1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die beiden Frauen"

Paul_Liferenko

"Die beiden Frauen"

January 5, 2013

21 Comments


czokczok

Both - beiden. Why is that not correct?


beckalina

Because you can't say 'the both women'. There is a difference in meaning between 'both women' and 'the two women' after all so you've just got to translate everything as closely as possible.


AlexSarbu

it works also.


nata.ao

why "the both women" is not accepted?


AndaMcB

"The both women" is not grammatically correct in English, it has to be "the two women". However, "Both the women" is correct.


starvingartist60

It would have to be "both women" or "both of the women" to be grammatically correct in English.


WikangMagiting

I answered "Both the women" on my first attempt, Duolingo marked it wrong. Thanks for clarifying that it's permissible though!


pctrollbreath

Looks like this has been updated, just marked it correct for me.


MusicMan82

The spelling of "women" is admittedly very odd. I heard that, long ago, the person who decided to spell it that way owned a printing press and was considering "wimin" but decided that it would have too many vertical lines to read easily. Whether this is true or not, it's a story that illustrates that the spelling does not follow any conventional logic.


Katherle

Singular = woman [ˈwʊmən]

Plural = women [wɪmɪn].

The fact that the "o" is pronounced like an "e" or "i" in the plural does not alter the spelling.


ComboViera

Why beiden and not beide?


Katherle

The endings of "beide" are the same as those for adjectives, i.e. among other things they depend on whether there is an article before the word "beide" or not: "Die beiden Frauen sind schön" vs. "Beide Frauen sind schön".

See: http://goo.gl/ckc6j

Background information on adjective endings: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj


tracker007

Why would "beide" be used instead of "zwei" to say "The two women"?


bel25bel

Just what I was wondering...?


slug_a_bed

Is this understood to be in the nominativ?

How would one say "the two women "if it were in the dativ position in the sentence? eg "I am eating noodles with the two women."


Kocsis

The both women - it is correct too! but is not accepted, this is a mistake I think


WikangMagiting

"The both women" is not accepted in English. In this situation, the order of the words is important. It can be "Both women" or "The two women."


jaye16

Sorry, but " the both women" is not acceptible in Eng.


northbear4752

Why not "both those women?"


beckalina

The sentence does not say 'those', it says 'the'.


angelmyles

my audio always sounds something diffrent

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.