1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo troppi posti a tavol…

"Abbiamo troppi posti a tavola."

Translation:We have too many places at the table.

January 5, 2013

58 Comments


Catia9

I said, "We have too many places at table" - without "the" - and got it wrong again. I really think it should be accepted - it does make sense in English and IS used sometimes. I heard it yesterday in a BBC reading of Charlotte Bronte's "Shirley".


swntzu

It sounds like something a Yorkshireman should say.


JayCeeBee3

Americans use "at table" too, at least I always do.


PaulFarin1

i absolutely agree


AdrianC602

It's STILL being rejected...


ronaldsantoro243

Once again "too many places at table " was not accepted by DL. I can't understand why this is so, since it means exactly the same thing as "too many places at the table".


Ispirac

Why italian people don't use defininite article before noun in that sentence "a tavola" for example "alla tavola" or "al tavolo". In this case we are talking about specific table.


EdwardCard1

It's idiomatic, like 'in cucina'. I don't think there's a reason, it's just one of those quirks of language.


dnovinc

why isn't it "a tavolo" ? is there any difference in usage between tavola and tavolo ?


willem6

"Leggere il giornale a tavola è maleducato. Leggere il giornale al tavolo va bene." The Italians don't make it easy for us ;)


ameliacarpio

Thank you Mariann, it was very helpful!


carobarro

my italian teacher told us that tavola is the family table and tavolo is just any table.


nitzpo

What does that even mean?


Koolkaren

It happens sometimes when the entire extended family is gathering at my mom's house for dinner. We miscount how many cousins, nieces and nephews, etc. are coming and realize we have set too many or too few places at the table. :)


AudraSimps

Why is "al tavola" wrong?


pierugofoz

"tavola" is a feminine noun
"al" = a+il ("il" is a masculine article)

you can say:
1) "al tavolo" (you cannot say "a̶ ̶t̶a̶v̶o̶l̶o̶")
2) "a tavola" (you cannot say "a̶l̶l̶a̶ ̶t̶a̶v̶o̶l̶a̶")


Paul604

Not sure why "at table" should be marked wrong? "At table" is an English expression pretty much directly equivalent to "a tavola", it's slightly old fashioned I guess, but definitely still used.


scimmia0

I left out 'the' and the program tells me I need it. I have been speaking English for nearly 60 years and know this is not true. So where does it come from?


JeremyLest

It comes from being taught by an American whose English is not native. I spend my time learning Americanisms to avoid being marked down.


rut962457

We have too many seats at the table was accepted.


PaulFarin1

I was marked wrong for "we have too many places at table." which is perfectly good English. I was marked wrong for leaving out the "the" which does not appear in the Italian sentence/


Rbattista

Agh, I can't stand when I make gammar typos and they count it as a mistake :c


Macossay

Yes, but the upside is that Duo is forcing me to improve my typing. And my English spelling.


KarenColle

I know...it's definitely the pits...but I mostly get angry at myself, not Duolingo...and I remind myself that I have to check for those stupid errors before I hit that submit button!♡


npturner88

I did just get faulted for writing 'to' rather than 'too' when I could not have meant anything else. Not ideal to have Duo being a grammar pedant on my English as well.


EllieSwell

i think the word i hate most of all in the world is 'ling'. this unfortunately has had a knock on effect on my enjoyment of mulan.


Ispirac

"we have too much places at the table" this is not correct answer, but why?


Koolkaren

In English, 'too much' is used for an uncountable amount, such as 'too much milk' or 'too much anger'. If you are talking about something of which there is a certain number, something you can count, you use 'too many', as in 'too many cars' or 'too many places at the table'. :)


Ispirac

Thanks,I know that difference but I looked on this in wrong way I was thinking about space on the table.


Andrew2569

In general (not always) much is used in English with singular nouns and many is used with plural nouns.


Antonia515799

Φτιάξτε το νούμερο αυτό, είναι τόσες μέρες που ερώτηση και απάντηση είναι ίδια. Μην σας πάρει ο διαβολος


SusanSchuur

What is the difference between tavolo and tavola?


klorenz4

My understanding is that tavolo is a piece of furniture, and tavola is a place the family gathers to eat together. It's kind of nuanced -- with tavolo being less personal than tavola. So far this understanding has served me well in maintaining my hearts, though I'm open to correction.


KarenColle

Correct!...but the one oddity is that when you are asking for or booking a dining table at a restaurant, they use tavolO!!


swntzu

Arrrrrrrrrrrgh!


swntzu

I've been told that tavolo = table in general and tavola = dining table.


alyalena

Tropi = many or too many? What is the difference?


000Elle

I think troppi = too many, which denotes excess. "Many" will just mean numerous.


Maria291383

Why not: Abbiamo troppi posti a la tavola. Can I say that


Antonia515799

Such talk, so many posts and nobody tells us which is correct sentence. VERGONIA!!!!!!!!!


Catherine152593

We have too many places at the table ........this is exactly what I put in and I was told it was wrong!!! That's the seventh sentence today not accepted and exactly what Duolingo translates it as!


Ponkercake

"Too many places at table". Perfectly good English expression


Anne609994

Why not "alla tavola"?


GrahamMorris

In UK English we say 'at table' if we refer to places for diners set at a dining table. We would say 'on the table' or 'by the table' if we are referring to objects placed on or around the table. Only occasionally would we say 'at the table', in circumstances such as 'there is a man standing at the table', but even then it would be better to say 'by the table'. In this instance we are clearly talking about place settings, so 'at table' is correct.


AdrianC602

Hmmm...

That may be a regional or class thing... I'd very rarely say "we have too many places at table" - "...at the table", yup.


GrahamMorris

Not a class thing - its received English, or BBC English. As another contributor has already said, its the classic form in English, and found in Jane Austen, etc. You may be thinking of the the Yorkshire dialect where 'the' is implied but not fully spoken (such as literally at ' table) with a gluttoral stop replacing the 'the', but I don't think this is being so subtle. 'At table' is good Oxford English. The question "Are you at table', for example, means 'have you sat down to eat?.


AdrianC602

Perhaps, but in everyday English like wot she is spoke...


[deactivated user]

    when do you use tavolo and tavola


HectorZuaz1

    My answer is correct


Alex242535

    Absolutely. Too many at table acceptable in English. Are we listening Duo?


clocklodge

    I'm an ancient Scotswoman and I say both at table and at the table are correct.


crollyanne

    "the' is not necessary in English either.


JoeGillott

    Why is "We have too many places on the table" wrong? "a" means 'on' as well as 'at'.


Antonia515799

    Please, lgnore what you accept and let mi advance


Antonia515799

    Please, for god'shake with this sentence. Ignore it. DELETE IT!!!!


AdrianC602

    Why? It's a perfectly reasonable English sentence.

    (Minor "the"-or-not apart)

    There are four people for dinner tonight. We've laid six sets of plate/cutlery/glass/chair. We have too many places at (the) table.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.