1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos los mejores."

"Tenemos los mejores."

Translation:We have the best.

January 5, 2013

118 Comments

Sorted by top post

RyanDRuss

Did anyone else say We have the women?

April 16, 2014

estrellademar37

I did as well, oops! One small mistake can make a very creepy sounding difference.

December 2, 2014

Benjilt

Almost did. For a minute there I thought duolingo was getting a bit dark.

April 17, 2015

AustinWykes

Taken 4... en Espanol!

April 8, 2016

Benzy911

Wish I did your mistake.. I noticed it and thought that I'd do that mistake.. Then I responded: "we are.." instead of "we have.. the best".

April 24, 2016

inkymeows

Me too

June 15, 2016

hluczak

Yoda?!.

August 19, 2016

tedsmoker

:) I checked the comments to see if I was the only one.

May 14, 2014

eimarlouyd

Not me. Tsk.

March 25, 2016

JahvyJahmel

That Would Be "Las" "Mejores" if you were thinking "mejores" was the term "Mujeres"..."los" should have cancled that thought. But yeah they do sound a lot alike.

September 22, 2015

RodThorn1

I did

September 9, 2015

mrssmendes101

Hahahaha, I agree!!!!!!

April 27, 2016

carwile.brett

Yes, I did!

October 9, 2016

Rapoona

Why not "We have the better ones"? What is the difference between "the best ones" and "the better ones" in Spanish? Is there any?

February 23, 2014

blakeHD

I believe that the addition of the definite article "los" indicates that the proper translation of this sentence is "We have the best," not "We have the better (ones)."

July 30, 2014

GigiGottwald

Good question, Rapoona! I also said "the better ones" and was marked wrong. Surely it must be possible to express "the better ones" in Spanish? Would an Hispanohablante please help?

December 19, 2014

BenZeller

I believe that it's like this. If you just say "Tenemos los mejores" it means We have THE best, because, from that one sentence, it doesn't seem like you're comparing it with something else.

If you say, I don't know, "Nuestro equipo (team) es mejor", then it's "Our team is better" because it's indirectly said that you're comparing it to someone else's team. But if you say "Nuestro equipo es EL mejor", then you're saying it's THE best.

Long story short, if you use a definite article (unless you say "Nuestro equipo es el mejor de los dos", which is "Our team is the better of the two"), then mejor means "best".

January 19, 2015

GigiGottwald

Thank you, BenZeller. Here's a lingot for you.

January 20, 2015

NathanSwagg

In American English, at least, "better" does not nessiscarily mean "best". For example: "Yours is better but mine is the best." "You're better than her, but i'm the best in class." Etc.

April 1, 2016

PlappleMan

I have the best. All my friends call me and say "Donald, you have the best."

December 24, 2016

MarkofSky

Why is this plural? (English to Spanish translation)

February 22, 2013

arturohiero

The unexpressed noun is plural, as in "tenemos los mejores (estudiantes). If the unexpressed noun were singular it would be "el mejor" as in "tenemos el mejor estudiante."

July 17, 2013

MarkofSky

Of course. But "We have the best" does not tell us anything about whether the unexpressed noun is plural.

September 26, 2013

Rickydito

Mark: "los" is plural, "mejores" is plural.

September 26, 2013

MarkofSky

Read above.

September 26, 2013

kdammers

Translation is not always a one-to-one mapping. Look at las gatas son feas. That translates according to duo as the cats are ugly, but translating back, we get los gatos son foes. Usted, uestedes, tu all translate at you. These are just some cases where Spanish is by its nature more specific. (there are others the other way around, too.)

With unexpressed nouns, English does not distinguish between we have the best one and we have the best ones -- only when the noun is expressed does the distinction occur in English. In Spanish it is different.

March 4, 2016

BeaLa

why not "we have the better ones"?

October 6, 2013

JAMESTOMLI2

why can this not be " we have the better ones"?

April 25, 2014

xXSwordMasterXx

"We have the best." Am i the only one that thinks that is just an unfinished sentence?

April 5, 2016

willeddey

WOW mejor and mejores are different

April 14, 2014

vicki.kura

I keep mixing up "mayores" and "mejores". I'm trying to think of something (besides rote) to get these two straight. Any suggestions? (And yes, I also screw up and type "meyores" and "majors". Sigh.)

June 29, 2014

Avi897925

I wrote "we have the betters"...why is that wrong?

October 18, 2016

elmatapayazos

I do not know, but TENEMOS LOS MEJORES = we have the best.

November 5, 2016

james.ray1

"We have the best"

January 5, 2013

james.ray1

Sorry, didn't finish typing that comment. "We have the best" does not seem like a complete sentence. It may be acceptable in an informal context, however it would be better to complete the sentence by saying what it is that is the best. For example: "We have the best shoes." or in Spanish: "Tenemos los mejores zapatos."

January 5, 2013

gro_com

It is all about conetxt, 'Do you have good shoes?' 'we have the best' This dialog is common in spanish markets.

January 5, 2013

wataya

'the best' and 'los mejores' are used as nouns here. For me that sounds fine. But I'm not a native speaker of English. Would you prefer 'the best ones' or 'the bests'?

January 5, 2013

james.ray1

"The best ones" is much better. Best does not have a plural so "the bests" is incorrect.

January 6, 2013

Hucklebeary

When talking about plural, either "the best" or "the best ones" could be used and it would sound fine. There is no "bests" in English. Unless you're making a caturday meme.

There is one subtle difference between "the best" and "the best ones" though.

"the best" would be more commonly used alone at the end of a sentence. While using "the best ones", sometimes it would be weird to hear that at the end of a sentence without further details.

Sounds fine

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • *"we have the best" *

Sounds awkward

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • "we have the best ones"

Sounds fine

  • "do you have good sandwiches here?"
  • "we have the best ones in town"

So you see, "the best ones" sounds find and is interchangeable, but it just sounds a bit weird in English without adding some additional detail after using "the best one" whereas using "the best" doesn't need any additional information.

June 18, 2014

kdammers

But:
Joe's has good burgers, Ray's has even better ones. Yeah, but we have the BEST ones.

March 4, 2016

Nitaymiguel

haha. I put We have the women. I thought it was a weird sentence!!

June 15, 2014

Ridnarhtim

The best what? The best EVERYTHING!

February 9, 2015

AJTavares1

For some reason they didnt accept "We The Best" - DJ Khaled

March 1, 2016

fcspatriciab

I put it to and it didnt exept at all

April 11, 2017

Sally410

This time the recording was clear as a bell. Last time, after countless attempts to hear the first part of the first word, I gave up & tried ...... we drink the best!

June 17, 2016

Bethany669556

Why is it "we have"? Duo translates tenemos as "have" or "need". Why not "we need the best"?

January 9, 2017

ViralVilla

The best what? Plz be specific

February 14, 2017

NatalieTham

That doesnt make sense "we have the best"?

March 12, 2017

fcspatriciab

It doesn't make any sense

April 11, 2017

Caleb359358

My birthday is in may 22 i am 6

May 1, 2017

kbailey820

We have a hulk.

June 12, 2018

nomadt20

what about 'we have the worst'?

June 15, 2013

derrickcoyne

A better translation here is 'we have the best ones' ; this use of 'mejores' to indicate a nonspecific class is often used in Romance languages but English use tends to avoid it, although it is understood.

September 26, 2013

pbo064

"We have the best" is nonsensical English, what does this even mean? No one would say this without an object at the end of the phrase. We have the best pizza would work for example.

May 21, 2014

Hucklebeary

"We have the best" is nonsensical English.

Not really.

What if you own a sandwich shop and someone comes in and jokingly says "Hey, I hear you have some pretty good sandwiches here huh?"

and you as the person behind the counter, without missing a beat, could say "we have the best!"

June 18, 2014

vicki.kura

We have the best is quite common, especially in advertising.

June 29, 2014

ruthmoog

But it will always have context (otherwise we don't know what it is they are advertising). Without the context here I guessed it would mean "we are the best" which of course was a mistake.

February 24, 2015

Hucklebeary

Indeed.

June 29, 2014

MariaFatim193917

You do realize that you cant translate one language to another literally all the time. Precisely why Darling Google Translate is never reliable.

September 30, 2014

AizhanSm

I agree with you.

July 26, 2014

LittleWing1

@ pbo064 - re: "We have the best."

Hola pbo064. I was reading your comment about the exercise sentence, "Tenemos los mejores."

When I first, encountered this little gem, I thought to myself, "Wow, finally! A sentence that I can use."

You see, I have a younger brother that I've always maintained a friendly rivalry with. Him and his wife vs me and my wife. (Yeah, I'm petty like that, so what.)

But then I noticed all the people who were dumping on this particular one.

There are other posters in the comment section for this exercise example who don't even think it is a complete sentence. Which, is of course absurd.

Out of the words, "We have the best." only the words, "We have." are required to make a complete sentence. And the meaning of the sentence (just like many others) is derived from the context or situation.

Imagine if this short sentence, appeared in a murder mystery thriller story, surrounded by other words (the con-text), which together depicted a tense scene full of drama.

For instance, the words tell us that... a horrific murder has been perpetuated. And the only chance of bringing the gruesome and brutal killer to justice, all hinges on the skills of an alcoholic M.E. who reeks of booze and stale sweat and two misfits detectives that can find their @$$es from a hole in the ground.

The chopped up pile of gorge on the M.E.'s table hardly resembles a human being. How on earth will he be able to find and isolate a sample of the killer's DNA from the bloody horror laid out in front of them.

When the overbearing tension of the silence in the examination lab reaches a crescendo, the primary investigator shatters the silence. "Damn it man! Have we got anything!?

In a voice destroyed by years of smoking and cheap booze, the M.E. responds. Pared down by brevity to the absolute minimum of words needed to seal the killers fate, he says.

"We have."

Now, that's just an example of a two word sentence, which can be empowered to envoke an imagination to picture a whole slew of images, actions, repercussions ,etc. Let's see if we can give some meaning to all four words.

Back at the station, the chief is pacing in his office. A call from both the Mayor and the Commissioner hadn't helped his acid reflux and the two departing FBI agents now had his stomach ulcer screaming in his throat.

When his two agent burst into the office, without so much as a "Hello", the chiefs first words are, "Well? Do we have anything, Damn it?"

To which the junior detective responses, "We got something alright." Provoking the Chief to growl.

"Well, what do we have on this guy? Do we have anything good enough to use!?"

The lead detective fishes a weighty evidence bag from his overcoat pocket and plops the whole mess down on the chief's desk, all the while saying, "Yeah, we got something alright. We have the best!"

"WHAT THE HELL IS THAT!?"

Holding the evidence bag in his hand, it only takes the Chief a matter of seconds to deduce that the bag of red gorge is in fact someone else's hand.

Left hand actually. Turns out the killer was in such as murderous frenzy that he accidentally chopped off his own left hand which was still clutching the dead victims throat.

Context is in short supply in duolingo. So, I try to caution people from relying on it.

What's really important is the grammar. Try to discover the grammatical structure underlying what you are learning.

And by all means, avoid statements like, "No one around here talks like that." Duolingo is a global application use by people all over the world and unlike Spanish, English isn't regulated.

I've embarrassed myself with that one enough times to tell you first hand. Don't use the people around from where you're from as the standard of how everybody else in the rest of the World talks like. The World is a much bigger place than aroind from where you're from. Trust me.

Google defines nonsensical as, "having no meaning; making no sense.

Short sentences with no object can be packed with meaning. (Especially if you're standing in a pizza joint right across the street from another pizza joint).

It's obvious what, "We have the best." means.

People say it all the time.

I can think of hundreds of situations where someone would say this without an object at the end of the phrase.

"We have the best pizza in town. You want to know why? Because! We have the best."

Now friend me and I'll see you around amigo.

February 28, 2015

Adam_F2

Perhaps, "we have the best (ones)" is more natural. But "ones" could be left out in some cases, depending on context.

September 12, 2016

nomism

Why can't this be "we have the better ones"?

June 6, 2014

PablitoNogales

I'm not certain, but I believe that the definite article makes it superlative.

September 24, 2014

OkuTain

Why is this not plural?

June 20, 2014

JosefBakhi

I almost miss-typed it as "We have the bets"

July 1, 2014

Rapoona

But there's still the question how to translate "We have the better ones." Any ideas?

July 30, 2014

gcrothers

Rapoona ".. los que son/estan mejor"?.. thats my attempt.. but i'm way down the feeding chain.

October 2, 2014

Michael-Cooke

shouldn't this translate as " mejor" (singular)and "mejores (plural)? "Tenemos los mejores butacas en el teatro". (We have the best seats in the theatre) for a plural reference. "Somos los mejores amigos". We are best friends (plural) -and "Ella es mi amiga mejor". -"She is my best friend"-(Singular)

September 14, 2014

LEERICHA

I'll remember this one ;)

October 31, 2014

Lolita.Haze

Is it weird that DJ Khaled was the first thing I thought of when I translated this? lol

November 19, 2014

S-Grace

this sentence WOULD make more sense if they stated exactly what they had the best of, otherwise its just a sentence fragment, nothing against Duolingo...

January 8, 2015

Illidian

this website has bugs ....................

January 20, 2015

Fire_Blood_Tears

Why are there three words in Spanish but not in English?

January 29, 2015

KLTah

best what?

May 6, 2015

bradlj4752

We have the superior?

May 11, 2015

jackhkim

this is a show off sentense

May 14, 2015

RiceCakes21

hello

May 30, 2015

AVAX3M

Tenemos los maestros mejores en Duolingo.

Please tell me if there are any mistakes. Thanks.

June 1, 2015

mikidadial

Hi. Just to test, i typed 'we have the superior ones' and i was marked wrong. What do you think about this guys?

June 14, 2015

DaneShady

What kind of sentence is this? It should be we are... No?

June 19, 2015

Olexsa

"we have the superiors" can we translate like this?

June 28, 2015

samrlevitt

I am the 69th comment

July 20, 2015

Shaleek1

I thought she said tenemos los frijoles lol

August 28, 2015

typicalgirl202

What does "We have the best" even mean?

October 26, 2015

RachaelRx

Does anyone know a way not to mix up mejor and mayor? I find myself translating to 'old', instead of 'best'.

February 20, 2016

BartHumphries

Tenemos los mejores. Pero espera, eso no es todo...

March 6, 2016

okayxyiah

Can we say "Tú eres los mejor"?

March 13, 2016

Abdrackam

I also thought we can say somos los mejores instead of tenemos los mejores .....

March 21, 2016

Adam_F2

Tú eres lo mejor. (Lo instead of los)

September 12, 2016

Christophe925214

we have my hours.. dumb self, smh

April 10, 2016

k_alsuhai

What if I say : somos los más buenos

June 22, 2016

poissonmerci

What if I wanted to say: "We have the best grapes.", I can use: "Tenemos los uvas mejores." or "Nosotros tenemos los uvas mejores."? Please answer! Gracias! :)

September 25, 2016

elmatapayazos

we have the best grapes = TENEMOS LAS MEJORES UVAS or NOSOTROS TENEMOS LAS MEJORES UVAS ¡¡

la uva.

las uvas.

November 5, 2016

Denzeldereuvje

I am confused about mejores and mayores.

October 26, 2016

elmatapayazos

best - quality

mayores- weight, size,quantity, etc

November 5, 2016

elmatapayazos

mejor , mejores -quality

November 5, 2016

asp3n_

I put "we have the majority " because majority rules!

April 8, 2017

CualesSonLos

"We The People"

April 18, 2017

MitchLeard

We have the best, dont we folks?? - Donald trump

April 19, 2017

TroyPenny

Can't lie... I thought it was "We the best" (DJ Khalid)

May 11, 2017

NatalieAnn788288

I forgot the dot :((((

May 16, 2017

tacker3795

Duolingo goes Donald Trumpese...

June 9, 2017

Dan523248

Still at level 15 /:

June 14, 2017

Angelica125357

Thx for reasuring me i made the s@me mistake!

June 16, 2017

NisargSojitra

Mujeres and Mejores. So small difference, I almost did slipped there.

June 17, 2017

leinaaa_r

We have the best what??

August 2, 2017

Meganlane16

You have a wonderful Thanksgiving or anything à qw. Q what are your stats for a.

September 9, 2017

SamuelHCarpenter

We've got the ladies ;)

September 9, 2017

Lior_Rey

... And his name is Lionel Messi! ⚽

September 14, 2017

Jormi_Boced

We have favorites should be correct too, right?

December 3, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 5, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 5, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 5, 2017

Nikki485856

This is so sweet, everyone on the misma Team!

December 25, 2017

AnnaPoot

I had two sentences one after the other using the same word "mejor" and was marked wrong when I translated them the same - one was apparently "best" and the other was "better" - hard to decipher why, but frustrating nevertheless.

April 25, 2018

Zola-Magician
<h1>MeToo</h1>
May 1, 2018

BlacknGoldSaints

think Becky G "Mejores" ft. Bad Bunny

May 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.