"A pleasant day"

Translation:En hyggelig dag

3 years ago

20 Comments


Alkimeer

The two words, "hyggelig" and, "koselig" can both be accepted.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

They both are.

3 years ago

pdxleif

I just got marked incorrect for 'hyggelig'.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Do you have a screenshot? That shouldn't be happening. If you get a screenshot, you can forward the error to Duolingo.

3 years ago

AdrianNyha1

"En god dag" should be accepted

2 years ago

Vidrik

"en fin dag" was accepted

2 years ago

Mittzuchan

It wasn't for me

1 year ago

bubblegumcandy25

Awesome tussen takk. Duolingo

2 years ago

Minituttle

hmm trivelig and deilig dag are suggested but not considered correct. Hyggelig being the only one. While it is true that en hyggelig dag is pleasant day, is not en trivelig dag also pleasant day? And in a way is not en deilig dag a pleasant day as well?

2 years ago

vtopphol

They should all be accepted.

1 year ago

descafeinao

What is the difference between "hyggelig" and "hyggelige"? When do i use each?

1 year ago

Madseckert

"Hyggelige" is the plural form. Fx. A pleasant day -> En hyggelig day Two pleasant days -> To hyggelige dage

1 year ago

djr24

"En hyggleig dag" was marked wrong, probably because it was misspelled. But the correct answer was "en bra dag?"

1 year ago

The2horses

Flott?

2 years ago

alverson83

I'm having a hard time hearing this word being pronounced. Can anyone break it down for me?

2 years ago

Madseckert

Should "En behagelig dag" not also be accepted?

1 year ago

SchonBaume

I would like to know how does "Koselig" pronounce?

1 year ago

Sikeryali

Koselig = Cozy (in English) Pronounced as kooslee (o in Norwegian is oo in English and g is silent)

1 year ago

nasarm

Hyggelig

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.