Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, we go to the same school."

Translation:Sí, vamos al mismo colegio.

0
5 years ago

7 Comments


dokterblom

Why "mismo colegio" and not "colegio mismo"

3
Reply5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"al colegio mismo" would be "to the school itself".

8
Reply4 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I got it right, but I am confused when you use "escuela" and when you use "colegio". I tend to pick "escuela" for "school" and "colegio" for "college", but I don't think in Spanish they are so picky. Can someone clarify for me?

2
Reply1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

From my understanding: universidad = college colegio = high school (in Mexico at least, but I've never seen it used to refer to college) escuela = school

0
Reply4 months ago

obravenewworld

isn't asistir as in "to attend" correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

WillHuff1

Why not "Sí, vamos a lo mismo colegio"?

0
Reply3 years ago

BrotherJeffrey

porque no podemos usar "asistimos" en vez de "vamos"

0
Reply3 years ago