Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun televizyonu çok pahalı."

Translation:His television is very expensive.

2 years ago

8 Comments


gerbil67

why ısn't "pahalıdır" not the main used answer as you are expressing the point its very expensive

And how would you say "His TV is too expensive" or is that what using "dır" would do?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr is normally used for encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

We accept it, but it sounds really artificial in most contexts and would almost never be used in spoken Turkish.

You could either say this exactly sentence or replace "çok" with "fazla" if you want to get the meaning of "too expensive."

2 years ago

gerbil67

thanks Alex (Y)

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

so is paha cost/value?

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Exactly! :-)
Dictionaries: Sesli Sözlük and Tureng

1 day ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Their television should be accepted, imo.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "onların televizyonu"

1 year ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Not if you are using the singular they (which personally I do tend to translate 'o' as, since it translates to neither 'he' nor 'she' specifically).

1 year ago