1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра не читала про це."

"Моя сестра не читала про це."

Translation:My sister did not read about it.

October 7, 2015

10 Comments


SilverCharacter

Why is "My sister did not read of this" not accepted?


skstudio

According to this definition "read of" is an idiom meaning "to read news about someone or something in something." The Ukrainian sentence is more general and can be about anything, not only news. Therefore, "read of" can be a correct translation only in a particular context. It is added as an alternative.


SilverCharacter

Thank you very much.


Bit2

Why hasn't read is not accepted?


dachskell

If you wrote, 'hasn't read about it', report. If you wrote, 'hasn't read it', a word is missing.


JamesDoshchik

it should also be my sister did not read about this


skstudio

This variant has been accepted already.


[deactivated user]

    Is pro a preposition here, like in Russian? tse, is in nominal or prepositional case?


skstudio

    "Про" is a preposition that requires the accusative case.


    [deactivated user]

      ahh thanks, I totally forgot about the accusative.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.