"Heavy industry has big problems."

Translation:Tungindustrien har store problemer.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Alathat
Alathat

Problem is in intetkjønn substantiv. Why not "storte problem"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's plural. It's an -e ending no matter what, for most adjectives.

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Yes, that's right, but it doesn't accept store problem, either. It insists on store problemer. When do inntetkjønn substantiver take "er" plurals and when don't they?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Added!

Here's a rule of thumb:

If a neuter noun has multiple syllables, you are allowed to add an -er ending in the plural.

If a neuter noun has one syllable, you are not allowed to add an -er ending in the plural.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.