"A pleasant day"

Translation:En hyggelig dag

October 6, 2015

25 Comments


Alkimeer

The two words, "hyggelig" and, "koselig" can both be accepted.


Luke_5.1991

They both are.


pdxleif

I just got marked incorrect for 'hyggelig'.


Luke_5.1991

Do you have a screenshot? That shouldn't be happening. If you get a screenshot, you can forward the error to Duolingo.


AdrianNyha1

"En god dag" should be accepted


Vidrik

"en fin dag" was accepted


Mittzuchan

It wasn't for me


bubblegumcandy25

Awesome tussen takk. Duolingo


Minituttle

hmm trivelig and deilig dag are suggested but not considered correct. Hyggelig being the only one. While it is true that en hyggelig dag is pleasant day, is not en trivelig dag also pleasant day? And in a way is not en deilig dag a pleasant day as well?


vtopphol

They should all be accepted.


alverson83

I'm having a hard time hearing this word being pronounced. Can anyone break it down for me?


SaHaFa1

It is pronounced as Higg+Lay.


descafeinao

What is the difference between "hyggelig" and "hyggelige"? When do i use each?


Madseckert

"Hyggelige" is the plural form. Fx. A pleasant day -> En hyggelig day Two pleasant days -> To hyggelige dage


djr24

"En hyggleig dag" was marked wrong, probably because it was misspelled. But the correct answer was "en bra dag?"


Raini5

I'm so proud that I've studied on duolingo so much, my keyboard now recognizes "hyggelig!" Ah, good times.


Madseckert

Should "En behagelig dag" not also be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    I would like to know how does "Koselig" pronounce?


Sikeryali

    Koselig = Cozy (in English) Pronounced as kooslee (o in Norwegian is oo in English and g is silent)


Toresnew

    Amm where is incorrect?


ScottishScones

    makes me think of a 'huggily' day, I guess that makes it pleasant, lol

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.