1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fattige menn drikker ikke vi…

"Fattige menn drikker ikke vin."

Translation:Poor men do not drink wine.

October 6, 2015

21 Comments


clarinGeor

They drink their tears.


tilly895149

Certainly not in Norway!


stephenbal4

In America there's always boxed wine if you need to go cheap :)


Millie6459

That's for sharing, not to be cheap


Philosowater

Drikker fattige menn billig vin?


ghanto

De drikker billig vin og denatured alcohol


effyleven

Well, not at Norwegian prices they don't! Oslo was the only place I ever saw a French family drinking water...(true)


mprdo

Great comment; have a lingot....don't know how many it'll take to have Deliciae to send you something to drink. :-) Mark 28Apr17


EksYZ

Fattige Amerikaner drikker billige vin: "two-buck-chuck".


---Sonja---

why does it show "poor people" on the drop down menu for the word "fattige", but does not allow "poor people do not drink wine as an answer"?


Deliciae

It could mean "poor people" when used as a noun on it's own, yes, but here it's an adjective modifying "menn".


Ryanaissance

No two buck chucks?


PrmExr2487

Apparently the author of this course has never heard of Mad Dog 20/20 or Wild Irish Rose.


AntoniViguier

Isn't there cheap wine in Norway? :o


OsoGegenHest

They stick to Special Brew!


Kolurr

Does the 'not' portion of this phrase have to occur after the doing word? Or is its placement dependant on other factors? Slightly mind bending for me to place not after drinking.


stephenbal4

Languages don't express things in the same way as each other. "drink not" is natural in Norwegian. Because the verb needs to be in the second position, ikke will often come after drikker. I've forgotten most my Norwegian, but in the closely related Swedish language there are some exceptions (such as in subordinate clauses... "om fattiga män inte dricker vin")


Kolurr

Thanks for straightening that out for me, I'll just have to keep a more open mind to these new expressions. ;P


Massawassa1

Boxed wine is a thing though. Also, decent wines start at around 5 euros in the Netherlands, so there's that. No need to shell out 25 euros or more.


WaHoH

Sounds like the title of a really sad indie film.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.