"A pleasant day"

Translation:En hyggelig dag

October 6, 2015

23 Comments


Alkimeer

The two words, "hyggelig" and, "koselig" can both be accepted.


Luke_5.1991

They both are.


pdxleif

I just got marked incorrect for 'hyggelig'.


Luke_5.1991

Do you have a screenshot? That shouldn't be happening. If you get a screenshot, you can forward the error to Duolingo.


AdrianNyha1

"En god dag" should be accepted


Vidrik

"en fin dag" was accepted


Mittzuchan

It wasn't for me


bubblegumcandy25

Awesome tussen takk. Duolingo


Minituttle

hmm trivelig and deilig dag are suggested but not considered correct. Hyggelig being the only one. While it is true that en hyggelig dag is pleasant day, is not en trivelig dag also pleasant day? And in a way is not en deilig dag a pleasant day as well?


vtopphol

They should all be accepted.


descafeinao

What is the difference between "hyggelig" and "hyggelige"? When do i use each?


Madseckert

"Hyggelige" is the plural form. Fx. A pleasant day -> En hyggelig day Two pleasant days -> To hyggelige dage


djr24

"En hyggleig dag" was marked wrong, probably because it was misspelled. But the correct answer was "en bra dag?"


alverson83

I'm having a hard time hearing this word being pronounced. Can anyone break it down for me?


SaHaFa1

It is pronounced as Higg+Lay.


Madseckert

Should "En behagelig dag" not also be accepted?


Himmel.

I would like to know how does "Koselig" pronounce?


Sikeryali

Koselig = Cozy (in English) Pronounced as kooslee (o in Norwegian is oo in English and g is silent)


Toresnew

Amm where is incorrect?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.