Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sorry, I am eating a rabbit."

Translation:Het spijt me, ik eet een konijn.

0
2 years ago

7 Comments


Malaikah4

I wrote Ik Ben Spijt. is that wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

Yes, that's wrong. That means "I am regret".

1
Reply2 years ago

SonOfWinter

why not "ik ben sorry"?

0
Reply2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

Because that's too difficult for us ;) We just say "sorry!"

In this case you could say: "Sorry, ik eet een konijn."

3
Reply2 years ago

thesonofwinter

Thanks for your answer, but I wanna know is it wrong or just not common?

0
Reply2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

It is wrong. In Dutch, sorry is not used as an adverb or adjective, only as an expression on its own.

3
Reply2 years ago

thesonofwinter

ok, thanks for your help

0
Reply2 years ago