1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The pupils have recess now."

"The pupils have recess now."

Translation:Elevene har friminutt nå.

October 7, 2015

8 Comments


Agy_K

Putting en/et/ei befor pause/friminutt is a mistake? I remember reading a rule about proffesions (Jeg er lege) but even then it was not incorrect to add 'en'


grydolva

Recess is written without article too... But seriously, all terms for time (not including specific terms like day/week/year) I can think of will have an uncountable form when someone have/take it. Ha/ta ferie, hadde/tok fri, har hatt/tatt pause, har/tar avspasering. (Vacation, free time, break, time off). As well as Elevene har pause (The pupils have recess , ie are on recess) they can take their break Elevene tar pause (now they are taking a break).

Lengthy explanations:

Han har hatt ferie. Han har tatt ferie. He has had (his) vacation time (he is now back at work, or if he isn't his absence is for something other than vacation). He has taken vacation time (therefor he is not at work now).

De har pause. De tar pause. They are on a break (they're already on break, it's still going on). They are taking a break (they're going now/shortly).

Jeg hadde fri på torsdag. Jeg tok fri på torsdag. I had free time on Thursday (someone probably decided for me that I should have time off, or I just happened to not be working for some reason). I took free time on Thursday (I wanted some time off and arranged for it)


fveldig
Mod

It would be very unnatural to say "Jeg er en lege." If it can be omitted, it should be omitted.

'minutt' is neuter, so it would've been 'et friminutt', but 'et' should always be omitted in this sentence.


jea1974

Question - Was "Nå har elevene friminutt" incorrect because it is grammatically wrong or because I changed the order of the words (DL tends to be strict with that)?


grydolva

Nå har elevene friminutt is grammatically correct, so this is a Duolingo "order of the words" case.


jea1974

Thank you so much...


iazzzzzz

Are "eleven" and "student" interchangeable words?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.