"Dov'è il cuoco?"

Translation:Where is the cook?

January 5, 2013

33 Comments


SophiXRU

The cook is out there selling your shirt

June 16, 2015

Superuncia

He is cooking the snake

December 11, 2015

awki

Dov' translates to Dov' - that needs to be fixed

January 5, 2013

Rulopoiu

Agree, was about to post the same

May 20, 2013

laurelteaches

What is the difference between Dov'e and dove

December 8, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

dove + è = dov'è

January 31, 2014

DavidCampisi

when would you use dove vs dov'è?

February 27, 2014

Wandering.Seeker

it's just a simple contraction used when the verb "essere" takes form of "è" the 3rd person, otherwise it's always "dove" stand-alone in any case.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=271970

February 28, 2014

vpinion

Grazie

April 25, 2014

edalbert31

The app is not consistent on whether there is a space between dov' and è. Sometimes there is and sometimes there isn't. I suspect it's only supposed to be one way, right?

February 7, 2014

johaquila

I have never seen it with a space anywhere else, so I guess that the space is just wrong.

In the original version of this comment, I just said the space is wrong. If the user who downvoted that explains their reasoning, then maybe we can all learn from their knowledge.

July 23, 2014

ElzaMariaG1

I cannot see Where my "typo" is. I wrote Dov è il cuoco. And the "correction is exactely the same.

June 27, 2018

SunnySaz

Yes, same here!

December 23, 2018

PHILIPMORO1

Dov' è the apostrophe

April 15, 2019

kturowski

Does dov' only exist before è?

February 27, 2014

LlamaNation01

Yes, and also any other word begining with e

August 21, 2014

kturowski

So, if I wanted to say "where is the elephant" would I say "dov'elefante" or "dov'é il elefante?"

August 25, 2014

johaquila

The latter (but the accent goes the other way round and it should be l'elefante, as AlbertoFar9 pointed out):

  • dove = where
  • è = is
  • il = the
  • cuoco = cook
  • elefante = elephant
August 25, 2014

Albertogigi

You have to say, dov'è (where is = dove è) l'eledante (not "il", when one word start with vocal you must use "l'")

December 28, 2014

Joseph839483

Or he is probably cooking a human to eat. UH OH HE'S A CANNIBAL

May 12, 2018

pizspozseng

The question you ask when you don't get your meal for hours in a restaurant

July 28, 2018

SpaghettiCorgi

He's cooking the food!

June 5, 2015

Marchkessler

Does cuoco refer to both a male and female cook?

June 28, 2015

johaquila

Yes and no. According to the usual sexism of language, cuoco is the generic term referring to cooks of both genders. But when talking about a cook known to be female, you would use cuoca.

June 28, 2015

Harrison_M

Oh, the cook? He's in the stew. Not all of him, of course. He cut off his finger chopping carrots and put it in there. He thought it would make it a bit more exotic.

March 29, 2017

AvaFatemi

Not jokes about finger amputation! That almost happened to me.

April 27, 2019

Nicole_Di_Kansas

She's on The Big Bang Theory.

September 28, 2017

HiMeCriss

I've read something else

May 6, 2018

TrondIngeB1

Nella cucina, naturalmente!

September 24, 2018

Ohad123456

Is it a man or woman cook?

December 4, 2018

AvaFatemi

This is the main sentence you have to know to survive in a restaurant

April 27, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

The cook must be eating food with the other cooks! :)

May 7, 2019

Misabel266513

where is the cook, is correct

May 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.