"Hvor finner det sted?"

Translation:Where does it take place?

October 7, 2015

21 Comments


adilmd

hvor finner det sted? what does that mean?

October 7, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Translation: Where does it take place? (= Where does it happen?)

October 7, 2015

adilmd

thanks bror

October 7, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

October 8, 2015

Gary_Kotka

How do you say: 'Where is that place?' Hvor er/ligger det sted?

May 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, except you need to use the definite form "stedet".

I would favour "er", unless it was understood that that place was actually a building.

May 21, 2016

Gary_Kotka

Tusen takk, Deliciae!

May 21, 2016

John700432

I thought finne meant find? Is this idiomatic? Thanks

April 23, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "å finne sted" is an idiomatic phrasal verb, just like "to take place" in English.

It's more toward the formal register compared with "å skje" (to happen), and sees frequent use in newspapers when describing events.

November 22, 2018

andreiten

Like in german staatfinden. Isn't it.?

August 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, exactly like that.

November 22, 2018

GerdadeJong0

Can you also say "Hvor finnes det sted"?

October 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, that would not work. "Å finne sted" is a fixed phrase.

November 22, 2018

pedro6837

And would the answer be "Det finner sted..." ?

December 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It could be, but we're likely to drop the verb altogether and answer with only a preposition and the actual location: "i byen", "hos Ole", "på møterommet i andre etasje".

November 22, 2018

pablopublico

Er "Det finner sted i byen" bra? Tusen takk.

March 27, 2017

oneninetysix

jeg tror ja ;)

August 31, 2017

masih340037

I cannot hear "det" in the voice?!

November 22, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

I can hear it fine on default speed, but the words do flow into each other, as they would IRL.

It may help to listen for the extra syllable rather than for the word itself, as the "d" is easy to miss, especially if you're on a device with less than stellar audio, and the "t" silent: "hvor-finn-er-(d)eh-ste(d)".

November 22, 2018

masih340037

Ok. Thanks. Maybe i should improve my listening.

November 22, 2018

Heithr

How would you say "How is that taking place?"

February 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.