1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein rotes Hemd ist nicht bla…

"Ein rotes Hemd ist nicht blau."

Translation:A red shirt is not blue.

January 5, 2013

15 Comments


PepeSilviaPA

New flash! Red and blue aren't the same colours! Didn't see that one coming.


hejmsdz

Danke, Kapitän Selbstverständlich :D


ArvindhMani

That is, unless you're a FC Bayern München player wearing the 2014-15 home jersey.


Cristti

Das rote Hemd // Ein rotes Hemd


Dodoasadi

rote / rotes .. how to decide?


jame7720

There are a set of rules or steps that you need to take in order to determine what adjective ending should be used. For the most part, the ending is determined by the article preceding it. In this case, Ein calls for a different ending (rotes) than Das would (rote).

It's confusing but this link should help break it down for you:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

Good Luck!


slug-lord

ein Fisch zwei Fisch, roter Fisch blauer Fisch


4meerschweinchen

schwarzer Fisch blauer Fisch, alter Fisch neuer Fisch


maiaedge.school

Black fish, blue fish, old fish, new fish (its a continuation of Dr. Seuss' book one fish two fish red fish blue fish)


MorenoAlejandro

Ein rotes Hemd ist nicht blau, es ist grün.


dghitc

Hmmm....that red shirt wasn't blue you say? Tell me what was your first clue? lol!!


Jillianimal

But why is it "rotes" here? =/


Lynoure

Because it's das Hemd. So the gender of the word gets communicated in that adjective.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.