1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Arbeitgeberin bezahlt."

"Die Arbeitgeberin bezahlt."

Translation:The employer pays.

November 9, 2013

45 Comments


SimoneBa

Boss would be "(der) Chef", and that's a tad more informal than employer/Arbeitgeber(in).


Qian_Wei

Can someone break this word?


Qian_Wei

Oh I see, "Arbeit" is for "work", "geberin" is for "giver". It's the "work giver".


Siebenundzwanzig

Yep, but the -in at the end, is because it's a female employer.


JohnMoser1

How do you have a female employer? That doesn't make any sense. Does somebody lift up the corporation's skirt and take a look underneath?


DrKatieBrooks

You could be working for a small business with one owner. When I was a student I worked as a waitress in a tearoom owned by one woman. She was my Arbeitgeberin.


JohnMoser1

I've registered a business as a single owner, but had the business a separate legal entity. GmbH is essentially LLC.


Thaddeus893

I put "boss" instead of employer


john.newbe

So did I! I guess that all employers are bosses , but not all bosses are employers.


Summer.Breeze

Die Arbeitgeberin bezahlt... mit ihrem Leben! >:D (Nur ein Jux, mach euch keine Sorgen!)


mvpb41

Is the verb the only thing that would determine whether or not the noun is plural or not? For example if it said "die Arbeitgeberin bezahlen" would that translate to the employers are paying?


Andrew-Lin

There are rules for this kind of words: male: singular -er ; plural -er/ female: singular -erin; plural -erinnen. Therefore, "Die Arbeitgeberin bezalen" is not grammatically correct. If you want to say the female employers are paying, it would be "Die Arbeitgeberinnen bazahlen"


SophiaLopez3

At the beginning of the lesson it asked to match "the boss" with one of the pictures, whose correct answer was "der Arbeitgeber". I tried answering "the boss pays" but said it was incorrect and should be "the employer pays". Slightly confused here...


Morayson

The Arbeitgeberin is given as "Employer" or "Boss" in the translation when I hover over the word so I am not accepting that "The boss is paying." is wrong


kingthatcher

lol that never happens


-Sapphira-

Does this mean that she is being paid, or that she is paying for something.


Andrew-Lin

She is paying for something.


baylonious

Does anyone know the difference between Zahlen and Bezahlen? When to use which?


zengator

Eve-Lass (I assume the name is a typo and not just gratuitous vulgarity) is either not quite right or overly pedantic, or some combination of the two.

"Zahlen" as a verb (a usage more clearly indicated by not capitalizing) means "to pay" (See Wiktionary), although "die Zahlen" does in fact mean "numbers" or "numeral" or "figure".

Confusingly, if one were to use numbers, i.e., to count, then we would say "Sie zählen." (Note the umlaut.)

It may also be helpful to note that "eine Zahl" represents a value, whereas "eine Nummer" is an identifier.

Some examples may help:

  • Zahlen : 12 eggs, 3 stooges, 10 commandments, 3.14159265 pies
  • Nummern : 221B Baker Street, 867-5309 (for a good time), #99 #10 (Gretzky amp; Pele)

And then there are Ziffern : digits (0-9 in decimal, 0-1 in binary, 0-7 in octal, 0-F in hex, etc)

But to get to the original question--when does one use bezahlen rather than zahlen--I found the following at german.stackexchange.com:

That is a tough one, I find me using it interchangeably. However there seems to be a somewhat directed preference:

I would state it as bezahlen expresses the intent and the process of paying. Whilst zahlen only states the intent.

"Wie möchten Sie zahlen?" / "How would you like to pay?"

"Ich bezahle bar." / "I'll pay cash."

The first sentence inquires the intent. The second sentence signals the intent and the payment immediately after.


Evilass

Zahlen means "numbers" (only in a mathematical context. In an day-to-day context, you use "nummer", ex. "Telefonnummer" for telephone number), while "Bezahlen" means "to pay"


jackpedicone

I love how Arbeitgeberin literally means "job giver" or "work giver" in English.


yukon_max

I put buying instead of paying


newdoc

I put boss, not employer, too. They are really the same, I believe...although boss is more informal.


alebohigas

Isn't it "der arbeitgeber" or "die arbeitgeber" for singular/plural?


AtalinaDove

If your confusion comes from the use of the word "Arbeitgeberin", the -in suffix is a quick indicator that it means one female employer rather than a male employer.


microwavers

i put "the employer pays for it", which seems to be incorrect. would that be "Die Arbeitgeberin es bezahlt"?


Evilass

What is the difference between Arbeitgeberin and Arbeitgeberinen? Duolingo lists both as singular for "female employer".


prandall1

Some day hopefully this sentence will actually be true.


Scarlet2906

What is the diffrence between "Chef" and "Arbeitgeberin"?


Alondite345

The employer better pay up. I'm not working for free! XD


georcp

Why do they have a female identifier but don't accept the answer if used?


DrKatieBrooks

Exactly! Really annoying that if you put the male or female symbol in then you are marked incorrect :-(


hechap

Manche Arbeitgeberinnen bezahlen nicht! Meine erste Arbeitgeberin war meine Mutter. (Some employers do not pay! My first employer was my mother.) :-) (corrections welcome!)


RamblinAndrew

With a sentence like this is there any implication what the employer is paying for (like wages, for groceries, for the company dinner?) or is it just ambiguous?


IWannaLearn3

Can someone explain how conjugation in German works? (for nouns).


zengator

Not really.

One does not conjugate nouns. Conjugation applies to verbs.

I think what you want is an explanation of how declension of nouns in German works. If so, LMGTFY and suggest Wikipedia's article on German declension.


Jane1493

The correct translation is: The female employer pays. the (in) shows the gender.


Donut74

The translations it gives are employer and boss. I wrote boss and it said it was wrong. Does this happen a lot?


A.Martiny

I tried "job provider" and got marked wrong. If that doesn't work in English I'll be pretty mad at right-wing pundits because they assured me it was a thing!


osleek

I the previous test there was a cartoon card with 'boss' and translation was arbeitgiber. Wtf?


rchassereau

Good luck memorizing this.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.