Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cats love the dry food."

Translation:Kediler kuru yemekleri sever.

2 years ago

6 Comments


tutiiies
tutiiies

Kediler kuru yiyecekleri severler why we cant use yiyecek as food

2 years ago

neesha64

Can someone explain why yemek is not acceptable here? Would yemeği be ok?

1 year ago

neesha64

Just found out yemeği is OK. I get it now.

1 year ago

peyman760585

Severler has been rejected by duolingo.why?

1 year ago

HilaSonmez
HilaSonmez

If the subject is plural you don't make the verb plural too. It's not needed and while it can be acceptable it's grammatically incorrect. (Btw you can't use singular subject + plural verb too. That would also be grammatically incorrect.) I hope I was able to explain it properly.

3 months ago

HilaSonmez
HilaSonmez

It's called "mama" not "yemek" when it's for animals and babies.

3 months ago