1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Who is my lawyer?"

"Who is my lawyer?"

Translation:Qui est mon avocat ?

January 5, 2013

13 Comments


laliga

why is "mon avocate" also a correct answer? shouldn't it be "ma avocate"?


wataya

If the following word starts with a vowel, you use 'mon' even for feminine nouns. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


myselfitis

Could I say "est-ce qui est mon avocat?"?


georgeoftruth

No. That's not possible. Correct translations:

  • Qui est mon avocat ?
  • Qui est-ce qui est mon avocat ?

TianlingLu

Why does the second translation need two "Qui est"s? I would have thought that it would be much easier to say the shorter version.


aman.s

The first translation literally means "Who is my lawyer?" while the second means "Who is it that my lawyer is?"

In French, it's much more common than in English to phrase it like that. Take this translation as an example:

What is it? = Qu'est-ce que c'est? (rather than Qu'est il?)

It translates to "What is it that it is?" and the same phrasing is used with verbs

Do you eat chips? = Est-ce que tu aimes les frites? (Is it that you eat chips?)


Deenah0

Why can't I say est qui mon avocet?


n6zs

You don't invert "qui". Only the regular subject pronouns.

  • suis-je
  • es-tu
  • est-il
  • sommes-nous
  • êtes-vous
  • sont-ils

JohnJoJoJohn

Why not Qu'est mon avocate?


georgeoftruth

"Qui" is never ever contracted or elided.


n6zs

"Qui" is never contracted to « qu' ».


Frankencow1

Put avocate, its saying I should have put juriste. Despite the clue saying avocate. What's up with that?


georgeoftruth

If you had mistakenly put the wrong possessive, Duo will suggest another noun to fit your possessive. Its algorithm is a bit lacking in that regard.

For example, if you had put "ma avocate," which is not correct, Duo will suggest "ma juriste" instead of the better correction "mon avocate."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.