"Hvor finner det sted?"

Translation:Where does it take place?

3 years ago

20 Comments


adilmd
adilmd

hvor finner det sted? what does that mean?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Translation: Where does it take place? (= Where does it happen?)

3 years ago

adilmd
adilmd

thanks bror

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

How do you say: 'Where is that place?' Hvor er/ligger det sted?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, except you need to use the definite form "stedet".

I would favour "er", unless it was understood that that place was actually a building.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Tusen takk, Deliciae!

2 years ago

John700432

I thought finne meant find? Is this idiomatic? Thanks

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "å finne sted" is an idiomatic phrasal verb, just like "to take place" in English.

It's more toward the formal register compared with "å skje" (to happen), and sees frequent use in newspapers when describing events.

3 weeks ago

GerdadeJong0

Can you also say "Hvor finnes det sted"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that would not work. "Å finne sted" is a fixed phrase.

3 weeks ago

pedro6837

And would the answer be "Det finner sted..." ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could be, but we're likely to drop the verb altogether and answer with only a preposition and the actual location: "i byen", "hos Ole", "på møterommet i andre etasje".

3 weeks ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Er "Det finner sted i byen" bra? Tusen takk.

1 year ago

oneninetysix
oneninetysix

jeg tror ja ;)

1 year ago

andreiten
andreiten

Like in german staatfinden. Isn't it.?

4 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, exactly like that.

3 weeks ago

masih340037

I cannot hear "det" in the voice?!

3 weeks ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I can hear it fine on default speed, but the words do flow into each other, as they would IRL.

It may help to listen for the extra syllable rather than for the word itself, as the "d" is easy to miss, especially if you're on a device with less than stellar audio, and the "t" silent: "hvor-finn-er-(d)eh-ste(d)".

3 weeks ago

masih340037

Ok. Thanks. Maybe i should improve my listening.

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.