1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sengen er et viktig møbel."

"Sengen er et viktig møbel."

Translation:The bed is an important piece of furniture.

October 7, 2015

25 Comments


LukaAlien

'Piece of furniture' is such a hassle to say/type, in the Netherlands 'Møbel' is 'Meubel'.


fveldig
Mod

From French 'meuble', from Latin 'mobilis'.


Ambrose_Burnside

as a native english speak, i agree. This course is showing me how much less...clunky...other germanic language are. Seems almost like english take a round-about way to say everything while the other, less french-influenced Germanic languages just get right to the point.


Bronzdragon

I think that's because of the bias inherent to the course. It's teaching you Norwegian words, whether or not they have an English counter-part.

All the Norwegian awkwardnesses are skipped over, because they don't teach you anything new.


Aki-Mugetsu

Let’s just say that French also gets right to the point… "un meuble" = "a piece of furniture". So it seems like it’s just because English is sometimes weird :D


jjspinka

In Polish it's mebel


thesanct

Useful to know, a "piece of furniture" is "a furnishing". Not a common word but a useful one here.


CorgiAtom

The english language definitely needs it's own word for møbel. In Finland we have lent the word and call it "mööpeli"


WnDRuS

Same we do in Russia :) We use мебель(mebel').


Jusasil

"The bed is an importan furnitute" is a wrong traslation, it can't be!!!


ramaskrik

Not a native english speaker, but I'd say it's because furniture (similarly to e.g. information) is uncountable. You gotta use 'piece of' when you are talking about one object


AndrsSzala5

It's not true, imo. E.g. shark is a fish, not a type of fish, or a piece of fish. Or I can say that 'it's a useful information', not just a 'piece of...', etc.


fehrerdef

You can say both your sentences with "fish". But you *can't" say "a useful information" in English.


Candidandelion

Fish is an exception in English, being both a countable and uncountable noun, depending on the context. So you can have some fish or a fish. A shark is both a fish and a type of fish.

This does not apply to furniture or information.


morgenlys

I feel also it shoud be correct. Why isn't it?


fehrerdef

because furniture is only plural in English. If you need a singular form you have to say "piece of furniture".


OsoGegenHest

Not plural. Uncountable.


Sara_3004A

The problem is not about furniture it is about to put an or not in the first time i wrote the bed is an important piece of furniture correct second time i put the bed is an important furniture wrong they said the bed is important furniture ////can it be without an ???????


Bronzdragon

furniture is what's known as an 'uncountable' noun. In English, it's impossible to have 'a furniture', just like it's impossible to have 'an ice' or 'a money'. You need to specify a singular amount. So 'A chunk of ice' or 'a fistful of money'. In the same way, you need to specify 'a piece of furniture'.


EN218

Sara, this is one of those English oddities - "the bed is important furniture" is correct, & fits with what Bronzdragon says, that furniture is uncountable. But "an important furniture" is NOT right. A small distinction & I haven't explained it well, have I?


australsk

I think you explained it well.

The problem with the initial sentence is the word 'et'. This means the sentence is an indefinite singular such that the bed is AN important something. In this case the something is 'furniture'. As you, and others, have pointed out furniture is uncountable in English and needs to be qualified to become countable, and it is qualified by 'piece of'.

This is why 'The bed is an important piece of furniture' is correct, while 'The bed is an important furniture' is not.

Lykke til!


MichielW.

Why do you say "et viktig møbel" and not "et viktigt møbel"? The noun is neuter, so the adjective should be, too, right?


AndrsSzala5

There's no '-t' added to adjectives ending with '-ig'. That's the grammar. (See also vanskelig, forskjellig, dårlig, fuktig, mulig, vanlig, etc.)


hjn81

Hvorfor kan jeg ikke bare si "the bed is an important furniture"? Hvorfor må jeg si "piece of furniture"? Hassle!


fehrerdef

because "furniture" in English is used as a plural and thus corresponds to "møblere". One single "møbel therefore has to be referred to as one "piece of furniture".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.