"Fattige menn drikker ikke vin."

Translation:Poor men do not drink wine.

3 years ago

16 Comments


clarinGeor

They drink their tears.

3 years ago

tilly895149

Certainly not in Norway!

2 years ago

stephenbal4

In America there's always boxed wine if you need to go cheap :)

2 years ago

Philosowater

Drikker fattige menn billig vin?

3 years ago

ghanto

De drikker billig vin og denatured alcohol

2 years ago

effyleven

Well, not at Norwegian prices they don't! Oslo was the only place I ever saw a French family drinking water...(true)

2 years ago

mprdo

Great comment; have a lingot....don't know how many it'll take to have Deliciae to send you something to drink. :-) Mark 28Apr17

1 year ago

EksYZ

Fattige Amerikaner drikker billige vin: "two-buck-chuck".

2 years ago

---Sonja---

why does it show "poor people" on the drop down menu for the word "fattige", but does not allow "poor people do not drink wine as an answer"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

It could mean "poor people" when used as a noun on it's own, yes, but here it's an adjective modifying "menn".

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

They stick to Special Brew!

2 years ago

Kolurr

Does the 'not' portion of this phrase have to occur after the doing word? Or is its placement dependant on other factors? Slightly mind bending for me to place not after drinking.

2 years ago

stephenbal4

Languages don't express things in the same way as each other. "drink not" is natural in Norwegian. Because the verb needs to be in the second position, ikke will often come after drikker. I've forgotten most my Norwegian, but in the closely related Swedish language there are some exceptions (such as in subordinate clauses... "om fattiga män inte dricker vin")

2 years ago

Kolurr

Thanks for straightening that out for me, I'll just have to keep a more open mind to these new expressions. ;P

2 years ago

H0CdBNJ3
Plus

Sounds like the title of a really sad indie film.

10 months ago

Ryanaissance

No two buck chucks?

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.