1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cours chez tes parents !"

"Cours chez tes parents !"

Translation:Run to your parents'!

November 9, 2013

70 Comments


Soolrak

What if I say "Run to your parents' house"?


n6zs

Hi, Soolrak. I think the problem is that chez is a French word for which there is no equivalent in English. Please see my reply to saunariel below. BTW, congratulations on your language achievements! [Oh, and "run to your parents' house" is accepted].


Raokura

"Run to your parents' house" Is "Almost correct" and given the correction without the apostrophe. "Run to your parents house". The apostrophe should be present.


n6zs

It is correct with the apostrophe. There is no version of an accepted answer that says "parents house". If that message being displayed, it has been inserted by a progammer, not a course moderator.


Tilden20008

It is still being displayed in December 2016.


peppermintcandy

And still here in January 2017 :/ (I put in "Run to your parents' place" as my answer and got an 'almost correct' feedback)


n6zs

Despite requests from moderators for a correction, there are people who are not knowledgeable about language who exert control over these matters.


Lauranut

The incorrect answer without the apostrophe is being suggested. I reported it.


n6zs

Unfortunately, it is an error in the system which has been globally applied by inserting a computer algorithm without realizing that it is actually wrong. Moderators have no control over it.


SueWaller

WRONG! My "translate to English" told me I had a typo when I put an apostrophe after "parents". DL is wrong here - and still doing it. While there is a move to dispense with apostrophes in English, it hasn't happened yet, and the correct English translation is possessive - "parents' house", assuming there are two parents, or "parent's house" if it belongs to only one parent. The meaning of the word "chez" is immaterial - it doesn't affect the English grammatical construct.


n6zs

Please read my comments just above. It is an error and moderators have no control over it since the error was inserted by a programmer.


pkaragoulis

Still here as of January 2018.


pir_anha

"House" presumes they actually live in a house, which is a bit of an American suburban conceit. They might live in an apartment. You can say it in the US no matter what, but it's easy enough not to. The closest we can get to «chez» in English is to say:

  • Run home to your parents. (Strong preference for this one.)
  • Run to your parents'. (Must have the apostrophe to indicate possession.)
  • Run to your parents' place. ("place" can be generically used for everyone's home.)

Don't say: "Run to your parent's home." That sounds like they live there but you don't.


SueWaller

They often do! Our grown up kids don't live with us, but we are still their parents, and it is still our home!!!!


SueWaller

And of course, their can be just one parent who has a home!


S0R0USH

Courez à la maison de vos parents.

I'm using "ez" to agree with "vos".

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker.


sumemon

it should be accepted because that is what it means in E nglish the apostrophe in Duos answer makes the meaning your parents' house without the apostrophe the meaning would be to run to the persons not their house


stopbeingsoanno

I did just that October 13th 2015 and it was correct.


oateasse

I am happy to report that the erstwhile errant programmer alluded to (or some intrepid and efficacious replacement) must have fixed the mistake, since "Run to your parents' " is now accepted - Jul 26 2018.


simplymeg1

I'm only okay with this answer if you put an apostrophe on parents: "Run to your parents'!" I get that chez does not translate directly, but it's a place, not a person. In English I would/could use a possessive informally for a place: I'm going by Joe's on my way to the party. I'll pick you up at Phil's. I'll meet you at Mom's.


DoIneedone

Assuming that he lives with his parents, not a huge stretch of the imagination, wouldn't most people tell him to "Run home!"? I would. I did. I was wrong! I just never know with DL when they want me to translate literally, which in this case was very obvious, and when they want me to think outside the box!


OliviaScot4

How nice to hear of another person with the same problems with DUO. I am very grateful for the course, but it drives me to distraction on many occasions. My husband comes into the room and suggests that maybe I am getting tired and offers me a drink!!!!


BampaOwl

I opted for "Run home" too. Seems eminently sensible.


PatrickJaye

@BampaOwl

While it is possible that the person spoken to shares a home with her parents it isn't necessarily the case. You might be assuming that someone is speaking to a child but there is no indication of that in the given sentence.

In any case the speaker has specified the parents' home. To me that suggests the person doesn't live with the parents.


PatrickJaye

@joby72

Yes really.

As I said it is possible that the person spoken to lives with her parents but there is nothing in the given sentence to indicate that.

Nevertheless even if we knew for a fact that she lives with her parents - "Run home" would still be an incorrect translation of the given sentence. The speaker is emphasis that it is the home of the parents - "go home" would entirely miss that.


HowardWigg

"Cours chez tes parents" heavily implies you are speaking to a child. An adult could just hop in a car and drive to his parents' house. Also, how often do you tell a close adult friend to "run" anywhere?


saunarie

Doesn't "chez tes parents" mean "to your parents' house?


n6zs

Hi, saunariel. I think what we're seeing here is that chez is not literally "house" but more of a fuzzy concept about "home", without necessarily being translated as "home", "family" without necessarily being translated as "family", or somebody's "place" without ever translating it as "place", e.g., acheter quelque chose chez l'épicier = to buy something at the grocer's. Chez is a French word that does not have an equivalent in English so we struggle with it and feel like we just have to put something in there. But the answer is, no, we don't. So, cours chez tes parents = Run to your parents, when we mean "to your parents' (place/home)". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/chez/15106


sumemon

Actually we do have an equivalent in English ,it is an apostrophe Run to you parents does not mean the same as run to your parents',Unfortunately the difference is not apparent when heard


priyantoro

Can I write "Cours à tes parents ! " then ?


n6zs

No, first there will be no "à". The meaning is not a literal one of "your parents" but "chez tes parents", i.e., it means your parents' home.


SDavidian

This should be pinned to the top of the thread. 190710


savtam

what's the purpose of chez here?


junior.dup

Why is it "cours" and not "cour" i thought you dropped the "s" in the imperatif form


Cephlin

You just use the tu or vous form in the present tense. Courir, tu cours, vous courez.


CoxySmith

This has been confusing to me also. I understand that imperative you are supposed to use the tu or vous forms. However, I see "n'oublie pas" and that form uses the "il/elle" form. The same with "tirer": Ne tire pas la porte." Maybe I am missing something. Any help is much appreciated.


pir_anha

Verbs ending in -er and verbs conjugated like them drop the -s from the 2nd person singular.

  • manger -> tu mange -> mange !
  • ouvrir -> tu ouvres -> ouvre !

Regular verbs ending in -ir and -re use the same form as the 2nd person singular.

  • courir -> tu cours -> cours !
  • faire -> tu fais -> fais !

avoir, être, savoir, and vouloir are irregular. Look their forms up here: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-avoir.html

There is also a third imperative, the «nous» form (= let's). That's the middle form in the conjugator.


CoxySmith

thanks a lot pir_anha. I appreciate your explanation.


KenAndresen

Without context, this could also be directing a child, who is separated from his parents in a public place, to return to them. In that case, would "chez" be appropriate?


oateasse

I'm not a native speaker, but I would say no.


dafwood

I thought parent's was also correct?


Glaug-Eldare

Run, Charlie, and don't stop for anything!


petemehegan

Just a technicality, but "Run to your parent's house" cannot be ruled out, in the case of a single parent. In this day and age, you cannot be dogmatic. (I've used that term three times today. ;))


Trofaste

Actually, it can in this particular sentence, because the French uses plural: "tes parents" If it were "Run to your parent's" it would be "Cours chez ton parent".

Oh, and I have to respectfully disagree with your last statement. I encounter dogmatic people on average six times a day. :)


tara.otool

Would 'run towards your parents' be considered correct?


LynneLeonhardt

If the parents were across the other side of the room from a child, would you still use the 'chez'? Run home to your parents seemed reasonable to me.


Trofaste

Is "Run with your parents" incorrect? I was marked wrong for it, but I thought "chez" could mean "with" as well, and the dictionary seems to agree with me... Would that be said differently to avoid confusion?


Jolle577579

Won't "towards" be accepted?


PeterAunger

would the construction with apostrophe work? i.e. Run to the home of your parents.


gary350272

The point various folks make here (correctly, IMHO) is that the constructs here are from algorithms and not actual language moderators. Fuzzy equivalences further cloud precision when translating from one language to another. That said, I'll continue to use "parents' house."


carol70562

in the previous example I used the tu form and it was marked wrong because I didn't use the vous or "command" form, and yet it appears that is what they have used here. Can anyone explain this?


n6zs

There are two ways of saying this:

  • Cours chez tes parents. This is the informal form which combines the singular "cours" (imperative) and the informal possessive adjective "tes".
  • Courez chez vos parents. This is the formal (or plural) form which combines the plural form "courez" (imperative) with the formal possessive adjective "vos".

Perhaps you combined the informal/singular form of the verb with the formal possessive adjective. Or perhaps you combined the formal/plural form of the verb with the informal possessive adjective.


gaiagoddess

I put "Run to your parents' house." This was accepted except DL said I had a typo and took off the possessive apostrophe. As an English teacher, I know the apostrophe in English is needed!


n6zs

Sadly, the unknown person who has hard-wired this error into the system was not one of your students. Now we are stuck with it, it seems. Thank you for your service!


oateasse

"Run to your parents' " is now accepted - Jul 26 2018


Janice949767

Parents' house is correct. Parents house is not correct English.


mevanssteele

It is not a typo, as DL claims, to use parents', with the apostrophe after the s, for plural possessives.


n6zs

I'm afraid that the programmer who told you that is now serving detention. Who knows if the faulty algorithm will (ever) be removed.


Carol331538

When I wrote "Run to your parents' house" it told me I had made a typo and the apostrophe on parents' was wrong. Sorry, but Duolingo is the one in the wrong here. The use of parents' is in the possessive form and must have the apostrophe.


n6zs

And somewhere in Pittsburgh there is a programmer who didn't pay attention in Mrs. Jones' English class hovering over a keyboard recording more such errors which will live on after we are all gone.


naomi566944

The word "parents" is possessive and plural, so it needs an apostrophe.


n6zs

We have tried to convince the programmer that this is indeed the case. Alas, we have been unsuccessful.


SeanMeaneyPL

We all know that Run to your parents! and *Run to your parents'! mean different things, but we'll just have to accept that it ain't gonna get fixed on Duo. Computer says No.


CohesiveLiquid

Duo only warn once before breaking into your house to keep your streak alive


ErnestGree4

"run to your parent's place" is not accepted. ???


simplymeg1

That is running to the place of one parent. "Run to your parents' place" should be accepted (in my opinion).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.