1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den lille katten sover i kur…

"Den lille katten sover i kurven."

Translation:The little cat is sleeping in the basket.

October 7, 2015

20 Comments


miniummanee

Well, you know, in some languages "kurva" means... uh oh... so it's a bad word :D


OsoGegenHest

Yeah, kurva is a Slavic word for "whore". Curva is also simply the Romance word for "curve".


langjd

Here's a little newsflash for the people who dislike this comment: you can't downvote offensive words out of existence, no matter how strongly people in your bible study group believe that. OsoGegenHest supplied information that was relevant to the conversation in a neutral tone and should not be punished for that.


SanctMinimalicen

This comment is very much valid and true, but really, it's not necessary to lampoon people's religious practices. Especially on such a fun and constructive site as Duolingo! Calm and respectful dialogue is always possible.


langjd

You're quite right.


HuiMeiquan

In Swedish kurva means curve. And korv means sausage owo


Colo_Sushi

well... In Polish 'kurwa' is the most basic swearword...


JorgeSegni

Yeah. Yiddish too, it's "kurve". I'd be surprised if it had common etymology with spanish "curva".


Tom642395

Yeah, it's a little uncomfortable coming here straight from Hungarian.


langjd

We used to have a little round bread basket we put our breakfast toast in, and the cat usually tugged the leftover toast out afterwards so she could sleep in it.


AKicsiMacska

My heart just melted <3


ZatchChris

if we could post pictures, you just know that this would be full of cute kittens in baskets.... which reminds me, could lille katten be translated as kitten?


langjd

If only... Oh, wait.

KITTENS

http://howtomarkdown.com/

You're welcome.

Edit: Picture's down. Curse you, Internet!


ZatchChris

Thank you. My life is complete.


CommissarFeesh

Argh, I'm never getting the hang of "little". Lille is the definite form? All three genders, or just m/f?


kelac68

Yes, 'lille' is for all definite in singular. In plural, it is 'små'.


Vernice64

I did the sentence too fast. I wrote : The little sleeping cat is in the basket. Close but not quite.


churlishfellow

Why would this not be just "Lille katten sover..." instead of "Den lille katten ..."?


churlishfellow

I would have sworn Duolingo taught me earlier that "kurv" is both 'basket' and 'bowl'. Now it seems to be just 'basket'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.