"Molti vanno allo stadio domenica."

Translation:Many go to the stadium on Sunday.

January 5, 2013

13 Comments


MarieBonel

What is wrong with -" Lots go" instead of many?

May 22, 2014

giovanna60615

Bad English. We might say "lots of people go", but that wouldn't be an accurate translation.

September 6, 2014

wayne28668

Might be bad english but much more coomonly used where i live than "many" which also presumes the noun "many people". I think the answer should hsve been correct....

March 13, 2019

Rbattista

Wouldn't it be more correct to say la Domenica?

January 5, 2013

alee0810

in the past, when we learned Time, I would see "la Domenica" as "Sundays," like this is a weekly thing. Just "Domenica" seems to refer to a specific (upcoming) Sunday.

November 28, 2013

CarmelAdam2

I agree. Though in one of my text books, it uses 'il martedi' when it means 'on Tuesday' not 'on Tuesdays' By its own explanation in that particular text it states "The article 'il' is used before days of the week to indicate that something happens regularly on such days." So it is an error on their part to have used 'il' in the text. It beats me how they can get it wrong in a text book!

January 6, 2019

tralalalex

No, this looks like a habit to me. These people probably go to the stadium often on Sundays. If you were speaking about a particular Sunday, you are maybe(!) right.

August 19, 2013

FrancescoN41

Mmm ...really molti vanno allo stadio domenica means domenica prossima (the next Sunday ) molti vanno allo stadio la domenica means molti vanno allo stadio alla domenica ( when is Sunday)

March 11, 2014

tommicaprari

yes, many go to the stadium on sunday

January 12, 2015

ulmik1

I think that using future for vanno with future event should be fine too: Many will go to the stadium on Sunday

July 23, 2018

TimEpstein

What's wrong with "many of them go to the stadium tomorrow"?

February 25, 2019

AndyPyrope

so "a lot go to the stadium on sunday" isn't correct? :c

October 26, 2015

gmj1892

Calcio!

November 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.