1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo, is this you?"

"Duo, is this you?"

Translation:Duo, bu sen misin?

October 7, 2015

19 Comments


brjaga

I said "Duo, bu musun", and it was corrected to "Duo, sen bu musun". Why is "sen" required here?


Haggra

Duo, bu musun? -> Duo, are you this?

Duo, [bu] sen misin? (bu is optional, or depends on context) -> Duo, is it/this you?


ChristianL298842

Shouldn't this be "Duo, bu sen mi?"?

"Duo, bu sen misin?" seems like it should be "Are you this?".

This is my logic:

Aç mısın? <-> are you hungry?

Türk müsün? <-> are you Turkish?
...etc...

Bu sen misin? <-> are you this? (or maybe just "bu musun?", I'm not really sure what 'sen' is doing here.)

And then:

Bu bir portakal mı? <-> Is this an orange?

Bu iyi mi? <-> Is this good?
...etc...

Bu sen mi? <-> Is this you?

Are we not conjugating the 'mi' particle based on the object of the sentence? which in this case is 'This'? What am I missing? Thanks.


lk512

I thought the same thing, I feel a bit confused


judth15

Why isnt : Duo, bu musun? correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Duo, is this you?" Translation: Duo, bu sen misin?

&

Duo, sen misin?

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


LucyRousso

Hi Hilmi, I am really confused as to when to use musun and misin. Is "Duo sen musun? wrong and why? Thank you


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Lucy

"Duo, is this you?" Translation: Duo, bu sen misin?

Hi Hilmi, I am really confused as to when to use musun and misin. Is "Duo sen musun? wrong and why? Thank you

1- You forgot to translate "this" in the English question.

Duo, is this you? - Duo, bu sen misin? Correct with "this."

Duo is it you? - Duo, sen misin? Correct without "this."

2 - This is harder to answer. When to use musun or misin?

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü)

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u)

Examples:

Türk müsün? - Are you Turkish? Last front vowel in Türk is "-ü."

Why not misin for above too as "-i" is a front vowel?

Türk misin? - Wrong & I cannot explain why? Yes I can because the last front vowel in Türk is "-ü" before adding the question particle.

"Türk müsün değil misin?" - Are you Turkish or not? - Correct.

Türkçe biliyor musun? Last back vowel of biliyor is "-o."

Yarın buluşmak istiyor musun? Last back vowel of istiyor is "-o."

Yarın buluşmak ister misin? Last front vowel of ister is "-e."

Look for the last vowel in the last word of the sentence before adding the question particle. A front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel & a back vowel can only be followed by a back vowel.

The sentences with the correct question particle sound beautiful when spoken in Turkish & flow smoothly. That's consonant/vowel harmony for you.

Thank you

E&O exempt - (joke)

Errors & omissions are not exempt & please correct them for me. Anybody?


ClaraDaily

Ciuld you clarify the use o misin and musun


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Clara.

Misin - question word (you) (are you) & (do you)

Musun - question word (you) (are you) & (do you)

Each word is used in context &

"Duo, is this you?" Translation: Duo, bu sen misin?

You have to determine the use of the words in context which is a bit more difficult.

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü)

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u)

The last vowel of the word determines which question particle to use & maintain 4 way vowel harmony.

Look for the last vowel in the last word of the sentence before adding the question particle. A front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel & a back vowel can only be followed by a back vowel.

Bakkalda mısın? Are you at the grocery store?

Mavi misin yoksa yeşil misin? Are you blue or green?

Elmayı yiyor musun? Are you eating the apple?

Thank you.


yousraali17

You are very helpful sir


MrHilmiNevzat

yousraali17

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


PhilJenkin4

I think this answer is just wrong. "Bu sen misin" means "sen" is the subject, not "bu", so it would translate as ".... are you this ?". For ".. is this you ?" "this" is the subject, so surely the correct answer is "Duo, bu sen mi ?". My wife is Turkish and that's definitely what she and her family say every time.


MercuryCachalot

These two variants are identical


crystalliu647

Is "bu sen misin" literally translated to "are you this"?


AlexBENOS

But this means "Duo, are you this ?" Not "Is this you", right ?


Hatem909269

Still confused when to apply miyiz, misiniz, misin, mu, mi....


lk512

It mainly follows the vowel harmony, es:

  • mısın = are you? (after a word that ends in a, ı)
  • misin = are you? (after a word that ends in e, i)
  • musun = are you (after a word that ends in o, u)
  • müsün = are you? (after a word that ends in ö, ü)

and the person:

  • miyim = am i?
  • misin = are you?
  • mi = is he/are they?
  • miyiz = are we?
  • misiniz = are you (pl.)?

This sentence is a bit confusing because the subject is actually "sen", not "bu" as it is in the english sentence (it literally means "are you this" rather than "is this you").


Curdner

Finally a good explanation on this #lk512

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.