1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Molti vanno allo stadio dome…

"Molti vanno allo stadio domenica."

Translation:Many go to the stadium on Sunday.

January 5, 2013

16 Comments


MarieBonel

What is wrong with -" Lots go" instead of many?


giovanna60615

Bad English. We might say "lots of people go", but that wouldn't be an accurate translation.


wayne28668

Might be bad english but much more coomonly used where i live than "many" which also presumes the noun "many people". I think the answer should hsve been correct....


AnnKidd4

It's an idiomatic English way of speaking English as spoken by millions of native English speakers... so it should be accepted.


TimEpstein

What's wrong with "many of them go to the stadium tomorrow"?


elliot902240

I wrote that too. Not sure!


gryphie

Domenica means Sunday. The word for tomorrow is domani.


Rbattista

Wouldn't it be more correct to say la Domenica?


alee0810

in the past, when we learned Time, I would see "la Domenica" as "Sundays," like this is a weekly thing. Just "Domenica" seems to refer to a specific (upcoming) Sunday.


CarmelAdam2

I agree. Though in one of my text books, it uses 'il martedi' when it means 'on Tuesday' not 'on Tuesdays' By its own explanation in that particular text it states "The article 'il' is used before days of the week to indicate that something happens regularly on such days." So it is an error on their part to have used 'il' in the text. It beats me how they can get it wrong in a text book!


The___Idler

It's not that bad. It's just not general enough. The should have written "the definitive article". Except for Domenica, all days of the week are masculine, so 'il martedì' is correct.


SarimaFaus

"Molti vanno allo stadio domenica" = this coming Sunday "Molti vanno allo stadio la domenica" = every Sunday


tommicaprari

yes, many go to the stadium on sunday


ulmik1

I think that using future for vanno with future event should be fine too: Many will go to the stadium on Sunday


prue883365

agree lot = many


AnnKidd4

Lots go to the stadium on Sunday = I see I'm not the first to have this answer rejected.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.