Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos los mejores."

Translation:We have the best.

0
5 years ago

120 Comments


RyanDRuss

Did anyone else say We have the women?

213
Reply4 years ago

cleverthings

I did as well, oops! One small mistake can make a very creepy sounding difference.

105
Reply13 years ago

Benjilt

Almost did. For a minute there I thought duolingo was getting a bit dark.

84
Reply3 years ago

AustinWykes

Taken 4... en Espanol!

41
Reply2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Wish I did your mistake.. I noticed it and thought that I'd do that mistake.. Then I responded: "we are.." instead of "we have.. the best".

7
Reply2 years ago

inkymeows
inkymeows

Me too

2
Reply2 years ago

moriah551
moriah551

Yoda?!.

1
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMac940705

Same here... We have the women.?

0
Reply5 months ago

tedsmoker

:) I checked the comments to see if I was the only one.

37
Reply4 years ago

eimarlouyd

Not me. Tsk.

2
Reply2 years ago

TezJahmel

That Would Be "Las" "Mejores" if you were thinking "mejores" was the term "Mujeres"..."los" should have cancled that thought. But yeah they do sound a lot alike.

21
Reply2 years ago

RodThorn1

I did

0
Reply2 years ago

mrssmendes101

Hahahaha, I agree!!!!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

carwile.brett

Yes, I did!

0
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMac940705

Sí we have the women

0
Reply5 months ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

Why not "We have the better ones"? What is the difference between "the best ones" and "the better ones" in Spanish? Is there any?

31
Reply4 years ago

blakeHD

I believe that the addition of the definite article "los" indicates that the proper translation of this sentence is "We have the best," not "We have the better (ones)."

17
Reply4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Good question, Rapoona! I also said "the better ones" and was marked wrong. Surely it must be possible to express "the better ones" in Spanish? Would an Hispanohablante please help?

4
Reply3 years ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

I believe that it's like this. If you just say "Tenemos los mejores" it means We have THE best, because, from that one sentence, it doesn't seem like you're comparing it with something else.

If you say, I don't know, "Nuestro equipo (team) es mejor", then it's "Our team is better" because it's indirectly said that you're comparing it to someone else's team. But if you say "Nuestro equipo es EL mejor", then you're saying it's THE best.

Long story short, if you use a definite article (unless you say "Nuestro equipo es el mejor de los dos", which is "Our team is the better of the two"), then mejor means "best".

47
Reply23 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thank you, BenZeller. Here's a lingot for you.

6
Reply3 years ago

NathanSwagg

In American English, at least, "better" does not nessiscarily mean "best". For example: "Yours is better but mine is the best." "You're better than her, but i'm the best in class." Etc.

2
Reply2 years ago

PlappleMan

I have the best. All my friends call me and say "Donald, you have the best."

20
Reply1 year ago

MarkofSky

Why is this plural? (English to Spanish translation)

8
Reply5 years ago

arturohiero

The unexpressed noun is plural, as in "tenemos los mejores (estudiantes). If the unexpressed noun were singular it would be "el mejor" as in "tenemos el mejor estudiante."

31
Reply5 years ago

MarkofSky

Of course. But "We have the best" does not tell us anything about whether the unexpressed noun is plural.

6
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

Mark: "los" is plural, "mejores" is plural.

1
Reply4 years ago

MarkofSky

Read above.

0
Reply4 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Translation is not always a one-to-one mapping. Look at las gatas son feas. That translates according to duo as the cats are ugly, but translating back, we get los gatos son foes. Usted, uestedes, tu all translate at you. These are just some cases where Spanish is by its nature more specific. (there are others the other way around, too.)

With unexpressed nouns, English does not distinguish between we have the best one and we have the best ones -- only when the noun is expressed does the distinction occur in English. In Spanish it is different.

3
Reply2 years ago

BeaLa
BeaLa

why not "we have the better ones"?

6
Reply4 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

why can this not be " we have the better ones"?

6
Reply4 years ago

xXSwordMasterXx

"We have the best." Am i the only one that thinks that is just an unfinished sentence?

3
Reply2 years ago

willeddey

WOW mejor and mejores are different

2
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

I keep mixing up "mayores" and "mejores". I'm trying to think of something (besides rote) to get these two straight. Any suggestions? (And yes, I also screw up and type "meyores" and "majors". Sigh.)

2
Reply4 years ago

Avi897925

I wrote "we have the betters"...why is that wrong?

2
Reply1 year ago

elmatapayazos

I do not know, but TENEMOS LOS MEJORES = we have the best.

1
Reply1 year ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

"We have the best"

1
Reply5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Sorry, didn't finish typing that comment. "We have the best" does not seem like a complete sentence. It may be acceptable in an informal context, however it would be better to complete the sentence by saying what it is that is the best. For example: "We have the best shoes." or in Spanish: "Tenemos los mejores zapatos."

6
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

It is all about conetxt, 'Do you have good shoes?' 'we have the best' This dialog is common in spanish markets.

14
Reply5 years ago

wataya
wataya

'the best' and 'los mejores' are used as nouns here. For me that sounds fine. But I'm not a native speaker of English. Would you prefer 'the best ones' or 'the bests'?

3
Reply5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

"The best ones" is much better. Best does not have a plural so "the bests" is incorrect.

5
Reply5 years ago

Hucklebeary

When talking about plural, either "the best" or "the best ones" could be used and it would sound fine. There is no "bests" in English. Unless you're making a caturday meme.

There is one subtle difference between "the best" and "the best ones" though.

"the best" would be more commonly used alone at the end of a sentence. While using "the best ones", sometimes it would be weird to hear that at the end of a sentence without further details.

Sounds fine

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • *"we have the best" *

Sounds awkward

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • "we have the best ones"

Sounds fine

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • "we have the best ones in town"

So you see, "the best ones" sounds find and is interchangeable, but it just sounds a bit weird in English without adding some additional detail after using "the best one" whereas using "the best" doesn't need any additional information.

5
Reply4 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

But:
Joe's has good burgers, Ray's has even better ones. Yeah, but we have the BEST ones.

0
Reply2 years ago

Nitaymiguel

haha. I put We have the women. I thought it was a weird sentence!!

1
Reply4 years ago

Ridnarhtim

The best what? The best EVERYTHING!

1
Reply3 years ago

AJTavares1

For some reason they didnt accept "We The Best" - DJ Khaled

1
Reply2 years ago

fcspatriciab

I put it to and it didnt exept at all

0
Reply1 year ago

Sally410

This time the recording was clear as a bell. Last time, after countless attempts to hear the first part of the first word, I gave up & tried ...... we drink the best!

1
Reply2 years ago

Bethany669556

Why is it "we have"? Duo translates tenemos as "have" or "need". Why not "we need the best"?

1
Reply1 year ago

ViralVilla

The best what? Plz be specific

1
Reply1 year ago

NatalieTham

That doesnt make sense "we have the best"?

1
Reply1 year ago

fcspatriciab

It doesn't make any sense

1
Reply1 year ago