1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Both my arms are broken."

"Both my arms are broken."

Translation:Begge armene mine er brukne.

October 7, 2015

8 Comments


DiaaV

Is mine necessary or can it be assumed that they are my arms?


Alathat

Wouldn't "begge to" be acceptable here?


fveldig
Mod

"both two my arms" sound weird even in English. 'begge' implies the twoness of 'armene', so adding 'to' would be redundant and unnatural.


Alathat

Yes, it does sound weird in English, but that's what I was taught... that begge and både were almost always combined with a specific number if the number was known - but I'll take your word for it and quit making these unnatural constructions!


fveldig
Mod

From Numbers' Tips & Notes:

"There are two words for both in Norwegian, både and begge. Både is a conjunction and is used in constructions such as både ... og ..., ie. both ... and .... In this case it is possible to list more than two elements. Begge is a quantifier and is used instead of alle when there are only two of something. If you need to use the word both on its own, you may use the phrase begge to, which literally means, both two."


Alathat

Trying to think of an example here - this may be a bit of a stretch, but "Jeg brakk armene mine - begge to!" could be a proper use?


fveldig
Mod

That would be fine. (Except that if you broke your arms, it's clear that it's both of them, so it would be redundant)


lstor

What fveldig said, but adding begge to! for emphasis could definitely be natural in this case.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.