1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boss did not like the su…

"The boss did not like the suggestion of the board."

Translation:Sjefen likte ikke forslaget til styret.

October 7, 2015

6 Comments


Alathat

OK. I still struggle with prepositions - but this one really seems wrong. How is that not a suggestion TO the board, and not OF ("from") the board? Why wouldn't this be "av"?


Luke_5.1991

"Til" equates to "of" the vast majority of the time in situations like this.


Alathat

OK - then how would I say, på norsk, a suggestion TO the board?


Luke_5.1991

"et forslag for styret"


fveldig
Mod

"et forslag til styret" or what luke said.


Krzysztof799781

This is an interesting case. Really makes you aware how tricky prepositions are in Norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.