1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun televizyonu çok pahalı."

"Onun televizyonu çok pahalı."

Translation:His television is very expensive.

October 7, 2015

11 Comments


gerbil67

why ısn't "pahalıdır" not the main used answer as you are expressing the point its very expensive

And how would you say "His TV is too expensive" or is that what using "dır" would do?


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is normally used for encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

We accept it, but it sounds really artificial in most contexts and would almost never be used in spoken Turkish.

You could either say this exactly sentence or replace "çok" with "fazla" if you want to get the meaning of "too expensive."


JoaoDSouza

so is paha cost/value?


Yomalyn

Exactly! :-)
Dictionaries: Sesli Sözlük and Tureng


Katie368826

Their television should be accepted, imo.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "onların televizyonu"


Katie368826

Not if you are using the singular they (which personally I do tend to translate 'o' as, since it translates to neither 'he' nor 'she' specifically).


padm915118

I wrote, ' his television is very expensive' then checked the word clue and it said 'he has.' Being on a correct answer streak, I didnt want to take a chance and changed my answer to 'He has an expensive television ' and was promptly marked wrong, grrr Tool tip clue should be editted to his, her, it's. As duo does not accept he has, she has etc. And this happens throughout the course. Now after taking this misleading road for the umpteenth time, I realised that if 'var' is there in ithe sentence then I should translate to, he, she has otherwuse I shoukd go for his her and it's


PranaviAVS

Why isn't costly accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.