"Yes, we go to the same school."

Translation:Sí, vamos al mismo colegio.

5 years ago

7 Comments


dokterblom

Why "mismo colegio" and not "colegio mismo"

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"al colegio mismo" would be "to the school itself".

4 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I got it right, but I am confused when you use "escuela" and when you use "colegio". I tend to pick "escuela" for "school" and "colegio" for "college", but I don't think in Spanish they are so picky. Can someone clarify for me?

2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

From my understanding: universidad = college colegio = high school (in Mexico at least, but I've never seen it used to refer to college) escuela = school

7 months ago

obravenewworld

isn't asistir as in "to attend" correct?

3 years ago

WillHuff1

Why not "Sí, vamos a lo mismo colegio"?

3 years ago

BrotherJeffrey

porque no podemos usar "asistimos" en vez de "vamos"

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.