1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è il cuoco?"

"Dov'è il cuoco?"

Translation:Where is the cook?

January 5, 2013

43 Comments


SophiXRU

The cook is out there selling your shirt


Superuncia

He is cooking the snake


nurgalizhalel

Well, thats because he is not paying him enough, hahaha:)


LorenzoLM

To the elephant


awki

Dov' translates to Dov' - that needs to be fixed


Rulopoiu

Agree, was about to post the same


laurelteaches

What is the difference between Dov'e and dove


DavidCampisi

when would you use dove vs dov'è?


Wandering.Seeker

it's just a simple contraction used when the verb "essere" takes form of "è" the 3rd person, otherwise it's always "dove" stand-alone in any case.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=271970


LorenzoLM

dove is "where". Dov'è is "where is" (includes the verb)


edalbert31

The app is not consistent on whether there is a space between dov' and è. Sometimes there is and sometimes there isn't. I suspect it's only supposed to be one way, right?


johaquila

I have never seen it with a space anywhere else, so I guess that the space is just wrong.

In the original version of this comment, I just said the space is wrong. If the user who downvoted that explains their reasoning, then maybe we can all learn from their knowledge.


kturowski

Does dov' only exist before è?


LlamaNation01

Yes, and also any other word begining with e


kturowski

So, if I wanted to say "where is the elephant" would I say "dov'elefante" or "dov'é il elefante?"


johaquila

The latter (but the accent goes the other way round and it should be l'elefante, as AlbertoFar9 pointed out):

  • dove = where
  • è = is
  • il = the
  • cuoco = cook
  • elefante = elephant

Albertogigi

You have to say, dov'è (where is = dove è) l'eledante (not "il", when one word start with vocal you must use "l'")


Nicole_Di_Kansas

She's on The Big Bang Theory.


ElzaMariaG1

I cannot see Where my "typo" is. I wrote Dov è il cuoco. And the "correction is exactely the same.


PHILIPMORO1

Dov' è the apostrophe


Martin376354

This lesson has a bug


pizspozseng

The question you ask when you don't get your meal for hours in a restaurant


bernal.cespedes

You migjt have a bug here, even when said slowly it can't understand the "il cuoco" part.


Martin376354

This lesson has a bug. Please fix it!


SpaghettiCorgi

He's cooking the food!


Marchkessler

Does cuoco refer to both a male and female cook?


Harrison_M

Oh, the cook? He's in the stew. Not all of him, of course. He cut off his finger chopping carrots and put it in there. He thought it would make it a bit more exotic.


HiMeCriss

I've read something else


Joseph839483

Or he is probably cooking a human to eat. UH OH HE'S A CANNIBAL


TrondIngeB1

Nella cucina, naturalmente!


Ohad123456

Is it a man or woman cook?


AvaFatemi

This is the main sentence you have to know to survive in a restaurant


I-AM-THE-STAR

The cook must be eating food with the other cooks! :)


Misabel266513

where is the cook, is correct


CarolHorto1

I wrote the stated correct answer,but it was marked wrong.


LouVasta

How do you put in the accents. I get some wrong because i can not put in accents?


HunterSqui2

he's giving your lingot;s away


feilingerams85

My wife never answers this


vincemat

Il cuoco è nel frigorifico!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.