"Моясестранечиталапроце."

Translation:My sister did not read about it.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Why is "My sister did not read of this" not accepted?

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

According to this definition "read of" is an idiom meaning "to read news about someone or something in something." The Ukrainian sentence is more general and can be about anything, not only news. Therefore, "read of" can be a correct translation only in a particular context. It is added as an alternative.

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Thank you very much.

2 years ago

Bit2
Bit2

Why hasn't read is not accepted?

3 years ago

dachskell

If you wrote, 'hasn't read about it', report. If you wrote, 'hasn't read it', a word is missing.

2 years ago

JamesDoshc

it should also be my sister did not read about this

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

This variant has been accepted already.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Is pro a preposition here, like in Russian? tse, is in nominal or prepositional case?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Про" is a preposition that requires the accusative case.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

ahh thanks, I totally forgot about the accusative.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.