"We zouden samen moeten eten."

Translation:We should eat together.

October 7, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LalitMahapatra

Zou(den) = would Zou(den) + kunnen = could Zou(den) + moeten = should


AngelaWalt5

How does one know whether it it is should or would


MentalPinball

(zou/zouden) = would

[(zou/zouden)+(moeten)] = should

These little charts always help me. I hope they help you as well :)


Meryle11

Very helpful, dank u wel.


BenYoung84

Also bear in mind that should can mean a lot of different things in English although most of the meanings are pretty obscure.


sancharsharma

Is er een verschil tussen "We moeten eten" en "We zouden moeten eten"?


LalitMahapatra

I think it's the same difference as between 'must' and 'should' in English. Although often used interchangeably, must has more emphasis and has an 'unavoidable' tone to it. Should, in contrast, implies someone considers something as 'desirable'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.