1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es un bon garçon."

"Tu es un bon garçon."

Translation:You are a good boy.

January 5, 2013

13 Comments


PALewis88

Is this what French dog owners say to their pets?


Sitesurf

Strangely enough, they rather say "tu es un bon chien !"


lpatroncito

Difference between bonne and bon?


Sitesurf

une bonne fille (feminine)

un bon garçon (masculine)


NGrrl

bon is masculine. bonne feminine


LuckyGirl_38

Can we use "tu es un garçon bon" instead of using "tu es un bon garçon"


Sitesurf

The meaning would be different and we would rather say "tu es un garçon généreux", "tu as bon coeur" or the like.

Note by the way that "un homme bon" or "une femme bonne" are correct but for other reasons:

  • un bon homme would be confused with "un bonhomme" (= a figure, a little man)
  • une bonne femme is derogatory and means "old biddy".

languagelovercyt

Can I leave out the 's' in 'es' and pronounce as Tu e(s) un bon garcon?


Kitandkat1

Is "bon" used only for moral goodness, or can it also br used for being good at something?


Sitesurf

"bon" can be used to mean good at stg, but the stg is usually explicit:

  • he is good at maths = il est bon en maths

PegWhitman

Lordy, I have repeateslu listened to this sentence and have difficulty hearing the un..unless I play the slow version.


cesaugo

you are a good lad is not correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.