1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дві машини, двадцять машин"

"Дві машини, двадцять машин"

Translation:Two cars, twenty cars

October 7, 2015

6 Comments


amaya-lane

It has to do with the cases. I've seen the following in other comments here, and please forgive any errors!, but this is what I've got:

1, or numbers ending in 1: nominative singular (одни рік)

2-4, or numbers ending in 2/3/4 in Ukrainian wording: nominative plural (два року)

5+, or numbers ending in 5+ in Ukrainian wording: genitive plural (шість років)

This goes by the last -word- instead of number, e.g., 24 року, not «років»

I hope this helps!

April 24, 2018

dustmite01

Why are there different plural endings here?

December 19, 2016

Jean564934

I don't understand why 30 and forty cars are машин, not машини/машинів

December 25, 2018

IlanG64

The genitive plural of машина is машин.

October 20, 2019

Victorious191383

When i say numbers in these lessons in Ukrainian, the Duolingo doesn't pick it up?

October 11, 2019

Victorious191383

Im native Ukrainian living in another country, and taking Ukrainian as a refresher course.

October 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.