1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Heavy industry has big probl…

"Heavy industry has big problems."

Translation:Tungindustrien har store problemer.

October 7, 2015

4 Comments


Alathat

Problem is in intetkjønn substantiv. Why not "storte problem"?


Luke_5.1991

It's plural. It's an -e ending no matter what, for most adjectives.


Alathat

Yes, that's right, but it doesn't accept store problem, either. It insists on store problemer. When do inntetkjønn substantiver take "er" plurals and when don't they?


Luke_5.1991

Added!

Here's a rule of thumb:

If a neuter noun has multiple syllables, you are allowed to add an -er ending in the plural.

If a neuter noun has one syllable, you are not allowed to add an -er ending in the plural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.