"Ein rotes Hemd ist nicht blau."

Translation:A red shirt is not blue.

January 5, 2013

15 Comments


PepeSilviaPA

New flash! Red and blue aren't the same colours! Didn't see that one coming.

February 19, 2014

hejmsdz

Danke, Kapitän Selbstverständlich :D

June 14, 2014

ArvindhMani

That is, unless you're a FC Bayern München player wearing the 2014-15 home jersey.

September 2, 2014

Cristti

Das rote Hemd // Ein rotes Hemd

January 5, 2013

Gcoid

Christian left this link on another question I find it quite useful perhaps you will too http://canoo.net/services/Controller?dispatch=inflection&input=rot&features=%28Cat+A%29&country=D&lookup=caseInSensitive

January 30, 2013

Dodoasadi

rote / rotes .. how to decide?

September 19, 2014

jame7720

There are a set of rules or steps that you need to take in order to determine what adjective ending should be used. For the most part, the ending is determined by the article preceding it. In this case, Ein calls for a different ending (rotes) than Das would (rote).

It's confusing but this link should help break it down for you:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

Good Luck!

September 19, 2014

-Jim_Dandy-

ein Fisch zwei Fisch, roter Fisch blauer Fisch

November 3, 2014

4meerschweinchen

schwarzer Fisch blauer Fisch, alter Fisch neuer Fisch

November 23, 2014

dominicauer

what?

February 8, 2015

maiaedge.school

Black fish, blue fish, old fish, new fish (its a continuation of Dr. Seuss' book one fish two fish red fish blue fish)

April 17, 2015

MorenoAlejandro

Ein rotes Hemd ist nicht blau, es ist grün.

December 20, 2014

dghitc

Hmmm....that red shirt wasn't blue you say? Tell me what was your first clue? lol!!

September 11, 2014

Jillianimal

But why is it "rotes" here? =/

September 12, 2014

Lynoure

Because it's das Hemd. So the gender of the word gets communicated in that adjective.

September 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.