1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor finner det sted?"

"Hvor finner det sted?"

Translation:Where does it take place?

October 7, 2015

30 Comments


Gary_Kotka

How do you say: 'Where is that place?' Hvor er/ligger det sted?


Deliciae

Yes, except you need to use the definite form "stedet".

I would favour "er", unless it was understood that that place was actually a building.


Gary_Kotka

Tusen takk, Deliciae!


John700432

I thought finne meant find? Is this idiomatic? Thanks


Deliciae

Yes, "å finne sted" is an idiomatic phrasal verb, just like "to take place" in English.

It's more toward the formal register compared with "å skje" (to happen), and sees frequent use in newspapers when describing events.


adilmd

hvor finner det sted? what does that mean?


Luke_5.1991

Translation: Where does it take place? (= Where does it happen?)


LINHARS

If you forget this sentence, maybe you'll remember this:

"Hvor foregår det?"

That's what I would say. I'm not sure young people in Norway would understand "Hvor finner det sted?"


AdamM.Daly

Could you expand on the use of 'foregår'? not come across it before :)


LINHARS

"Foregår" and "finner sted" both mean "taking place".

I think I say "foregår" more than "finner sted".

"Finner sted" is perhaps used for more serious events: "Begravelsen vil finne sted ........" The funeral will take place ..."


andreiten

Like in german staatfinden. Isn't it.?


Deliciae

Yes, exactly like that.


Heithr

How would you say "How is that taking place?"


Heithr

As in, would you more normally use "Hvordan finner det sted" or "Hvordan foregår det."?


Heithr

Or would you equate taking place to happening, and use "Hvordan skjer det?"?


jkotor

I just typed 'Where' and hit enter hopelessly, because I didn't know what that meant, and Duolingo accepted this answer :D


TheMalpaisLegate

Haha i was about to write that


GerdadeJong0

Can you also say "Hvor finnes det sted"?


Deliciae

No, that would not work. "Å finne sted" is a fixed phrase.


pedro6837

And would the answer be "Det finner sted..." ?


Deliciae

It could be, but we're likely to drop the verb altogether and answer with only a preposition and the actual location: "i byen", "hos Ole", "på møterommet i andre etasje".


pablopublico

Er "Det finner sted i byen" bra? Tusen takk.


masih340037

I cannot hear "det" in the voice?!


Deliciae

I can hear it fine on default speed, but the words do flow into each other, as they would IRL.

It may help to listen for the extra syllable rather than for the word itself, as the "d" is easy to miss, especially if you're on a device with less than stellar audio, and the "t" silent: "hvor-finn-er-(d)eh-ste(d)".


masih340037

Ok. Thanks. Maybe i should improve my listening.


uxSY4nUr

This is very similar to German: Wo findet es statt?


JegErGlad1

German: "Wo findet es statt?" :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.