"Dov'è il cuoco?"

Translation:Where is the cook?

January 5, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SophiXRU

The cook is out there selling your shirt


Superuncia

He is cooking the snake


nurgalizhalel

Well, thats because he is not paying him enough, hahaha:)


LorenzoLM

To the elephant


laurelteaches

What is the difference between Dov'e and dove


DavidCampisi

when would you use dove vs dov'è?


Wandering.Seeker

it's just a simple contraction used when the verb "essere" takes form of "è" the 3rd person, otherwise it's always "dove" stand-alone in any case.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=271970


LorenzoLM

dove is "where". Dov'è is "where is" (includes the verb)


awki

Dov' translates to Dov' - that needs to be fixed


[deactivated user]

    Agree, was about to post the same


edalbert31

    The app is not consistent on whether there is a space between dov' and è. Sometimes there is and sometimes there isn't. I suspect it's only supposed to be one way, right?


johaquila

    I have never seen it with a space anywhere else, so I guess that the space is just wrong.

    In the original version of this comment, I just said the space is wrong. If the user who downvoted that explains their reasoning, then maybe we can all learn from their knowledge.


kturowski

    Does dov' only exist before è?


LlamaNation01

    Yes, and also any other word begining with e


kturowski

    So, if I wanted to say "where is the elephant" would I say "dov'elefante" or "dov'é il elefante?"


johaquila

    The latter (but the accent goes the other way round and it should be l'elefante, as AlbertoFar9 pointed out):

    • dove = where
    • è = is
    • il = the
    • cuoco = cook
    • elefante = elephant

Albertogigi

    You have to say, dov'è (where is = dove è) l'eledante (not "il", when one word start with vocal you must use "l'")


pizspozseng

    The question you ask when you don't get your meal for hours in a restaurant


Martin376354

    This lesson has a bug


903.zf0msIgGxtZ+

    Not sure of that (then again your comment is two years old) but it definitely needs tips


Nicole_Di_Kansas

    She's on The Big Bang Theory.


ElzaMariaG1

    I cannot see Where my "typo" is. I wrote Dov è il cuoco. And the "correction is exactely the same.


PHILIPMORO1

    Dov' è the apostrophe


SpaghettiCorgi

    He's cooking the food!


Marchkessler

    Does cuoco refer to both a male and female cook?


johaquila

    Yes and no. According to the usual sexism of language, cuoco is the generic term referring to cooks of both genders. But when talking about a cook known to be female, you would use cuoca.


Chibidora

    The one who ask this must be so "Hangry"


Joseph839483

    Or he is probably cooking a human to eat. UH OH HE'S A CANNIBAL


AvaFatemi

    This is the main sentence you have to know to survive in a restaurant


bernal.cespedes

    You migjt have a bug here, even when said slowly it can't understand the "il cuoco" part.


Martin376354

    This lesson has a bug. Please fix it!


CarolHorto1

    I wrote the stated correct answer,but it was marked wrong.


vincemat

    Il cuoco è nel frigorifico!


giuli179493

    "dove è" it's the same of dov'è. in italian we use both

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.