"Ele mostra o jornal a ela."

Translation:He shows her the newspaper.

November 9, 2013

23 Comments


Toddkmail

I am confused when to use "a" or "para".

May 4, 2014

GuiBorba1

You can say 'para ela' and it's still correct

November 6, 2015

fatisch

I wrote it how they showed it. El mostra (o) jornal (a) ela. He shows her the news paper. But I wanted to write, He shows (the) newspaper (to) her. Anyone else get a different answer that was acceptable?

November 9, 2013

midmo63359

My answer "He shows the newspaper to her" was accepted.

November 30, 2013

jdabell

But, "He shows to her the newspaper" is not correct. Duo needs some means to ensure that learners are aware that, despite the elision of the 'to', this is an indirect pronoun.

August 29, 2018

Bread1

would para ''ela'' be acceptable in this sentence aswell?

January 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

January 1, 2014

Asplenka

Why not " Ele mostra-lhe o jornal?

March 20, 2015

Ice-Kagen

É correto mas mais usado em Portugal. No Brasil é mais comum dizer: "Ele lhe mostra o jornal".

March 27, 2016

nappy.van

Why not "à ela?

August 23, 2014

SariahLily

À is a contraction of "a a".

April 13, 2015

PhillipBro6

À isn't used with ela.

À = a+a

À= to the

À ela= to the her

October 4, 2018

savlom

shouldn't it be "ele mostra o jornal dela" ? Would that also be considered correct?.. getting confusing :P

December 16, 2014

dogrow

no, that means "he shows her newspaper"

December 24, 2014

GlennaSol

No, using 'dela' means 'the newspaper that belongs to her'. I suppose you could say, "Ele mostra o jornal dela a ela" meaning he shows her the newspaper that belongs to her/he shows her her own newspaper/he shows her own newspaper to her.

September 20, 2015

Brutus51

Indeed, why not "à ela"?

February 17, 2015

Paulenrique

You don't use "à" with pronouns.

August 16, 2016

JoaoDSouza

A is the A is at/to

November 15, 2015

agent_Lesli

how will this sentence looks like , if there will be "ele" instead of "ela" ?

August 16, 2016

Paulenrique

Ele mostra o jornal a ele = ele lhe mostra o jornal.

August 16, 2016

OnkelD

He is showing the newspaper to her should be accepted unless I'm missing something here about case--but in every other case of verb usage it seemed one could use either the present (He shows) or the present progressive (He is showing). I'm not sure why the latter is not accepted in this instance.

February 11, 2018

Chasavaqe

In Portuguese, is the indirect object pronoun not needed in all cases where there is an indirect object present? (I'm probably just thinking from Spanish's perspective)

April 9, 2018

Paulenrique

No, it is incorrect in Portuguese.

April 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.