"Tu es un bon garçon."

Translation:You are a good boy.

January 5, 2013

13 Comments


PALewis88

Is this what French dog owners say to their pets?

September 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Strangely enough, they rather say "tu es un bon chien !"

September 4, 2014

lpatroncito

Difference between bonne and bon?

September 27, 2013

Sitesurf

une bonne fille (feminine)

un bon garçon (masculine)

September 27, 2013

NGrrl

bon is masculine. bonne feminine

October 11, 2016

LuckyGirl_38

Can we use "tu es un garçon bon" instead of using "tu es un bon garçon"

July 13, 2016

Sitesurf

The meaning would be different and we would rather say "tu es un garçon généreux", "tu as bon coeur" or the like.

Note by the way that "un homme bon" or "une femme bonne" are correct but for other reasons:

  • un bon homme would be confused with "un bonhomme" (= a figure, a little man)
  • une bonne femme is derogatory and means "old biddy".
July 13, 2016

languagelovercyt

Can I leave out the 's' in 'es' and pronounce as Tu e(s) un bon garcon?

February 22, 2018

Kitandkat1

Is "bon" used only for moral goodness, or can it also br used for being good at something?

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"bon" can be used to mean good at stg, but the stg is usually explicit:

  • he is good at maths = il est bon en maths
April 6, 2018

Kitandkat1

Thank you

April 6, 2018

PegWhitman

Lordy, I have repeateslu listened to this sentence and have difficulty hearing the un..unless I play the slow version.

July 19, 2018

cesaugo

you are a good lad is not correct

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.