"Tenemos los mejores."

Translation:We have the best.

5 years ago

118 Comments


RyanDRuss

Did anyone else say We have the women?

4 years ago

estrellademar37

I did as well, oops! One small mistake can make a very creepy sounding difference.

3 years ago

Benjilt

Almost did. For a minute there I thought duolingo was getting a bit dark.

3 years ago

AustinWykes

Taken 4... en Espanol!

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Wish I did your mistake.. I noticed it and thought that I'd do that mistake.. Then I responded: "we are.." instead of "we have.. the best".

2 years ago

inkymeows
inkymeows

Me too

2 years ago

moriah551
moriah551

Yoda?!.

2 years ago

tedsmoker

:) I checked the comments to see if I was the only one.

4 years ago

eimarlouyd

Not me. Tsk.

2 years ago

TezJahmel

That Would Be "Las" "Mejores" if you were thinking "mejores" was the term "Mujeres"..."los" should have cancled that thought. But yeah they do sound a lot alike.

3 years ago

RodThorn1

I did

3 years ago

mrssmendes101

Hahahaha, I agree!!!!!!

2 years ago

carwile.brett

Yes, I did!

2 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

Why not "We have the better ones"? What is the difference between "the best ones" and "the better ones" in Spanish? Is there any?

4 years ago

blakeHD

I believe that the addition of the definite article "los" indicates that the proper translation of this sentence is "We have the best," not "We have the better (ones)."

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Good question, Rapoona! I also said "the better ones" and was marked wrong. Surely it must be possible to express "the better ones" in Spanish? Would an Hispanohablante please help?

3 years ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

I believe that it's like this. If you just say "Tenemos los mejores" it means We have THE best, because, from that one sentence, it doesn't seem like you're comparing it with something else.

If you say, I don't know, "Nuestro equipo (team) es mejor", then it's "Our team is better" because it's indirectly said that you're comparing it to someone else's team. But if you say "Nuestro equipo es EL mejor", then you're saying it's THE best.

Long story short, if you use a definite article (unless you say "Nuestro equipo es el mejor de los dos", which is "Our team is the better of the two"), then mejor means "best".

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thank you, BenZeller. Here's a lingot for you.

3 years ago

NathanSwagg

In American English, at least, "better" does not nessiscarily mean "best". For example: "Yours is better but mine is the best." "You're better than her, but i'm the best in class." Etc.

2 years ago

PlappleMan

I have the best. All my friends call me and say "Donald, you have the best."

1 year ago

MarkofSky

Why is this plural? (English to Spanish translation)

5 years ago

arturohiero

The unexpressed noun is plural, as in "tenemos los mejores (estudiantes). If the unexpressed noun were singular it would be "el mejor" as in "tenemos el mejor estudiante."

5 years ago

MarkofSky

Of course. But "We have the best" does not tell us anything about whether the unexpressed noun is plural.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Mark: "los" is plural, "mejores" is plural.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

Read above.

5 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Translation is not always a one-to-one mapping. Look at las gatas son feas. That translates according to duo as the cats are ugly, but translating back, we get los gatos son foes. Usted, uestedes, tu all translate at you. These are just some cases where Spanish is by its nature more specific. (there are others the other way around, too.)

With unexpressed nouns, English does not distinguish between we have the best one and we have the best ones -- only when the noun is expressed does the distinction occur in English. In Spanish it is different.

2 years ago

BeaLa
BeaLa

why not "we have the better ones"?

5 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

why can this not be " we have the better ones"?

4 years ago

xXSwordMasterXx

"We have the best." Am i the only one that thinks that is just an unfinished sentence?

2 years ago

willeddey

WOW mejor and mejores are different

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I keep mixing up "mayores" and "mejores". I'm trying to think of something (besides rote) to get these two straight. Any suggestions? (And yes, I also screw up and type "meyores" and "majors". Sigh.)

4 years ago

Avi897925

I wrote "we have the betters"...why is that wrong?

2 years ago

elmatapayazos

I do not know, but TENEMOS LOS MEJORES = we have the best.

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

"We have the best"

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Sorry, didn't finish typing that comment. "We have the best" does not seem like a complete sentence. It may be acceptable in an informal context, however it would be better to complete the sentence by saying what it is that is the best. For example: "We have the best shoes." or in Spanish: "Tenemos los mejores zapatos."

5 years ago

gro_com

It is all about conetxt, 'Do you have good shoes?' 'we have the best' This dialog is common in spanish markets.

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

'the best' and 'los mejores' are used as nouns here. For me that sounds fine. But I'm not a native speaker of English. Would you prefer 'the best ones' or 'the bests'?

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

"The best ones" is much better. Best does not have a plural so "the bests" is incorrect.

5 years ago

Hucklebeary

When talking about plural, either "the best" or "the best ones" could be used and it would sound fine. There is no "bests" in English. Unless you're making a caturday meme.

There is one subtle difference between "the best" and "the best ones" though.

"the best" would be more commonly used alone at the end of a sentence. While using "the best ones", sometimes it would be weird to hear that at the end of a sentence without further details.

Sounds fine

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • *"we have the best" *

Sounds awkward

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • "we have the best ones"

Sounds fine

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • "we have the best ones in town"

So you see, "the best ones" sounds find and is interchangeable, but it just sounds a bit weird in English without adding some additional detail after using "the best one" whereas using "the best" doesn't need any additional information.

4 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

But:
Joe's has good burgers, Ray's has even better ones. Yeah, but we have the BEST ones.

2 years ago

Nitaymiguel

haha. I put We have the women. I thought it was a weird sentence!!

4 years ago

Ridnarhtim

The best what? The best EVERYTHING!

3 years ago

AJTavares1

For some reason they didnt accept "We The Best" - DJ Khaled

2 years ago

fcspatriciab

I put it to and it didnt exept at all

1 year ago

Sally410

This time the recording was clear as a bell. Last time, after countless attempts to hear the first part of the first word, I gave up & tried ...... we drink the best!

2 years ago

Bethany669556

Why is it "we have"? Duo translates tenemos as "have" or "need". Why not "we need the best"?

1 year ago

ViralVilla

The best what? Plz be specific

1 year ago

NatalieTham

That doesnt make sense "we have the best"?

1 year ago

fcspatriciab

It doesn't make any sense

1 year ago

Caleb359358

My birthday is in may 22 i am 6

1 year ago

kbailey820

We have a hulk.

5 months ago

nomadt20

what about 'we have the worst'?

5 years ago

derrickcoyne

A better translation here is 'we have the best ones' ; this use of 'mejores' to indicate a nonspecific class is often used in Romance languages but English use tends to avoid it, although it is understood.

5 years ago

pbo064

"We have the best" is nonsensical English, what does this even mean? No one would say this without an object at the end of the phrase. We have the best pizza would work for example.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

"We have the best" is nonsensical English.

Not really.

What if you own a sandwich shop and someone comes in and jokingly says "Hey, I hear you have some pretty good sandwiches here huh?"

and you as the person behind the counter, without missing a beat, could say "we have the best!"

4 years ago

vicki.kura

We have the best is quite common, especially in advertising.

4 years ago

ruthmoog
ruthmoog

But it will always have context (otherwise we don't know what it is they are advertising). Without the context here I guessed it would mean "we are the best" which of course was a mistake.

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

Indeed.

4 years ago

MariaFatim193917

You do realize that you cant translate one language to another literally all the time. Precisely why Darling Google Translate is never reliable.

4 years ago

AizhanSm

I agree with you.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@ pbo064 - re: "We have the best."

Hola pbo064. I was reading your comment about the exercise sentence, "Tenemos los mejores."

When I first, encountered this little gem, I thought to myself, "Wow, finally! A sentence that I can use."

You see, I have a younger brother that I've always maintained a friendly rivalry with. Him and his wife vs me and my wife. (Yeah, I'm petty like that, so what.)

But then I noticed all the people who were dumping on this particular one.

There are other posters in the comment section for this exercise example who don't even think it is a complete sentence. Which, is of course absurd.

Out of the words, "We have the best." only the words, "We have." are required to make a complete sentence. And the meaning of the sentence (just like many others) is derived from the context or situation.

Imagine if this short sentence, appeared in a murder mystery thriller story, surrounded by other words (the con-text), which together depicted a tense scene full of drama.

For instance, the words tell us that... a horrific murder has been perpetuated. And the only chance of bringing the gruesome and brutal killer to justice, all hinges on the skills of an alcoholic M.E. who reeks of booze and stale sweat and two misfits detectives that can find their @$$es from a hole in the ground.

The chopped up pile of gorge on the M.E.'s table hardly resembles a human being. How on earth will he be able to find and isolate a sample of the killer's DNA from the bloody horror laid out in front of them.

When the overbearing tension of the silence in the examination lab reaches a crescendo, the primary investigator shatters the silence. "Damn it man! Have we got anything!?

In a voice destroyed by years of smoking and cheap booze, the M.E. responds. Pared down by brevity to the absolute minimum of words needed to seal the killers fate, he says.

"We have."

Now, that's just an example of a two word sentence, which can be empowered to envoke an imagination to picture a whole slew of images, actions, repercussions ,etc. Let's see if we can give some meaning to all four words.

Back at the station, the chief is pacing in his office. A call from both the Mayor and the Commissioner hadn't helped his acid reflux and the two departing FBI agents now had his stomach ulcer screaming in his throat.

When his two agent burst into the office, without so much as a "Hello", the chiefs first words are, "Well? Do we have anything, Damn it?"

To which the junior detective responses, "We got something alright." Provoking the Chief to growl.

"Well, what do we have on this guy? Do we have anything good enough to use!?"

The lead detective fishes a weighty evidence bag from his overcoat pocket and plops the whole mess down on the chief's desk, all the while saying, "Yeah, we got something alright. We have the best!"

"WHAT THE HELL IS THAT!?"

Holding the evidence bag in his hand, it only takes the Chief a matter of seconds to deduce that the bag of red gorge is in fact someone else's hand.

Left hand actually. Turns out the killer was in such as murderous frenzy that he accidentally chopped off his own left hand which was still clutching the dead victims throat.

Context is in short supply in duolingo. So, I try to caution people from relying on it.

What's really important is the grammar. Try to discover the grammatical structure underlying what you are learning.

And by all means, avoid statements like, "No one around here talks like that." Duolingo is a global application use by people all over the world and unlike Spanish, English isn't regulated.

I've embarrassed myself with that one enough times to tell you first hand. Don't use the people around from where you're from as the standard of how everybody else in the rest of the World talks like. The World is a much bigger place than aroind from where you're from. Trust me.

Google defines nonsensical as, "having no meaning; making no sense.

Short sentences with no object can be packed with meaning. (Especially if you're standing in a pizza joint right across the street from another pizza joint).

It's obvious what, "We have the best." means.

People say it all the time.

I can think of hundreds of situations where someone would say this without an object at the end of the phrase.

"We have the best pizza in town. You want to know why? Because! We have the best."

Now friend me and I'll see you around amigo.

3 years ago

AdamFinnef

Perhaps, "we have the best (ones)" is more natural. But "ones" could be left out in some cases, depending on context.

2 years ago

nomism
nomism

Why can't this be "we have the better ones"?

4 years ago

PablitoNogales

I'm not certain, but I believe that the definite article makes it superlative.

4 years ago

OkuTain

Why is this not plural?

4 years ago

JosefBakhi

I almost miss-typed it as "We have the bets"

4 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

But there's still the question how to translate "We have the better ones." Any ideas?

4 years ago

gcrothers

Rapoona ".. los que son/estan mejor"?.. thats my attempt.. but i'm way down the feeding chain.

4 years ago

Michael-Cooke

shouldn't this translate as " mejor" (singular)and "mejores (plural)? "Tenemos los mejores butacas en el teatro". (We have the best seats in the theatre) for a plural reference. "Somos los mejores amigos". We are best friends (plural) -and "Ella es mi amiga mejor". -"She is my best friend"-(Singular)

4 years ago

LEERICHA

I'll remember this one ;)

4 years ago

Lolita.Haze

Is it weird that DJ Khaled was the first thing I thought of when I translated this? lol

3 years ago

S-Grace

this sentence WOULD make more sense if they stated exactly what they had the best of, otherwise its just a sentence fragment, nothing against Duolingo...

3 years ago

Illidian

this website has bugs ....................

3 years ago

Fire_Blood_Tears

Why are there three words in Spanish but not in English?

3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

best what?

3 years ago

bradlj4752

We have the superior?

3 years ago

jackhkim

this is a show off sentense

3 years ago

RiceCakes21

hello

3 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

Tenemos los maestros mejores en Duolingo.

Please tell me if there are any mistakes. Thanks.

3 years ago

mikidadial
mikidadial

Hi. Just to test, i typed 'we have the superior ones' and i was marked wrong. What do you think about this guys?

3 years ago

DaneShady
DaneShady

What kind of sentence is this? It should be we are... No?

3 years ago

Olexsa
Olexsa

"we have the superiors" can we translate like this?

3 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

I am the 69th comment

3 years ago

Shaleek1

I thought she said tenemos los frijoles lol

3 years ago

typicalgirl202

What does "We have the best" even mean?

3 years ago

Rachael556353

Does anyone know a way not to mix up mejor and mayor? I find myself translating to 'old', instead of 'best'.

2 years ago

BartHumphries

Tenemos los mejores. Pero espera, eso no es todo...

2 years ago

okayxyiah

Can we say "Tú eres los mejor"?

2 years ago

Abdrackam

I also thought we can say somos los mejores instead of tenemos los mejores .....

2 years ago

AdamFinnef

Tú eres lo mejor. (Lo instead of los)

2 years ago

Christophe925214

we have my hours.. dumb self, smh

2 years ago

k_alsuhai

What if I say : somos los más buenos

2 years ago

poissonmerci

What if I wanted to say: "We have the best grapes.", I can use: "Tenemos los uvas mejores." or "Nosotros tenemos los uvas mejores."? Please answer! Gracias! :)

2 years ago

elmatapayazos

we have the best grapes = TENEMOS LAS MEJORES UVAS or NOSOTROS TENEMOS LAS MEJORES UVAS ¡¡

la uva.

las uvas.

2 years ago

Denzdogewasug

I am confused about mejores and mayores.

2 years ago

elmatapayazos

best - quality

mayores- weight, size,quantity, etc

2 years ago

elmatapayazos

mejor , mejores -quality

2 years ago

asp3n_
asp3n_

I put "we have the majority " because majority rules!

1 year ago

CualesSonLos

"We The People"

1 year ago

MitchLeard

We have the best, dont we folks?? - Donald trump

1 year ago

TroyPenny

Can't lie... I thought it was "We the best" (DJ Khalid)

1 year ago

NatalieAnn788288

I forgot the dot :((((

1 year ago

tacker3795

Duolingo goes Donald Trumpese...

1 year ago

Dan523248

Still at level 15 /:

1 year ago

Angelica125357

Thx for reasuring me i made the s@me mistake!

1 year ago

NisargSojitra

Mujeres and Mejores. So small difference, I almost did slipped there.

1 year ago

leinaaa_r

We have the best what??

1 year ago

Meganlane16

You have a wonderful Thanksgiving or anything à qw. Q what are your stats for a.

1 year ago

SamuelHCarpenter

We've got the ladies ;)

1 year ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

... And his name is Lionel Messi! ⚽

1 year ago

Jormi_Boced

We have favorites should be correct too, right?

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

11 months ago

Nikki485856

This is so sweet, everyone on the misma Team!

10 months ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

I had two sentences one after the other using the same word "mejor" and was marked wrong when I translated them the same - one was apparently "best" and the other was "better" - hard to decipher why, but frustrating nevertheless.

6 months ago

Zola-Magician
<h1>MeToo</h1>
6 months ago

BlacknGoldSaints

think Becky G "Mejores" ft. Bad Bunny

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.