1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра не читала про це."

"Моя сестра не читала про це."

Translation:My sister did not read about it.

October 7, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

SilverCharacter

Why is "My sister did not read of this" not accepted?

October 7, 2015

skstudio

According to this definition "read of" is an idiom meaning "to read news about someone or something in something." The Ukrainian sentence is more general and can be about anything, not only news. Therefore, "read of" can be a correct translation only in a particular context. It is added as an alternative.

August 23, 2016

SilverCharacter

Thank you very much.

August 23, 2016

Bit2

Why hasn't read is not accepted?

January 10, 2016

dachskell

If you wrote, 'hasn't read about it', report. If you wrote, 'hasn't read it', a word is missing.

February 18, 2016

JamesDoshchik

it should also be my sister did not read about this

August 23, 2016

skstudio

This variant has been accepted already.

August 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is pro a preposition here, like in Russian? tse, is in nominal or prepositional case?

    October 4, 2016

skstudio

    "Про" is a preposition that requires the accusative case.

    October 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      ahh thanks, I totally forgot about the accusative.

      October 6, 2016
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.