"Abbiamo troppi posti a tavola."

Translation:We have too many places at the table.

January 5, 2013

38 Comments


Ispirac

Why italian people don't use defininite article before noun in that sentence "a tavola" for example "alla tavola" or "al tavolo". In this case we are talking about specific table.

September 6, 2013

EdwardCard1

It's idiomatic, like 'in cucina'. I don't think there's a reason, it's just one of those quirks of language.

October 18, 2014

Catia9

I said, "We have too many places at table" - without "the" - and got it wrong again. I really think it should be accepted - it does make sense in English and IS used sometimes. I heard it yesterday in a BBC reading of Charlotte Bronte's "Shirley".

March 28, 2014

swntzu

It sounds like something a Yorkshireman should say.

June 8, 2014

PaulFarin1

i absolutely agree

January 1, 2019

dnovinc

why isn't it "a tavolo" ? is there any difference in usage between tavola and tavolo ?

February 4, 2013

MariannR
March 5, 2013

willem6

"Leggere il giornale a tavola è maleducato. Leggere il giornale al tavolo va bene." The Italians don't make it easy for us ;)

May 19, 2013

12Aurora34

Tante grazie!

April 2, 2014

ameliacarp

Thank you Mariann, it was very helpful!

December 29, 2015

carobarro

my italian teacher told us that tavola is the family table and tavolo is just any table.

August 16, 2016

Rbattista

Agh, I can't stand when I make gammar typos and they count it as a mistake :c

January 5, 2013

Macossay

Yes, but the upside is that Duo is forcing me to improve my typing. And my English spelling.

August 27, 2015

npturner88

I did just get faulted for writing 'to' rather than 'too' when I could not have meant anything else. Not ideal to have Duo being a grammar pedant on my English as well.

March 10, 2015

KarenColle

I know...it's definitely the pits...but I mostly get angry at myself, not Duolingo...and I remind myself that I have to check for those stupid errors before I hit that submit button!♡

June 22, 2014

EllieSwell

i think the word i hate most of all in the world is 'ling'. this unfortunately has had a knock on effect on my enjoyment of mulan.

July 7, 2018

AudraSimps

Why is "al tavola" wrong?

November 13, 2014

pierugofoz

"tavola" is a feminine noun
"al" = a+il ("il" is a masculine article)

you can say:
1) "al tavolo" (you cannot say "a tavolo")
2) "a tavola" (you cannot say "alla tavola")

July 19, 2017

rut962457

We have too many seats at the table was accepted.

May 4, 2018

Ispirac

"we have too much places at the table" this is not correct answer, but why?

September 6, 2013

Koolkaren

In English, 'too much' is used for an uncountable amount, such as 'too much milk' or 'too much anger'. If you are talking about something of which there is a certain number, something you can count, you use 'too many', as in 'too many cars' or 'too many places at the table'. :)

September 7, 2013

Ispirac

Thanks,I know that difference but I looked on this in wrong way I was thinking about space on the table.

September 8, 2013

Andrew2569

In general (not always) much is used in English with singular nouns and many is used with plural nouns.

October 27, 2014

SusanSchuur

What is the difference between tavolo and tavola?

July 6, 2014

klorenz4

My understanding is that tavolo is a piece of furniture, and tavola is a place the family gathers to eat together. It's kind of nuanced -- with tavolo being less personal than tavola. So far this understanding has served me well in maintaining my hearts, though I'm open to correction.

July 26, 2014

KarenColle

Correct!...but the one oddity is that when you are asking for or booking a dining table at a restaurant, they use tavolO!!

July 26, 2014

swntzu

Arrrrrrrrrrrgh!

July 26, 2014

swntzu

I've been told that tavolo = table in general and tavola = dining table.

July 6, 2014

nitzpo

What does that even mean?

September 19, 2014

Koolkaren

It happens sometimes when the entire extended family is gathering at my mom's house for dinner. We miscount how many cousins, nieces and nephews, etc. are coming and realize we have set too many or too few places at the table. :)

September 19, 2014

Paul604

Not sure why "at table" should be marked wrong? "At table" is an English expression pretty much directly equivalent to "a tavola", it's slightly old fashioned I guess, but definitely still used.

January 10, 2015

scimmia0

I left out 'the' and the program tells me I need it. I have been speaking English for nearly 60 years and know this is not true. So where does it come from?

July 9, 2015

JeremyLest

It comes from being taught by an American whose English is not native. I spend my time learning Americanisms to avoid being marked down.

September 10, 2016

alyalena

Tropi = many or too many? What is the difference?

April 3, 2017

000Elle

I think troppi = too many, which denotes excess. "Many" will just mean numerous.

November 4, 2017

Maria291383

Why not: Abbiamo troppi posti a la tavola. Can I say that

April 9, 2017

PaulFarin1

I was marked wrong for "we have too many places at table." which is perfectly good English. I was marked wrong for leaving out the "the" which does not appear in the Italian sentence/

January 9, 2019

ronaldsantoro243

Once again "too many places at table " was not accepted by DL. I can't understand why this is so, since it means exactly the same thing as "too many places at the table".

January 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.