Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, we go to the same school."

Translation:Sí, vamos al mismo colegio.

5 years ago

12 Comments


dokterblom

Why "mismo colegio" and not "colegio mismo"

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"al colegio mismo" would be "to the school itself".

4 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I got it right, but I am confused when you use "escuela" and when you use "colegio". I tend to pick "escuela" for "school" and "colegio" for "college", but I don't think in Spanish they are so picky. Can someone clarify for me?

2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

From my understanding: universidad = college colegio = high school (in Mexico at least, but I've never seen it used to refer to college) escuela = school

5 months ago

obravenewworld

isn't asistir as in "to attend" correct?

3 years ago

WillHuff1

Why not "Sí, vamos a lo mismo colegio"?

3 years ago

BrotherJeffrey

porque no podemos usar "asistimos" en vez de "vamos"

3 years ago

elenajpaige

Si, vamos al mismo escuela

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Would it be "Si, vamos a la misma escuela" since "escuela" is feminine?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

5 years ago