1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos los mejores."

"Tenemos los mejores."

Translation:We have the best.

January 5, 2013

116 Comments


RyanDRuss

Did anyone else say We have the women?


estrellademar37

I did as well, oops! One small mistake can make a very creepy sounding difference.


Benjilt

Almost did. For a minute there I thought duolingo was getting a bit dark.


AustinWykes

Taken 4... en Espanol!


Benzy911

Wish I did your mistake.. I noticed it and thought that I'd do that mistake.. Then I responded: "we are.." instead of "we have.. the best".


tedsmoker

:) I checked the comments to see if I was the only one.


TezJahmel

That Would Be "Las" "Mejores" if you were thinking "mejores" was the term "Mujeres"..."los" should have cancled that thought. But yeah they do sound a lot alike.


mrssmendes101

Hahahaha, I agree!!!!!!


Rapoona

Why not "We have the better ones"? What is the difference between "the best ones" and "the better ones" in Spanish? Is there any?


blakeHD

I believe that the addition of the definite article "los" indicates that the proper translation of this sentence is "We have the best," not "We have the better (ones)."


GigiGottwald

Good question, Rapoona! I also said "the better ones" and was marked wrong. Surely it must be possible to express "the better ones" in Spanish? Would an Hispanohablante please help?


BenZeller

I believe that it's like this. If you just say "Tenemos los mejores" it means We have THE best, because, from that one sentence, it doesn't seem like you're comparing it with something else.

If you say, I don't know, "Nuestro equipo (team) es mejor", then it's "Our team is better" because it's indirectly said that you're comparing it to someone else's team. But if you say "Nuestro equipo es EL mejor", then you're saying it's THE best.

Long story short, if you use a definite article (unless you say "Nuestro equipo es el mejor de los dos", which is "Our team is the better of the two"), then mejor means "best".


GigiGottwald

Thank you, BenZeller. Here's a lingot for you.


NathanSwagg

In American English, at least, "better" does not nessiscarily mean "best". For example: "Yours is better but mine is the best." "You're better than her, but i'm the best in class." Etc.


PlappleMan

I have the best. All my friends call me and say "Donald, you have the best."


MarkofSky

Why is this plural? (English to Spanish translation)


arturohiero

The unexpressed noun is plural, as in "tenemos los mejores (estudiantes). If the unexpressed noun were singular it would be "el mejor" as in "tenemos el mejor estudiante."


MarkofSky

Of course. But "We have the best" does not tell us anything about whether the unexpressed noun is plural.


Rickydito

Mark: "los" is plural, "mejores" is plural.


kdammers

Translation is not always a one-to-one mapping. Look at las gatas son feas. That translates according to duo as the cats are ugly, but translating back, we get los gatos son foes. Usted, uestedes, tu all translate at you. These are just some cases where Spanish is by its nature more specific. (there are others the other way around, too.)

With unexpressed nouns, English does not distinguish between we have the best one and we have the best ones -- only when the noun is expressed does the distinction occur in English. In Spanish it is different.


BeaLa

why not "we have the better ones"?


JAMESTOMLI2

why can this not be " we have the better ones"?


xXSwordMasterXx

"We have the best." Am i the only one that thinks that is just an unfinished sentence?


willeddey

WOW mejor and mejores are different


vicki.kura

I keep mixing up "mayores" and "mejores". I'm trying to think of something (besides rote) to get these two straight. Any suggestions? (And yes, I also screw up and type "meyores" and "majors". Sigh.)


Avi897925

I wrote "we have the betters"...why is that wrong?


elmatapayazos

I do not know, but TENEMOS LOS MEJORES = we have the best.


james.ray1

"We have the best"


james.ray1

Sorry, didn't finish typing that comment. "We have the best" does not seem like a complete sentence. It may be acceptable in an informal context, however it would be better to complete the sentence by saying what it is that is the best. For example: "We have the best shoes." or in Spanish: "Tenemos los mejores zapatos."


gro_com

It is all about conetxt, 'Do you have good shoes?' 'we have the best' This dialog is common in spanish markets.


wataya

'the best' and 'los mejores' are used as nouns here. For me that sounds fine. But I'm not a native speaker of English. Would you prefer 'the best ones' or 'the bests'?


james.ray1

"The best ones" is much better. Best does not have a plural so "the bests" is incorrect.


Hucklebeary

When talking about plural, either "the best" or "the best ones" could be used and it would sound fine. There is no "bests" in English. Unless you're making a caturday meme.

There is one subtle difference between "the best" and "the best ones" though.

"the best" would be more commonly used alone at the end of a sentence. While using "the best ones", sometimes it would be weird to hear that at the end of a sentence without further details.

Sounds fine

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • *"we have the best" *

Sounds awkward

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • "we have the best ones"

Sounds fine

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • "we have the best ones in town"

So you see, "the best ones" sounds find and is interchangeable, but it just sounds a bit weird in English without adding some additional detail after using "the best one" whereas using "the best" doesn't need any additional information.


kdammers

But:
Joe's has good burgers, Ray's has even better ones. Yeah, but we have the BEST ones.


Nitaymiguel

haha. I put We have the women. I thought it was a weird sentence!!


Ridnarhtim

The best what? The best EVERYTHING!


AJTavares1

For some reason they didnt accept "We The Best" - DJ Khaled


fcspatriciab

I put it to and it didnt exept at all


Sally410

This time the recording was clear as a bell. Last time, after countless attempts to hear the first part of the first word, I gave up & tried ...... we drink the best!


Bethany669556

Why is it "we have"? Duo translates tenemos as "have" or "need". Why not "we need the best"?


[deactivated user]

    The best what? Plz be specific


NatalieTham

    That doesnt make sense "we have the best"?


fcspatriciab

    It doesn't make any sense


BlacknGoldSaints

    think Becky G "Mejores" ft. Bad Bunny


CalebHaddock

    Becky G for the win! :)


derrickcoyne

    A better translation here is 'we have the best ones' ; this use of 'mejores' to indicate a nonspecific class is often used in Romance languages but English use tends to avoid it, although it is understood.


pbo064

    "We have the best" is nonsensical English, what does this even mean? No one would say this without an object at the end of the phrase. We have the best pizza would work for example.


Hucklebeary

    "We have the best" is nonsensical English.

    Not really.

    What if you own a sandwich shop and someone comes in and jokingly says "Hey, I hear you have some pretty good sandwiches here huh?"

    and you as the person behind the counter, without missing a beat, could say "we have the best!"


vicki.kura

    We have the best is quite common, especially in advertising.


ruthmoog

    But it will always have context (otherwise we don't know what it is they are advertising). Without the context here I guessed it would mean "we are the best" which of course was a mistake.


MariaFatim193917

    You do realize that you cant translate one language to another literally all the time. Precisely why Darling Google Translate is never reliable.


AizhanSm

    I agree with you.


Adam_F2

    Perhaps, "we have the best (ones)" is more natural. But "ones" could be left out in some cases, depending on context.


nomism

    Why can't this be "we have the better ones"?


Paul-LeBon

    I'm not certain, but I believe that the definite article makes it superlative.


OkuTain

    Why is this not plural?


JosefBakhi

    I almost miss-typed it as "We have the bets"


Rapoona

    But there's still the question how to translate "We have the better ones." Any ideas?


gcrothers

    Rapoona ".. los que son/estan mejor"?.. thats my attempt.. but i'm way down the feeding chain.


Michael-Cooke

    shouldn't this translate as " mejor" (singular)and "mejores (plural)? "Tenemos los mejores butacas en el teatro". (We have the best seats in the theatre) for a plural reference. "Somos los mejores amigos". We are best friends (plural) -and "Ella es mi amiga mejor". -"She is my best friend"-(Singular)


LEERICHA

    I'll remember this one ;)


Lolita.Haze

    Is it weird that DJ Khaled was the first thing I thought of when I translated this? lol


S-Grace

    this sentence WOULD make more sense if they stated exactly what they had the best of, otherwise its just a sentence fragment, nothing against Duolingo...


Illidian

    this website has bugs ....................


Fire_Blood_Tears

    Why are there three words in Spanish but not in English?


bradlj4752

    We have the superior?


jackhkim

    this is a show off sentense


AVAX3M

    Tenemos los maestros mejores en Duolingo.

    Please tell me if there are any mistakes. Thanks.


mikidadial

    Hi. Just to test, i typed 'we have the superior ones' and i was marked wrong. What do you think about this guys?


DaneShady

    What kind of sentence is this? It should be we are... No?


Olexsa

    "we have the superiors" can we translate like this?


samirlevitt

    I am the 69th comment


Shaleek1

    I thought she said tenemos los frijoles lol


typicalgirl202

    What does "We have the best" even mean?


RachaelRx

    Does anyone know a way not to mix up mejor and mayor? I find myself translating to 'old', instead of 'best'.


BartHumphries

    Tenemos los mejores. Pero espera, eso no es todo...


okayxyiah

    Can we say "Tú eres los mejor"?


Abdrackam

    I also thought we can say somos los mejores instead of tenemos los mejores .....


Adam_F2

    Tú eres lo mejor. (Lo instead of los)


Christophe925214

    we have my hours.. dumb self, smh


k_alsuhai

    What if I say : somos los más buenos


poissonmerci

    What if I wanted to say: "We have the best grapes.", I can use: "Tenemos los uvas mejores." or "Nosotros tenemos los uvas mejores."? Please answer! Gracias! :)


elmatapayazos

    we have the best grapes = TENEMOS LAS MEJORES UVAS or NOSOTROS TENEMOS LAS MEJORES UVAS ¡¡

    la uva.

    las uvas.


Denzeldereuvje

    I am confused about mejores and mayores.


elmatapayazos

    best - quality

    mayores- weight, size,quantity, etc


elmatapayazos

    mejor , mejores -quality


asp3n_

    I put "we have the majority " because majority rules!


MitchLeard

    We have the best, dont we folks?? - Donald trump


TroyPenny

    Can't lie... I thought it was "We the best" (DJ Khalid)


NatalieAnn788288

    I forgot the dot :((((


tacker3795

    Duolingo goes Donald Trumpese...


Dan523248

    Still at level 15 /:


Angelica125357

    Thx for reasuring me i made the s@me mistake!


NisargSojitra

    Mujeres and Mejores. So small difference, I almost did slipped there.


leinaaa_r

    We have the best what??


Meganlane16

    You have a wonderful Thanksgiving or anything à qw. Q what are your stats for a.


SamuelHCarpenter

    We've got the ladies ;)


Lior_Rey

    ... And his name is Lionel Messi! ⚽


Jormi_Boced

    We have favorites should be correct too, right?


Nikki485856

    This is so sweet, everyone on the misma Team!


AnnaPoot

    I had two sentences one after the other using the same word "mejor" and was marked wrong when I translated them the same - one was apparently "best" and the other was "better" - hard to decipher why, but frustrating nevertheless.


Zola-Magician
    <h1>MeToo</h1>
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.