"Der Montag ist frei."

Translation:That Monday is off.

January 5, 2013

26 Comments


imjordanwhite

Are all days masculine in gender? What about months?

April 2, 2013

NosAstra

Yes, all days are masculine, and so are the months.

April 14, 2013

ilina_objopt

all the seasons are masculine too (and the weather phenomena), and the moments of the day (except die Fru:hjahr and die Nacht) or everything that defines some process that is limited in time... hope you got the ideea :)

May 18, 2013

mizinamo

das Frühjahr

July 14, 2017

reject86

I always struggle with gender. That was very helpful. Danke!

July 27, 2013

SharonNaor

A good hint for the gender is the word ending, for example: since TAG is masculine , all words ending with TAG would be masculine as `well- SonnTAG, MonTAG, DiensTAG, and so on.

July 13, 2017

DevanTophoney

And, even though Woche is feminine, Mittwoch is masculine as well.

December 7, 2017

jamaicarose2

I would think the direct translation of "that Monday is free" would be better as in the context of checking my calendar to see if I can make plans with friends and I see that I have no other engagements that day, so it is free.

March 17, 2014

spacepope

I do not understand the use of off here, is this some sort of idiom?

January 9, 2014

philipralph84

Yes. "I get Mondays off" means I don't have to work on Mondays. But please don't use it unless you have had some practice. If you say instead, "I get off on Mondays" you might get surprised looks. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/get+off, scroll down to "get off", see #6

January 31, 2014

spacepope

That's a reasonable explanation, but the translation says "That Monday is off." and that is what I was asking about. It doesn't make sense to me

February 1, 2014

philipralph84

It is colloquial, as far as I know. It means I/you/we (depending on the context) don't have to work on Monday. A direct word-for-word translation doesn't work, so you'll just have to remember it... If you are uncomfortable with it, you can say equally well, " I don't have to work on Monday" and you won't come across as too formal. "That Monday is a holiday" will not usually work however, because that would mean no one needs to work on Monday. You'd say "That Monday is off" if for example you worked the night shift on Saturday and Sunday, so your boss gave you permission to stay home on Monday.

February 1, 2014

spacepope

OK, got it. Danke

February 2, 2014

KenBookmye

A common American statement would be "I (or we) have that Monday off" or that Monday is off would most often be taken as that Monday is unavailable which is opposite of what they are trying to convey That Monday is free would be the best answer

July 29, 2016

Musetta

"The Monday.." is it even possible to say so?

January 5, 2013

GregTrotter

In German, yes. In English, no.

January 6, 2013

Hohenems

It is possible in English...the Monday is a holiday.
-"We have a three day weekend next week?!"
-"Yes, the Monday is a holiday."
or
"The Monday before last was her birthday."

January 11, 2013

VynM

Nevertheless, I think a better translation would be "This Monday is free". Duolingo accepted this phrase too.

September 26, 2013

GregTrotter

Good catch.

January 12, 2013

Musetta

Thanks, guys!

April 4, 2013

henro0908

But he arrives "on" Monday.

June 25, 2013

mantxi

In Spanish days of the week are masculine as well

June 7, 2013

MThoriqMalano

so is French

June 9, 2013

reject86

It's also possible in the first page of the first book of the Harry Potter series: "the dull, gray Tuesday..." The Tuesday. :)

July 27, 2013

JodkuN

Montag is a free day is a better way of putting it

May 29, 2016

Greg982384

"Monday is free " or "Monday is open " seems to make more sense.

April 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.