead, or it can mean a stick of various sorts. It is also the French word for "magic wand"


PhilipKinn

"I eat the bread" Pourquoi pas?


marybeth.milby

So in this the definition of baguette is baguette! Dumb!


PatrickJaye

Why do you say that "baguette" is dumb?

If I walk into any bakery or supermarket in the UK and ask for a baguette I will be given a baguette - exactly the same as in France. The use of the word "baguette" is now fairly common in English. What better translation is there?


2mice

why is duolingo so obsessed with baguettes? I haven't heard an english person say the word 'baguette' in at least a dozen years.


ejm_etherwork

You clearly don't live in our neighbourhood. I often hear "baguette" used here. eg: ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: "Should we get some bread for dinner?" "Yes, good idea. I'll pick up a couple of baguettes." ::::::::::::::::::::::::;;


2mice

oh canada, really? what part? cool. thanks


ejm_etherwork

Pretty much anywhere in Canada, is my guess. I've certainly seen "baguettes" available for purchase in Vancouver, Edmonton and Toronto.

(I just googled and it's looks like "pretty much anywhere in Canada" is correct; I see that 'mini baguettes' have been available at Tim Horton's lunch counters since 2002)


2mice

yea, i know there's baquettes, i just never hear people call them that. u win this round ejm!


Adyasha3

how is "a" different from "the" in french? eg. the sentece is 'I am eating a baguette' how is it's meaning different from 'I am eating the baguette' how is it different?


PatrickJaye

@Adyasha3

"I am eating a baguette" = "Je mange une baguette".

"I am eating the baguette" = "Je mange la baguette".

"Une/a baguette" is just some random non-specific baguette.

"La/the baguette" is a specific baguette - eg the baguette I bought this morning.


Elrobo1

Why not: Je mange de la baguette?


frnandoh

pour quoi "I eat the bread" est faux???


frnandoh

Pourquoi "I am eating the bread" est faux???


EdenJun

I entered 'I'm eating a baguette' and it marked it as wrong!


MatthewNew6

You cannot say "I am eating baguette" in English.


essamahmed3

I wrote ''i am eating the stick'' and he told me that stick is wrong although it one of baguette translation


ejm_etherwork

Baguette as "stick" refers to wood or iron.

(Although "French stick" is one of the translations for baguette as bread and perhaps might be accepted....)

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/baguette


SRoshan

encore une baguette, svp.


sazzlebells

what is a baguette actually? sorry i dont know english really well actually._.


ejm_etherwork

In this case, because it's being eaten, it is a type of bread - a long and narrow loaf of bread made from only flour, water, salt and a leavener.

But "baguette" can also refer to a thin flexible stick (a baton), a long rectangular cut for a gem, a small rounded moulding used in architecture, and a pattern on socks.

For more information, type "baguette" into your image search engine. There are countless images of bread shaped into the baguette form.


Njsch

Not, I ate the baguette?


PatrickJaye

@Njsch

The French sentence is in the present tense - so it must be "I am eating the baguette". It can not be "I ate".


Alex78170

Is baguette even a word in english


PatrickJaye

@Alex78170

Yes baguette is a word in English.


allzab

Can I also say "I'm eating the bread"?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. The bread = le pain. Not every French bread is baguette.


SabaE

when do we use "de"? the last question was about eating food, and the answer was "je mange de la nuritture" why don't we use "de" here?


lmg743

"De"has many meanings and uses, but for now you can assume it means "of" on its own. "De la", "des" and "du", on the other hand, mean "some" and apply to unspecified quantities.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Je mange de la nourriture" = I eat food (in general) or I eat some food.

"de" = some = used for indetermined quantity. Je mange de la soupe = you don't count the quantity, and it's not a definite soup, as in "Je mange la soupe".


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Aaaarrrgggg!!!!! its hard to tell the difference between le and la


MR52

"Le" is used whenever you're referring to something that's masculine such as "le garcon" (the boy)

"La" is used whenever you're referring to something that's feminine such as "la fille" (the girl)

It's just a matter of learning which nouns (people, places or things) the French Language determines as masculine or feminine.


MR52

"Le" sounds like "lue" (as in "loop")

"La" sounds like "la."


PERCE_NEIGE

"Le" is not really the same than "oo", it's here: http://fr.forvo.com/word/le/#fr

Same sound than in "je", I think it's the same than a "u" sound in "supply".


Phosphorus347

(same as)

I don't think we say supply like that very much. Maybe suppose and surprise are more often like it? Or like pudding, just with your lips tighter.


cbatt

I never knew that baguette could mean "French Stick"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's also the litteral translation. Baguette = stick in French.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/French_stick


Applemilk

Why is I eat the bread incorrect?


Arya.Stark

Sorry, but correct grammatical english requires an 'a' or 'the' before baguette or french stick. this is a poor translation (source: self, registered ESL teacher). Baguette is not a mass noun like rice, and cannot be used in the same way.


PERCE_NEIGE

I eat the baguette= Je mange la baguette.
I eat a baguette = Je mange une baguette.

And for "Je mange de la baguette"?


PhucChu

I think "I eat bread" is equally right


TheMrBT

Bread is pain in French. Baguette literally translates into "Stick," "Wand" or "Baton."


bky12345

The French present is usually translated as the English present progressive. The following makes sense: I am eating the baguette.


PERCE_NEIGE

Both, I'm eating and I eat, are possible translations in French. French makes no differences between progressive and simple present.


SolomAlkomanda

Translation: I am eating the baguette ?? why this a mistake !!


vivre_la_vie

That is what I wrote and I got it correct. Did you spell it wrong maybe?


Ryan-E

I put "I eat the BREAD" and it said you are wrong


Nikitakimba

Well, you were, but now that you've had time to read and digest all of the other comments on this thread, I'm sure you'll understand why :)


Ruby_Castillo

Why is "I eat a baguette" incorrect


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read the comments on the page.

I eat a baguette = Je mange UNE baguette.


thais.malvezi

Why can't I say "I eat bread"??? According to the translation i have to say loaf. It's bread the same way!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read the comments before posting.

Bread = pain. Baguette = special bread = baguette.

Not all the "pains" are "baguettes".


vivre_la_vie

Just say 'baguette' to be safe.


ych_n

I said i am eating the stick and it said wrong its i am eating stick


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you have to say "French stick" or "baguette" not only "stick", because ti makes no sense, and we don't know you mean the bread.


lzc931199181

"i am eating the baguette"makes no sense in English


Nikitakimba

It is perfect English, unless of course you learnt pidgin english.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.