"Den lille katten sover i kurven."

Translation:The little cat is sleeping in the basket.

October 7, 2015

16 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

This is cute :)

October 7, 2015

miniummanee

Well, you know, in some languages "kurva" means... uh oh... so it's a bad word :D

November 2, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Yeah, kurva is a Slavic word for "whore". Curva is also simply the Romance word for "curve".

February 7, 2016

langjd

Here's a little newsflash for the people who dislike this comment: you can't downvote offensive words out of existence, no matter how strongly people in your bible study group believe that. OsoGegenHest supplied information that was relevant to the conversation in a neutral tone and should not be punished for that.

March 5, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

This comment is very much valid and true, but really, it's not necessary to lampoon people's religious practices. Especially on such a fun and constructive site as Duolingo! Calm and respectful dialogue is always possible.

May 8, 2016

langjd

You're quite right.

May 9, 2016

Colo_Sushi

well... In Polish 'kurwa' is the most basic swearword...

December 10, 2017

JorgeSegni

Yeah. Yiddish too, it's "kurve". I'd be surprised if it had common etymology with spanish "curva".

July 31, 2018

langjd

We used to have a little round bread basket we put our breakfast toast in, and the cat usually tugged the leftover toast out afterwards so she could sleep in it.

December 18, 2015

AKicsiMacska

My heart just melted <3

November 20, 2017

ZatchChris

if we could post pictures, you just know that this would be full of cute kittens in baskets.... which reminds me, could lille katten be translated as kitten?

March 9, 2016

langjd

If only... Oh, wait.

KITTENS

http://howtomarkdown.com/

You're welcome.

Edit: Picture's down. Curse you, Internet!

March 19, 2016

ZatchChris

Thank you. My life is complete.

March 19, 2016

Vernice64

I did the sentence too fast. I wrote : The little sleeping cat is in the basket. Close but not quite.

June 8, 2017

CommissarFeesh

Argh, I'm never getting the hang of "little". Lille is the definite form? All three genders, or just m/f?

November 20, 2018

kelac68

Yes, 'lille' is for all definite in singular. In plural, it is 'små'.

November 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.