1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hemos visto a nuestros pa…

"No hemos visto a nuestros padres desde ayer."

Translation:We have not seen our parents since yesterday.

January 5, 2013

14 Comments


spinnity

Creepy sentence - part of a police report?? Esto no se va a terminar bien!


KARMIELA

right, depends on the matter...if the talk is about the fathers or the parents..


Varys

Shouldn't it be "No los hemos visto a nuestros padres desde ayer"? "Our parents" is the direct object


Melita2

When you have a noun direct object after the verb, there is no need for a preceding pronoun too. If you had said: A nuestros padres, no los hemos visto... that would be right. In this example, padres does not follow the verb, so you need the direct object pronoun.


rosles

This could also translate to "our fathers"


tedsmoker

Is the a here the personal a? or is it a rule for visto?


snowdove

personal a

"No he visto el programa." for comparison.


Morarre

Earlier I was marked wrong for not including hace after desde in the phrase since 7 years ago = desde hace siete años pasado. In this example DL did not include hace. Why the inconsistency? Is it because of the length of time passed in "7 years" needs hace, or is DL being arbitrary again?


mohrchen

Hace stands in your example for ago.


HarmAouke

Why does there need to be the word 'a' between 'visto' and 'nuestros'.


AkAlan

That hung me up too but it is the "personal a". From this website :http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm -- "In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition "a." This word has no English translation."


joyrajd

When it is "I haven't seen you since a year ago" it ends in "desde hace un año" (if I remember correctly), here when it is "We have not seen our parents since yesterday" it is just "desde ayer". Why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.