Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the sandwich there is meat."

Translation:En la sandviĉo estas viando.

0
2 years ago

5 Comments


CJCarlisle

Why does "Sandvicxo enhavas viandon." not work here?

1
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That means "A sandwich contains meat".

"The sandwich" = "La sandviĉo". And "In the sandwich there is meat" is not quite the same sentence as "The sandwich contains meat" even though the meaning is similar.

0
Reply2 years ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

I think the phrase in English means that the meat is intrinsic to the sandwich, or that having meat is a necessary condition to have a sandwich.

0
Reply1 year ago

Maria617792

Why is it "...estas viando", instead of "...estas viandon"?

0
Reply1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Rule of thumb: if the main verb in the sentence is esti, don't use -n.

(Or in bigger words: esti is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case, but a copula that links a subject to a predicate in the nominative case.)

1
Reply1 year ago