"Who is my lawyer?"

Translation:Qui est mon avocat ?

January 5, 2013

13 Comments


laliga

why is "mon avocate" also a correct answer? shouldn't it be "ma avocate"?

January 5, 2013

wataya

If the following word starts with a vowel, you use 'mon' even for feminine nouns. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

January 5, 2013

myselfitis

Could I say "est-ce qui est mon avocat?"?

February 28, 2016

georgeoftruth
Mod

No. That's not possible. Correct translations:

  • Qui est mon avocat ?
  • Qui est-ce qui est mon avocat ?
August 18, 2017

TianlingLu

Why does the second translation need two "Qui est"s? I would have thought that it would be much easier to say the shorter version.

January 19, 2018

aman.s

The first translation literally means "Who is my lawyer?" while the second means "Who is it that my lawyer is?"

In French, it's much more common than in English to phrase it like that. Take this translation as an example:

What is it? = Qu'est-ce que c'est? (rather than Qu'est il?)

It translates to "What is it that it is?" and the same phrasing is used with verbs

Do you eat chips? = Est-ce que tu aimes les frites? (Is it that you eat chips?)

January 20, 2018

Deenah0

Why can't I say est qui mon avocet?

February 21, 2016

n6zs
Mod

You don't invert "qui". Only the regular subject pronouns.

  • suis-je
  • es-tu
  • est-il
  • sommes-nous
  • êtes-vous
  • sont-ils
November 20, 2018

JohnJoJoJohn

Why not Qu'est mon avocate?

June 1, 2016

georgeoftruth
Mod

"Qui" is never ever contracted or elided.

January 31, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Qui" is never contracted to « qu' ».

November 20, 2018

Frankencow1

Put avocate, its saying I should have put juriste. Despite the clue saying avocate. What's up with that?

November 23, 2017

georgeoftruth
Mod

If you had mistakenly put the wrong possessive, Duo will suggest another noun to fit your possessive. Its algorithm is a bit lacking in that regard.

For example, if you had put "ma avocate," which is not correct, Duo will suggest "ma juriste" instead of the better correction "mon avocate."

November 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.