Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze is nieuwsgierig naar wie de bloemen stuurde."

Translation:She is curious about who sent the flowers.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Db243
Db243

you can send flowers with out the the article, why is it necessary in the translation?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Because it's also used in the original sentence, it's about some specific flowers.

3 years ago

jovana140

You should also accept Zij as an answer.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it is a listening exercise only ze is accepted due to the different pronunciation.

2 years ago

Raslc
Raslc

As FrancoDona6 already pointed out, I would also like to know why 'naar' is used to express 'about'? Instead of using 'over'.

Anyone?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because these are set things nieuwsgierig naar. Or perhaps you can explain why English uses about instead of any of the other options.

1 year ago

Raslc
Raslc

I can't really. My first language is Spanish, I'm still learning english, and I am not an English Language major, so I can't answer your question, sorry :)

Appreciate the answer! So whenever someone is 'curious' about something, the word 'naar' is used, eh?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's just to illustrate that what seems logical in one language might not seem as logical in another.

Yes, it's always nieuwsgierig naar.

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

Can you drop "naar" in this sentence? So, would "Ze is nieuwsgierig wie de bloemen stuurde." be correct Dutch?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, you can drop 'naar'.

3 months ago

dachsimexil
dachsimexil

I'm wondering whether there could be an "er" in there as well: either "ze is ernaar nieuwsgierig ..." or "ze is nieuwsgierig ernaar ...", which are a bit more German syntax to me, or "ze is er nieuwsgierig naar ...", which is how Dutch often surprises me with an "er" floating around.

1 month ago