1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onların hayata bakışları değ…

"Onların hayata bakışları değişti."

Translation:Their views on life changed.

October 7, 2015

18 Comments


Velar.Drone

Whats wrong wıth 'their life views changed'?

Duo yastıklar çiğnemek seviyor


joklomo

Why is it hayatA?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the way this is worded in Turkish (with some hints within the word itself).

"a view" (as in an opinion type of view) is bakış which comes from the verb bakmak "to look." In Turkish, when you look at something, it takes the dative. "Sana baktım" for example.

This same case carries over into the gerund form of the noun :) (I hope that makes sense)


joklomo

Ah ofcourse! Thank you for you explanation!


RuthJohnston1

Same thing if you use the synonym görüş? Or is that the accusative? "hayatı görüş"


Ozgrlhan

It can rarely be said as: Onların hayat görüşleri değişti.


zeid188584

can we insert (hakkinda) after bakışını??


mizinamo

Why is it "their views ON life"?

I imagine it's related to the fact that bakmak takes the dative: "Senin evine bakıyorum", I am looking at your hosue.


Ozgrlhan

I thought it should be "on" but DL rejected. I think this is becouse of the English grammar.


Selcen_Ozturk

the best answer includes on as you can see above and it is not possible that it was rejected. perhaps you had another mistake


Zobristen

Is not "their wiew of life has changed" true?


DarynKJohn

their view (singular) should also be accepted please


EsfanDiars

Can someone please explain why " HAS changed " is not accepted


EvaSopkova1

i think for the answer to be accepted it should be HAVE changed, as we have a plural here - their views


YasmeenRabbani

Why not “their life views changed” ?


ALTAIR23912

"Their views changed on life" bu neden yanlış


Bonjour689181

Their opinions on life changed, should be correct also. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started